TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Montana typically runs $32,000 β $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly 55% of that, and budget extra for travel logistics if you're hosting in Big Sky, Whitefish, or anywhere guests need to fly into Bozeman or Missoula.
What this budget covers
This is a full-scale Montana wedding for 100 guests: a licensed venue, plated or buffet dinner, bar service, photography, florals, music, attire, stationery, and the smaller line items (officiant, gratuities, marriage license, insurance) that quietly add up. It assumes one wedding day plus a welcome event, which is standard for destination-leaning Montana weddings where guests travel in.
If you're doing a courthouse ceremony with a restaurant dinner after, your number will be dramatically lower β closer to $6,000 β $12,000. This page is for the traditional ceremony-plus-reception format.
Useful summary
- Total range: $32,000 β $58,000
- Typical midpoint: $42,000
- Per-guest cost: $320 β $580
- Biggest cost drivers in Montana: venue type (ranch vs. hotel vs. public land permit), month (peak is JuneβSeptember), and whether the location requires guest shuttles
- Where couples overspend: florals scaled for long farm tables, late-season weather backup rentals, and transportation between lodging and venue
Variable data table
Allocation for a 100-guest Montana wedding at the $42,000 midpoint:
| Category | Typical % | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 20% | $7,000 β $11,500 |
| Catering (food) | 25% | $9,000 β $14,500 |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $2,800 β $4,600 |
| Photography | 11% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $3,000 β $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,800 β $5,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $500 β $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,400 |
| Transportation & shuttles | 3% | $1,200 β $2,800 |
| Officiant, license, insurance, gratuities | 2% | $1,000 β $1,800 |
Two line items to watch closely in Montana: shuttles (often mandatory when the venue is on a gravel road or has no rideshare coverage) and tent rentals (non-negotiable for most ranch and outdoor venues β budget $3,500 β $8,000 on top of the venue fee).
Local context
Montana is a wide state, and the budget moves meaningfully by region:
- Bozeman / Big Sky / Paradise Valley: The most expensive corridor. Ranch venues in Gallatin and Park counties routinely charge $8,000 β $15,000 in site fees alone, and peak summer catering runs $120 β $180 per person. Expect the high end of the range here.
- Whitefish / Kalispell / Flathead Lake: Similar pricing to Bozeman, with the added cost of lakeside or Glacier-adjacent premiums. July and August book 12β18 months out.
- Missoula: More flexibility. Downtown venues, breweries, and university-affiliated spaces bring the total closer to $28,000 β $40,000.
- Billings / Great Falls / Helena: The most affordable path. Hotel ballrooms, country clubs, and historic halls keep totals in the $24,000 β $36,000 range.
Seasonality matters. Peak season (mid-June through late September) carries a 15β25% premium over shoulder months. A late-May or early-October wedding can save $5,000 β $8,000, though you're trading for weather risk β snow is possible on both ends, and most outdoor venues require a tent with sidewalls after September 15.
Vendor travel fees are the hidden Montana tax. If you're hiring a photographer or band from out of town (common, since local vendor pools are smaller outside Bozeman and Missoula), build in $500 β $1,500 per vendor for travel and lodging.
Internal links
- For a precise number based on your venue, date, and priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category deep dives on how to allocate, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- For timeline planning alongside your budget, the Wedding Checklist Guide maps every decision to a month.
- Comparing guest counts? See budgets for 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, and 75 guests in Houston.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual venue estimate, guest count, and must-haves into the budget calculator and it will rebalance the remaining categories around you β no spreadsheet math required.
FAQ
Is $42,000 realistic for 100 guests in Montana?
Yes, if you're flexible on venue and vendors. Couples who book a peak-summer ranch in Big Sky or on Flathead Lake typically spend $50,000 β $60,000+, while couples using a Missoula or Billings venue in shoulder season can land at $30,000 β $35,000. The midpoint assumes a mid-tier venue in June, July, or September.
What's the cheapest way to do a 100-guest Montana wedding?
Book a shoulder-season date (late May, early October), use a public or municipal venue (state parks, historic halls, ski lodges in off-season), and do a buffet or family-style meal instead of plated. That combination realistically brings a 100-guest wedding to $22,000 β $28,000 without cutting the guest list.
Do I need to budget for a shuttle?
Usually yes. Most Montana ranch and destination venues are 20β45 minutes from lodging on roads without reliable rideshare, and guests will be drinking. A full shuttle program for 100 guests runs $1,500 β $3,500 depending on distance and number of runs.
How much should I set aside for weather contingency?
Build in $3,000 β $6,000 for tent sidewalls, heaters, umbrellas, and a backup indoor plan if your venue doesn't include one. Afternoon thunderstorms are common in June and early July, and nighttime temperatures drop into the 40s even in August at higher elevations.
When should we book vendors for a Montana wedding?
Venues 12β18 months out for peak summer, photographers and caterers 10β14 months out, and florists, DJs, and hair/makeup 6β9 months out. Montana's vendor pool is smaller than most states β once the top tier is booked for a weekend, your options narrow quickly.
What does catering actually cost per person?
Expect $85 β $120 per person for a buffet, $110 β $160 for plated, and $140 β $200 for a high-end ranch caterer. Those numbers include staff and rentals but exclude bar, cake, and gratuity. Bar adds another $28 β $46 per person for a full open bar over 4β5 hours.
Is a wedding planner worth it in Montana?
For most 100-guest weddings here, yes. A full planner runs $4,500 β $9,000, and they typically save you that much by negotiating vendor contracts, preventing rental double-bookings, and managing the logistics that destination-style Montana weddings demand. At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator for $1,500 β $2,800.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Montana regional averages
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (vendor booking timelines and allocation)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index for food away from home
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real budget for your Montana wedding in under five minutes β with live category allocations and vendor estimates tuned to your city and date. create_free_account