TL;DR: A typical wedding in Modesto, CA runs $28,000 – $48,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000. That's roughly 20–30% less than Bay Area averages but trending up as San Francisco and Sacramento couples drive out to the Central Valley for more affordable venues.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers the average wedding cost in Modesto, CA β€” what you'll actually pay across the Central Valley, from downtown Modesto venues to wineries in the foothills and ranch properties outside of town.

Useful summary

Most Modesto couples spend somewhere between $28,000 and $48,000 on a wedding of 100–130 guests. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (winery vs. backyard vs. event hall), guest count (Central Valley weddings tend to run larger family-wise), and season (May and October book out first and cost the most).

A few quick benchmarks for Modesto:

If your guest list is closer to 150–200 (common for Modesto's agricultural and Portuguese/Italian family traditions), expect to add $8,000 – $15,000 on top of the baseline.

Variable data table

Category Low budget Average Higher-end
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $5,500 $12,000
Catering (per person) $65 $95 $150
Bar service $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Photography $3,000 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $5,500
Florals & dΓ©cor $2,500 $4,500 $7,000
DJ or band $1,200 $2,200 $7,000
Wedding attire $1,800 $3,500 $7,000
Cake / desserts $500 $900 $1,800
Stationery $400 $800 $1,800
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Hair & makeup $600 $1,200 $2,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $6,000
Total (120 guests) $28,000 $34,000 $48,000+

Prices reflect 2024 Central Valley vendor ranges. Weddings over 150 guests or at destination-style properties (Oakdale ranches, Sierra foothill wineries) can push $55,000 – $75,000.

Local context

Modesto's wedding economy is shaped by a few specific things worth knowing before you budget:

Internal links

For broader planning context beyond Modesto pricing, start with the Wedding Planning Guide and the Wedding Budget Guide. If you're comparing markets, our cost pages for Houston, TX, Dallas, TX, and Austin, TX show how Central Valley pricing stacks up against other mid-size markets.

Tool CTA

Want a Modesto-specific budget built from your actual guest count, venue type, and priorities? WeddingBot generates a line-by-line budget in under two minutes and flags the categories where you're likely to go over.

FAQ

How much does the average wedding cost in Modesto, CA?

Most Modesto weddings cost $28,000 – $48,000, with a typical spend around $34,000 for 120 guests. That's meaningfully lower than Bay Area averages ($45,000 – $70,000+) but about 10–15% higher than five years ago due to catering and venue inflation.

What's the cheapest way to get married in Modesto?

A weekday wedding at a city or county-managed venue with a taco bar or BBQ caterer, DJ instead of band, and 50 guests can come in under $10,000. The Stanislaus County Clerk's office also offers civil ceremonies for under $100 if you want to separate the legal piece from the celebration.

What's the most expensive part of a Modesto wedding?

Food and beverage β€” combined catering and bar typically run 35–45% of the total. A plated dinner with full open bar for 130 guests lands between $15,000 and $25,000 all-in once service charges and tax are included.

How far in advance should I book a Modesto venue?

For Saturday weddings in May, June, September, or October, book 9–14 months out. Popular ranch and winery venues in Oakdale and the Sierra foothills frequently book 12+ months ahead. Winter and weekday dates often have 4–6 month availability.

Do I need a wedding planner for a Modesto wedding?

A day-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) is strongly recommended for any wedding over 75 guests β€” most Central Valley venues require one. Full-service planning ($4,500 – $8,000) is worth it if you're coordinating multiple properties or have 150+ guests.

How much should I tip Modesto wedding vendors?

Standard tipping is 15–20% of catering/bar (often included as "service charge" β€” read the contract), $100–$300 per photographer and DJ, and $50–$100 per setup crew member. Budget roughly $1,500 – $2,500 in tips for a 120-guest wedding.

Is it cheaper to get married in Modesto than Sacramento or the Bay Area?

Yes. Modesto averages run 15–20% below Sacramento and 30–40% below San Francisco/Napa. The biggest savings come from venue fees and vendor rates; catering per-person prices are closer but still 10–15% lower.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Modesto-specific budget in minutes β€” plug in your guest count and priorities, and we'll show you exactly where the money goes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account