A 75-guest wedding in Mobile, AL typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,000 once you include venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery. Mobile is meaningfully cheaper than Birmingham or the Florida panhandle beach markets, and a Friday or Sunday date downtown can shave another 10–20% off your total.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot for an intimate-but-real Mobile wedding: small enough to host inside a historic downtown venue or garden estate, large enough that catering, rentals, and bar still dominate your spend. Plan on roughly $300 – $500 per guest for the food, drink, and venue portion, and another $8,000 – $14,000 for the fixed costs that don't scale with guest count (photo, video, attire, flowers, planning, stationery, music).
Three numbers to anchor your planning:
- Realistic mid-range total: $26,000 – $32,000
- Lean but full-service total: $18,000 – $22,000
- Elevated total (top-tier photographer, plated dinner, full bar, live band): $40,000 – $55,000
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 75-guest Mobile wedding across three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($20K) | Mid-range ($30K) | Elevated ($45K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Catering (food, $55–$110/pp) | $4,500 | $6,750 | $9,750 |
| Bar & beverage | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,250 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $5,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Cake / dessert | $400 | $650 | $1,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $750 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Coordinator (month-of vs. full) | $900 | $1,800 | $4,000 |
| Transportation | $0 | $400 | $1,200 |
| Stationery, favors, misc. | $300 | $600 | $1,250 |
| Tax & service (build in 18–22%) | included | $1,300 | $2,100 |
Tips and gratuities for vendors typically add another $800 – $1,500 on top of the totals above; budget for them up front.
Local context
Mobile's wedding economy is shaped by a few specifics worth knowing before you allocate dollars:
- Venue types and price bands. Historic downtown venues like the Battle House, Mobile Carnival Museum, History Museum of Mobile, and Bragg-Mitchell Mansion sit in the $3,500 – $8,000 range for site fees. Garden and estate venues around Spring Hill and west Mobile run $2,000 – $5,000. Coastal options on Dauphin Island or Fairhope add travel logistics but can be cheaper if you DIY rentals.
- Catering. Local favorites like Naman's, Wintzell's catering, and Cammie's typically quote $40 – $75 per person for buffet-style Southern or Gulf seafood menus. Plated dinners from full-service caterers run $85 – $120 per person before bar.
- Climate drives the calendar. October, November, March, and April are peak — pricing is firm and venues book 9–14 months out. June through early September is hot, humid, and hurricane-adjacent; you'll find 10–25% discounts but should budget for tented backup or fully indoor venues.
- Bar costs. Alabama's ABC laws mean most venues require a licensed bartender and pre-purchased alcohol through approved channels. Beer-and-wine-only bars for 75 guests run $1,200 – $2,000; full bar with signature cocktails runs $2,800 – $5,000.
- Vendor travel. If you're pulling photographers or florists from New Orleans or the Florida panhandle, build in $300 – $700 in travel/lodging fees per vendor.
Internal links
A 75-guest budget is easier to size when you compare it across markets and guest counts:
- Compare to a 25-guest wedding budget in Houston, TX for an intimate benchmark.
- See how scale changes things at 50 guests in Houston, TX.
- Cross-reference 75 guests in Houston, TX to see what a larger metro adds.
- Use the Wedding Budget Guide for the full category-by-category breakdown.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator — it adjusts category percentages based on your guest count, location, and which categories matter most to you, then flags where you're over or under typical Mobile ranges.
FAQ
What's a realistic total budget for 75 guests in Mobile?
Most couples spend $26,000 – $32,000 for a full-service Mobile wedding at 75 guests, with venue and catering eating roughly half. You can do a beautiful wedding for $20,000 by choosing a lower-cost venue, a buffet, and beer-and-wine, or push past $45,000 with a downtown historic venue, plated dinner, and a band.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $300 – $500 per guest for the variable costs — food, drinks, rentals, cake, favors, and stationery. Fixed costs like photography, attire, flowers, and music add another $8,000 – $14,000 regardless of guest count, which is why smaller weddings have a higher per-guest cost overall.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Mobile?
January, February, and July through early September are the off-peak months, with venue and vendor discounts of 10–25%. Summer is cheap because of heat and hurricane risk; winter is cheap because of demand. Saturdays in October and April are the most expensive dates.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
You don't need a full-service planner, but month-of coordination ($900 – $1,800) is worth it at this size. Once you cross 50 guests, the day-of logistics — vendor arrivals, timeline, family wrangling, transitions — become real work that someone needs to own so you don't.
How much should I set aside for the bar?
Budget $1,800 – $3,500 for 75 guests depending on whether you go beer-and-wine or full bar. Plan on roughly 1.5 drinks per guest per hour for a 4–5 hour reception. Many Mobile venues require you buy through their preferred vendor or pay a corkage fee, so confirm before you price-shop liquor.
What hidden costs do couples in Mobile miss?
The most common surprises are vendor gratuities ($800 – $1,500), service charges and tax (18–22% on catering and bar), rental delivery fees, alterations ($300 – $800), marriage license ($75 in Mobile County), and welcome bags or transportation for out-of-town guests staying downtown or at the beach.
Is it cheaper to get married in Fairhope or on Dauphin Island instead?
Fairhope tends to run 10–20% higher than Mobile because of demand from Birmingham and Atlanta couples; Dauphin Island can be cheaper on venue but adds rental, lodging, and transportation costs. For 75 guests, downtown Mobile is usually the best value once you total everything.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (South region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Mobile budget in under 10 minutes — set your guest count, priorities, and target total, and we'll generate a category-by-category plan you can actually share with vendors. create_free_account