TL;DR: A typical wedding in Mobile, AL runs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. Mobile sits well below the U.S. national average (~$33,000) thanks to lower venue and catering rates, but historic downtown venues and peak-season Gulf Coast pricing can push budgets past $45,000.
What a Mobile, AL Wedding Actually Costs
Mobile is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the Southeast. You get historic Southern venues, Gulf Coast access, and catering rates 15β25% below Atlanta or Nashville. The biggest budget swings come from guest count, venue type (historic mansion vs. country club vs. backyard), and season β March through May books up first because of the weather window before summer humidity.
A 100-guest wedding in Mobile typically breaks down like this:
- Venue + rentals: $4,500 β $9,000
- Catering + bar: $7,500 β $14,000 ($75β$140 per guest)
- Photography: $2,500 β $4,500
- Videography: $1,800 β $3,500
- Flowers: $2,000 β $5,000
- Attire (both partners): $1,800 β $4,500
- Music/DJ or band: $1,200 β $4,500
- Stationery + signage: $400 β $1,200
- Cake + desserts: $400 β $1,000
- Officiant, license, misc.: $500 β $1,200
Total realistic range: $22,600 β $47,400.
Mobile Wedding Cost Snapshot
| Budget tier | Total cost (100 guests) | Per-guest | Typical venue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lean | $14,000 β $20,000 | $140 β $200 | Backyard, public park, church hall |
| Standard | $22,000 β $32,000 | $220 β $320 | Historic home, restaurant buyout |
| Mid-upper | $32,000 β $48,000 | $320 β $480 | Country club, downtown ballroom |
| Luxury | $55,000+ | $550+ | Battle House, full-weekend estate |
Adjust for guest count: every additional 25 guests typically adds $2,500 β $4,000 (catering, bar, rentals, stationery).
Local Context: What Drives Mobile Pricing
Venue scene. Popular Mobile venues include the Battle House Renaissance, Bragg-Mitchell Mansion, Mobile Carnival Museum, The Steeple on St. Francis, Fort Conde Inn, and Bellingrath Gardens. Historic downtown venues run $4,000 β $8,500 in site fees; garden and mansion venues often require full vendor rentals (tables, linens, bar setup), which adds $2,000 β $4,500.
Season and weather. Peak season is late March through mid-May and October through early November. Avoid JuneβAugust unless you have an indoor backup β heat indexes routinely hit 100Β°F and afternoon thunderstorms are near-daily. Mardi Gras weekends (late January β mid-February) drive up hotel block rates significantly; book around them, not through them.
Guest travel and lodging. Mobile Regional Airport is small, so out-of-town guests often fly into Pensacola (1 hr) or New Orleans (2.5 hrs). Hotel blocks downtown average $140β$220/night in season.
Sales tax and service. Alabama state + Mobile sales tax is 10%, applied to most catering, rentals, and bar. Most caterers add an 18β22% service charge on top. Build both into your budget line, not as a surprise.
Where Mobile saves you money. Catering labor, florals (local growers in Baldwin County), and photography rates are noticeably cheaper than Birmingham, Atlanta, or any Florida coastal market. A photographer charging $5,500 in Destin often charges $3,200 in Mobile.
How Mobile Compares to Other Southern Markets
- Mobile, AL: ~$28,000 average
- Houston, TX: ~$35,000 average
- Dallas, TX: ~$36,000 average
- Austin, TX: ~$38,000 average
If you're flexible on location, Mobile delivers a Gulf Coast-adjacent wedding for roughly 25β30% less than comparable Texas metros.
Build Your Mobile Budget
Use these starting points to build your own number:
- Pick your guest count first β it drives 60% of the total.
- Get 3 venue quotes including everything (site fee, security, cleaning, parking, gratuity).
- Ask caterers for an "all-in" per-person quote with tax and service included.
- Reserve 8β10% of your total for unplanned costs (alterations, vendor meals, tips, weather backup).
FAQ
Is Mobile, AL cheaper than the national average for weddings?
Yes. Mobile averages $26,000β$30,000 versus the U.S. average near $33,000, mostly because venue site fees, catering labor, and floral costs run lower. Photography and DJ rates are also 15β20% below national medians.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Mobile?
Mid-January (before Mardi Gras) and August are the cheapest months β venues frequently discount 15β25% off peak rates. August is hot and humid, so plan indoors. Avoid Mardi Gras weekends entirely; hotel and venue rates spike.
How much should I budget per guest in Mobile?
Plan on $220β$320 per guest for a standard wedding, or $140β$200 if you go lean (food truck, beer-and-wine bar, public venue). Per-guest cost rises sharply with seated plated dinners and full open bars.
What does a Battle House Renaissance wedding cost?
The Battle House is Mobile's flagship luxury venue. Expect a total in the $45,000β$80,000 range for 100β150 guests, with food and beverage minimums starting around $15,000β$25,000 depending on day and season.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Mobile wedding?
Yes, almost always. Between the heat (AprilβOctober) and pop-up rain, a tent or solid indoor backup is essential. Tent rentals for 100 guests run $1,800β$4,500 including sides, fans, and lighting.
How much do Mobile wedding photographers charge?
Most full-service Mobile photographers charge $2,500β$4,500 for 6β8 hours of coverage with edited gallery delivery. Add $800β$1,500 for a second shooter or engagement session bundle.
What's a realistic budget for a 50-guest Mobile wedding?
A 50-guest wedding in Mobile typically runs $14,000β$22,000 β you save mostly on catering, bar, and rentals, while photography, music, and venue stay roughly the same.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Mobile, AL market data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, South Region
- Alabama Department of Revenue (state and local sales tax)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Mobile-specific budget in minutes β plug in your guest count, venue type, and priorities, and we'll generate a realistic line-by-line plan. create_free_account