TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Modesto, CA typically costs $36,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $44,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and your per-guest cost usually runs $110 β $185 once food, bar, rentals, and stationery are counted.
Useful summary
Modesto sits in a friendlier price bracket than the Bay Area but has crept up over the last few years as Central Valley venues book couples priced out of Napa, Livermore, and the Tri-Valley. At 150 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most local venues can host you without a tent upgrade, but you're large enough that catering and rentals drive the budget.
Plan around these realities:
- Headcount is the single biggest lever. Cutting from 150 to 120 guests typically saves $6,000 β $9,000.
- Saturday peak season (May, June, September, October) adds 15β25% over a Friday or Sunday.
- Full-service venues (Hilmar Cheese, The Grand at 1401, Dante Club in Stockton) are usually cheaper net-net than raw barn/outdoor spaces once you add rentals, bartender, and caterer fees.
- Build in a 5β8% contingency line β tasting add-ons, alterations, and vendor tips almost always eclipse the original estimate.
Variable data table
Total budget range for 150 guests in Modesto, broken down by category. Midpoint assumes a Saturday wedding in peak season at a full-service venue.
| Category | % of Budget | Low | Midpoint | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 12% | $4,000 | $5,300 | $8,500 |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $9,000 | $12,300 | $17,500 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $2,400 | $3,500 | $5,200 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,200 | $4,400 | $6,800 |
| Videography | 5% | $1,800 | $2,200 | $3,800 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 9% | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $1,500 | $2,600 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $1,800 | $2,650 | $4,500 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | 5% | $1,200 | $2,200 | $3,800 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $450 | $850 | $1,400 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $600 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Officiant, license, coordinator | 3% | $900 | $1,400 | $2,800 |
| Transportation & lodging credits | 2% | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Total | 100% | $36,000 | $44,050 | $58,000 |
Per-guest cost at midpoint: about $294 total, or $110 per guest for food + bar + rentals alone.
Local context
Modesto's climate and geography shape your budget more than you'd think:
- Summer heat is real. JuneβSeptember afternoons routinely hit 95Β°F+. If you're outdoors, budget $800 β $2,000 for shade structures, misters, or tent walls at 150 guests. Evening ceremonies after 5 p.m. reduce this pressure.
- Harvest-season venues (Sylvan Meadows, wineries off Salida Rd., vineyard spaces toward Oakdale and Hughson) price highest September through early November. Book 12β15 months out.
- Downtown Modesto venues like The State Theatre, The Grand at 1401, or historic halls near 10th Street generally include tables and chairs, saving $1,500 β $2,500 in rentals versus a ranch or outdoor estate.
- Catering talent is concentrated. A handful of local caterers (Greens on Tenth, Galletto's, Surla's) service most 150-guest weddings, so lock yours by month 9 of planning.
- Guest travel. About 30β40% of Modesto weddings pull guests from the Bay Area or Sacramento. A hotel block at the DoubleTree or Hampton Inn off McHenry is usually free to set up and saves guests $30β$50/night.
Areas where Modesto saves you money versus SF/Napa: venue site fees (~40% lower), photography (~20% lower), and florals (~15% lower due to proximity to Central Valley wholesale growers).
Internal links
- The Wedding Budget Calculator will regenerate this table against your actual priorities and guest count.
- For a structured walkthrough of where each dollar goes, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing guest counts? See the 75-guest and 50-guest breakdowns to see how scale changes allocation.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide ties each budget line to a booking deadline.
Tool CTA
Plug your own numbers in β venue city, guest count, priority categories β and get a personalized 150-guest Modesto budget in under two minutes. WeddingBot keeps vendor quotes, deposits, and remaining balances in one view so nothing surprises you three months out.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for a 150-guest wedding in Modesto?
Around $28,000 β $32,000 if you choose a Friday or Sunday, use a venue with in-house catering and included rentals, skip videography, and do a buffet with beer/wine only. Going below $28,000 at 150 guests usually means cutting the guest list or moving to a backyard with significant DIY.
How much should I allocate to catering for 150 people?
Plan on $60 β $110 per person for plated or buffet service including staff and service fees, so roughly $9,000 β $16,500 total. Taco bars, BBQ, and family-style pasta stations can land at the low end; plated steak or duet plates push to the high end.
Are Modesto venues cheaper than Bay Area venues?
Yes β meaningfully. A comparable 150-guest venue runs $5,000 β $8,500 in Modesto versus $12,000 β $22,000 in Livermore, Pleasanton, or Napa. Total wedding savings relocating inland are typically $10,000 β $18,000.
How far in advance should I book a 150-guest Modesto venue?
12 to 15 months for Saturdays in peak season (May, June, September, October). Most in-demand vineyards and ranches release one Saturday per weekend, so waiting past month 9 usually forces a date change.
What percentage of a Modesto wedding budget goes to alcohol?
Typically 7β10%, or $2,400 β $5,200 for 150 guests. A beer-and-wine bar runs $18β$28 per guest; full open bar with signature cocktails is $32β$55 per guest. Venues that allow you to supply alcohol (with a licensed bartender) save 30β40%.
Do I need a day-of coordinator for 150 guests?
Strongly recommended. At 150 guests you have 10+ vendors arriving in a 4-hour window. A Modesto day-of coordinator runs $900 β $1,800 and is the single highest-ROI line item most couples add late in planning.
How much should I hold back as a contingency?
5β8% of your total budget, so about $2,200 β $3,500 on a $44,000 wedding. The most common overruns are alterations, additional florals, day-of tips ($600β$1,200), and last-minute RSVP adds.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional cost data)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report (California metro averages)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and category allocation benchmarks)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey (Central Valley regional cost indices)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your 150-guest Modesto budget in one place, track every vendor deposit, and get alerts before balances come due. create_free_account