TL;DR: The average wedding cost in Missouri runs $22,000 β $38,000 for roughly 100β130 guests, with a statewide median near $27,500 β meaningfully lower than the national average of about $35,000. Expect to spend roughly 40% on venue and catering combined, with St. Louis and Kansas City metros pulling 15β25% higher than rural and Ozarks weddings.
Missouri Wedding Cost at a Glance
Missouri is one of the more affordable states in the Midwest for getting married. You'll get real savings on venue rental, catering labor, and floral compared to the coasts, but photography and planning rates in St. Louis and Kansas City have closed the gap with larger cities.
Where your number lands depends on four things:
- Guest count β the single biggest lever. Each additional guest adds roughly $120β$180 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
- Metro vs. rural β a St. Louis hotel ballroom wedding will cost 30β50% more than the same headcount at an Ozarks barn.
- Season β October and June command peak pricing; January through March typically run 15β25% lower.
- Saturday vs. off-peak day β Friday and Sunday weddings commonly save $2,000β$5,000 on venue alone.
Useful Summary
For a realistic Missouri wedding with 120 guests, budget $28,000 β $35,000 if you want a standard Saturday evening with a plated or buffet dinner, open bar, DJ, photographer, florals, and a mid-range dress. Couples hosting under 75 guests regularly come in under $18,000; couples hosting 200+ in a downtown ballroom routinely exceed $55,000.
A few planning rules that hold up in Missouri specifically:
- Venue + catering should stay near 40% of total. If it's eating 55%+, trim headcount before trimming anywhere else.
- Tip the 15% buffer in. Missouri sales tax is 4.225% statewide, and cities like St. Louis and Kansas City layer on another 4β5%. Service charges on catering typically run 20β22%.
- Book vendors 9β12 months out. Peak-season photographers and popular barns in Washington, Hermann, and Weston book a full year ahead.
Variable Data Table: Missouri Wedding Budget Breakdown
Based on a 120-guest Saturday wedding, Missouri averages:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 β $8,500 | 18% |
| Catering (food) | $5,500 β $10,800 | 22% |
| Bar & beverage | $2,200 β $5,000 | 9% |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,800 | 7% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,000 β $5,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $4,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $3,800 | 6% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $1,000 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,400 | 3% |
| Officiant, licenses, tips | $500 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Transportation & lodging | $400 β $1,500 | 2% |
| Total | $22,900 β $52,200 | 100% |
Missouri marriage licenses cost $50β$55 depending on county, with no state-mandated waiting period.
Local Context: Where You're Getting Married Matters
St. Louis metro ($30,000 β $55,000): Expect higher venue rental at Central West End mansions, Forest Park pavilions, and downtown hotels. Caterers like Butler's Pantry and Russo's set the market at $85β$140 per person plated. Historic venues in Lafayette Square and The Hill book fast.
Kansas City metro ($28,000 β $50,000): The Crossroads, Power & Light District, and Country Club Plaza venues price similarly to St. Louis. Weston and the Northland offer barn and vineyard options at 25β35% less. KC's strong catering scene keeps food quality high at mid-range prices.
Columbia / Mid-Missouri ($18,000 β $32,000): University-town supply keeps photography and floral competitive. Les Bourgeois and Stone Hill-area vineyards are popular and reasonably priced.
Springfield & the Ozarks ($16,000 β $28,000): Big Cedar Lodge sits at the top end; most lake and ranch venues around Branson, Table Rock, and Lake of the Ozarks come in well below metro rates.
Climate notes: Missouri summers run humid with real thunderstorm risk MayβAugust. Outdoor weddings need a tent plan β budget $1,500β$4,000 for a backup tent even if your venue has an indoor option. Late September through mid-October is peak weather and peak pricing.
How This Compares and What to Read Next
Missouri runs about 20β25% below the national average and cheaper than comparable Texas metros. If you're weighing venues across state lines, or sending guests from a different market, these breakdowns help calibrate:
- National planning framework β The Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Budget methodology and category targets β Wedding Budget Guide
- How Missouri compares to Texas metros β Houston, Dallas, Austin
Build Your Missouri Wedding Budget
Plug in your guest count, city, and season, and WeddingBot will generate a line-item Missouri budget with vendor price ranges that reflect actual St. Louis, Kansas City, and Ozarks market rates. You'll see where you're over, what to cut first, and which categories have the most flex.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Missouri?
The average Missouri wedding costs between $22,000 and $38,000, with a median around $27,500 for 100β130 guests. That's roughly 20β25% below the national average of about $35,000, driven mostly by lower venue and catering costs outside the two main metros.
Is a St. Louis wedding more expensive than a Kansas City wedding?
They're close β both metros run $28,000 β $55,000 for a standard 120-guest wedding. St. Louis tends to run slightly higher at top-tier venues like Forest Park and Central West End mansions, while Kansas City has deeper mid-range supply in the Crossroads and Northland that brings averages down.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Missouri?
January through March is the cheapest, with venue and vendor discounts of 15β25% off peak pricing. November and early December can also run 10β15% under peak, though holiday-week dates return to full price. Avoid October weekends if budget is tight β it's the most expensive month in the state.
How much should I budget per guest in Missouri?
Plan on $180β$280 per guest all-in for a mid-range Missouri wedding. That covers food, bar, rentals, floral, stationery, and the per-guest share of fixed costs like photography and music. Metro hotel weddings can push $320+ per guest; Ozarks and rural barn weddings often come in near $150.
How much does a Missouri wedding venue cost?
Venue rental alone runs $2,500 β $9,000 for most Missouri weddings. Barns and vineyards in areas like Hermann, Augusta, and Weston cluster at $3,500β$6,000 for a Saturday. Downtown St. Louis and Kansas City hotels or historic venues push $7,500β$12,000, though they often include tables, chairs, and staff.
How much is a Missouri marriage license?
Missouri marriage licenses cost $50β$55 depending on the county, payable at any Recorder of Deeds office. There's no waiting period, and the license is valid for 30 days. Both parties must appear together with photo ID.
What's a realistic budget for a small Missouri wedding under 50 guests?
A 50-guest Missouri wedding realistically lands at $10,000 β $18,000 with intentional choices. Restaurant buyouts, intimate venues, a short photography package, and skipping videography are the biggest levers. Micro-weddings under 25 guests regularly come in under $6,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Missouri Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
Related
- The Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Get a line-item Missouri budget calibrated to your city, guest count, and season in under two minutes. create_free_account