TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Modesto, CA typically costs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000 (roughly $480 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography eat up about 60% of that total, and Central Valley pricing runs 15β25% below Bay Area averages for comparable vendors.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot for Modesto: large enough that full-service venues and caterers want your business, small enough to avoid the tiered pricing jumps that kick in above 100 guests. Here's what to expect:
- Realistic total range: $28,000 (budget) to $48,000 (upgraded), with a mid-range target of $34,000β$40,000.
- Per-guest cost: $370 (lean) to $640 (upgraded). Most Modesto couples spend $450β$520 per guest at this count.
- Biggest swing factor: bar program. Full open bar adds $3,500β$6,000 vs. beer/wine only.
- Where 75 guests helps you: you can book boutique vineyards, restored barns, and private estates that cap at 80β100 β often at lower all-in rates than hotel ballrooms.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $36,000 mid-range wedding for 75 guests in Modesto:
| Category | Allocation | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $5,500 β $7,500 | Vineyards, barns, or river venues |
| Catering (food + service + staff) | 28% | $9,000 β $11,000 | $120β$150/plate plated; $85β$110 buffet |
| Bar | 8% | $2,500 β $3,500 | Beer/wine + signature cocktail |
| Photography | 10% | $3,500 β $4,500 | 8 hours + second shooter |
| Videography | 6% | $1,800 β $2,800 | Highlight film |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 9% | $2,800 β $3,800 | Seasonal local (Central Valley farms) |
| Attire (both partners) | 7% | $2,200 β $3,000 | Dress + alterations + suit/tux |
| Music / DJ | 4% | $1,400 β $1,900 | DJ + MC; live band adds $2,500+ |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $600 β $900 | Invites, menus, seating chart |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $500 β $800 | $5β$9/slice |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,000 | Bride + 3β4 attendants |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 β $700 | Non-denominational or clergy |
| Rings | 3% | $1,000 β $3,000 | Highly variable |
Local context
Modesto sits in the northern San Joaquin Valley, and that shapes your budget more than most couples expect:
- Venue styles. Popular picks include wine country venues near Oakdale and Hickman, riverside estates along the Stanislaus and Tuolumne, restored Central Valley barns, and downtown spots like the State Theatre or McHenry Mansion. Winery venues typically run $4,500β$8,500 for 75 guests; barn venues $3,000β$6,000.
- Climate. Summers hit 95β100Β°F from late June through mid-September β plan for outdoor tent rentals with sides/fans ($1,200β$2,500) or pivot to a May, early June, or October date. October is the most competitive month locally; book 12β14 months out.
- Catering. Local Portuguese and Mexican-American catering traditions mean excellent family-style options at $70β$95 per person β often $25/plate less than comparable Napa or Bay Area vendors.
- Vendor travel fees. If you pull photographers, florists, or bands from Sacramento, San Francisco, or San Jose, expect $150β$500 travel add-ons. Booking Modesto-, Turlock-, or Stockton-based vendors keeps costs down.
- Taxes & service. Stanislaus County sales tax is 7.875%, and most caterers add an 18β22% service charge on top. Always confirm whether tax applies pre- or post-service charge when comparing quotes.
Internal links
- Run the numbers for your exact guest list with our Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For allocation logic and how to prioritize spend, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Track every vendor deposit and payment deadline with our Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue type, and priority categories into our calculator and get a line-item budget tailored to Modesto vendor pricing in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Modesto?
Yes, if you're strategic. A $30,000 budget works when you pick an off-peak month (JanuaryβMarch), choose a venue that allows outside catering, go buffet or family-style instead of plated, and book Modesto- or Turlock-based vendors. Expect to make tradeoffs on videography or florals.
How much should I budget per guest for a Modesto wedding?
Plan for $400β$550 per guest for a mid-range wedding, which covers food, bar, venue share, rentals, and cake. Luxury weddings run $650+ per guest. Courthouse-plus-restaurant receptions can come in under $250 per guest.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Modesto?
January and February are cheapest, with venues and vendors often discounting 15β25% off peak-season rates. The tradeoff is unpredictable rainfall and cooler temps that require heated indoor or tented space. November and early December also offer modest savings.
Do I need to tip vendors on top of my budget?
Yes β budget an extra $800β$1,500 for tips on a 75-guest Modesto wedding. Standard gratuity is 15β20% for hair/makeup, $50β$150 per catering staff member (if not included in service charge), $50β$100 for the DJ, and $50β$100 for the officiant if they're not clergy.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Modesto?
Lock in your venue and photographer 10β14 months out for peak season (MayβOctober). Caterers and DJs typically book 8β10 months out. Florists and hair/makeup can usually be secured 4β6 months ahead. Wine country venues around Oakdale book fastest.
Should I hire a wedding planner at this budget?
A day-of coordinator ($900β$1,800 in Modesto) is worth it at almost any budget β they run the timeline so you and your family can actually enjoy the day. A full-service planner ($4,500+) makes sense if your budget is $45,000+ or you're planning from out of town.
How does a Modesto wedding compare to a Bay Area wedding?
For the same 75-guest wedding, expect to pay 25β35% less in Modesto than in San Francisco, Napa, or the Peninsula. A $36,000 Modesto wedding would run $48,000β$55,000 in the Bay Area, primarily due to venue fees, catering minimums, and labor rates.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024 (category allocation benchmarks)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (regional service pricing)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (Stanislaus County sales tax rate)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live, line-item budget for your 75-guest Modesto wedding β priced against real local vendor ranges β and adjust it as you book. create_free_account