TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Modesto, CA typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $35,000 β€” roughly $350 per guest. Central Valley pricing sits about 15–25% below Bay Area averages, so your biggest swing factors are venue choice (barn/vineyard vs. hotel ballroom) and whether you use full-service catering or a buffet.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic wedding budgets for 100 guests in Modesto, California, including typical totals, category-by-category allocations, and what drives costs up or down in Stanislaus County.

Useful summary

At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Modesto venues comfortably seat you without upgrading to a larger (more expensive) space. Here's what to plan for:

The biggest levers: day of week (Friday/Sunday saves 20–30% vs. Saturday), season (November–March is cheaper than May and September), and whether alcohol is hosted open bar or beer + wine only.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $35,000 Modesto wedding with 100 guests:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue (rental + staffing) 20% $6,000 – $9,000 Vineyards like those in Oakdale or Salida, ranch venues, Modesto hotel ballrooms
Catering (food + service) 28% $9,000 – $13,000 $90–$130/guest fully served; $65–$85 buffet
Bar 8% $2,500 – $4,000 Beer/wine cheaper than full bar by ~40%
Photography 10% $3,000 – $5,500 8-hour coverage, local Central Valley photographers
Videography 5% $1,800 – $3,500 Often skipped to reduce budget
Flowers 8% $2,500 – $4,500 Seasonal CA blooms keep costs down
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,200 – $2,500 DJ / $4,500+ band DJ is standard locally
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,000 – $3,500
Cake / Desserts 2% $500 – $900
Stationery 2% $500 – $900 Save-the-dates, invites, signage
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) 3% $800 – $1,800 Higher if venue is raw/outdoor
Officiant + License 1% $400 – $700 Stanislaus County marriage license is $92
Hair + Makeup 2% $600 – $1,200
Transportation 1% $300 – $600
Favors + Misc 1% $400 – $700

Local context

Modesto sits in Stanislaus County, surrounded by almond orchards, vineyards, and ranches β€” which shapes what your money buys here.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are averages. Your actual budget depends on your venue, season, and priorities β€” and changing one line item moves three others. WeddingBot builds a custom budget for your guest count, zip code, and must-haves, then tracks deposits and balances as you book.

FAQ

Is $35,000 really enough for a 100-guest wedding in Modesto?

Yes, for most couples. $35,000 covers a mid-range vineyard or hotel venue, plated or buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, professional photo, DJ, and standard florals. You'll need to prioritize β€” if you want a live band or full open bar, expect to trim elsewhere or push toward $42,000+.

How much should we spend on catering for 100 guests?

Plan for $9,000 – $13,000 total, or roughly $90–$130 per guest for full-service plated dinners. Buffet-style drops it to $65–$85/guest. This figure should include staff, service fees, and an 18–22% gratuity β€” ask vendors to quote the fully-loaded number, not just the per-plate price.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Modesto?

January, February, and November are the cheapest, with venues often discounting 15–25% off peak-season rates. Avoid late June through early September if you're doing anything outdoors β€” the heat forces you into tenting and cooling costs that erase the venue savings.

Do we need a wedding planner on this budget?

A day-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,200 in Modesto) is worth it at 100 guests. Full-service planners run $5,000 – $10,000 and are harder to justify under a $35K budget unless you're pulling a destination-style wedding together from out of town.

How much should we budget for alcohol?

For 100 guests over 5 hours: beer and wine only runs $1,800 – $2,800 if you supply it (where venues allow), or $2,500 – $3,500 through a caterer. Full open bar is $3,500 – $5,500. California venues with ABC license requirements often mandate licensed bartenders, which adds $400 – $700.

What's the Stanislaus County marriage license cost?

A public marriage license in Stanislaus County is $92 (confidential license is $106) as of 2024. Both partners must appear in person at the Clerk-Recorder's office, and the license is valid for 90 days from issue.

How much do couples typically overspend their initial budget?

Nationally, about 45% of couples exceed their initial wedding budget, most often by 10–20%. The usual culprits are guest count creep, upgraded florals, and add-on alcohol. Build a 10% contingency line from day one.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, itemized Modesto wedding budget in under 10 minutes β€” tailored to your venue, guest count, and priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account