TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Missouri typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,000. Expect roughly $300 – $500 per guest depending on whether you're in St. Louis/Kansas City metros or Ozarks and rural regions.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot for Missouri weddings: large enough to feel like a real celebration, small enough to avoid the cost jump that hits at 100+ guests (bigger venues, larger bar minimums, tiered tent rentals). At this size, catering and venue will consume 50–60% of your budget, so negotiate those two line items first and the rest of the plan falls into place.

What drives the range: - Season β€” May, June, September, and October cost 15–25% more than January, February, or July. - Region β€” St. Louis and Kansas City run 20–30% higher than Springfield, Columbia, or rural Missouri. - Day of week β€” Friday and Sunday weddings typically save $2,000 – $4,000 over Saturdays. - Bar structure β€” Beer and wine only vs. full open bar is a $1,500 – $3,500 swing at this headcount.

Variable data table

Typical budget allocation for a 75-guest Missouri wedding at the $28,000 median:

Category Typical range Median (75 guests, MO) Notes
Venue $3,500 – $9,000 $5,500 Barn/winery venues often cheaper than urban ballrooms
Catering + rentals $6,000 – $12,000 $8,250 $85–$140 per person plated; $65–$95 buffet
Bar $1,800 – $4,500 $2,800 Beer/wine saves ~40% vs. full bar
Photography $2,800 – $5,500 $3,800 8-hour package standard
Videography $1,800 – $3,800 $2,400 Often skipped at this budget
Flowers $1,500 – $4,000 $2,400 Ozark greenery is a local cost-saver
Attire (both) $1,800 – $4,500 $2,600 Includes alterations
Music/DJ $1,200 – $2,500 $1,600 Live band adds $2,500+
Cake/desserts $400 – $900 $600 ~$8 per slice
Stationery $500 – $1,200 $750 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signage
Officiant $300 – $800 $500
Hair/makeup $600 – $1,400 $900 Bride + 2 attendants
Rings $1,500 – $4,000 $2,200 Highly variable
Transportation/misc $500 – $1,500 $900

Per-guest variable cost (catering + bar + rentals + cake): roughly $150 – $220 per head in Missouri.

Local context

Missouri gives you more options at 75 guests than almost any Midwest state, which works in your favor on price.

St. Louis venues like The Royale, Palladium, and Forest Park area spaces run $5,000 – $10,000 for a Saturday. Catering through groups like Butler's Pantry averages $95 – $140 per person.

Kansas City has competitive pricing at venues like The Guild, Power & Light, and 28 Event Space β€” expect $4,500 – $9,000 for venue rental, with BBQ catering (a legitimate and popular option) landing at $45 – $75 per person, which can shave $3,000+ off your catering line.

Wine country (Hermann, Augusta, Defiance) is where 75-guest weddings shine. Wineries like Chandler Hill, Stone Hill, and Blumenhof typically bundle ceremony, reception, and a house wine allotment for $8,000 – $14,000 all-in on the venue + bar side.

Ozarks and rural (Branson, Lake of the Ozarks, Columbia countryside): expect the lowest totals, often $18,000 – $26,000 for 75 guests, with barn venues running $2,500 – $5,500.

Weather planning matters: Missouri summers are humid (90Β°F+ with dew points in the 70s) and winters unpredictable. Budget $1,200 – $2,500 for a tent sidewall or indoor backup if you're going outdoor May–September.

Internal links

Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact numbers, then read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation strategy. Our Wedding Checklist Guide keeps the timeline honest.

For comparison pricing in a higher-cost metro, see Houston 75-guest wedding budget.

Tool CTA

Plug your zip code, date, and guest count into the Wedding Budget Calculator and we'll generate a Missouri-specific allocation in under two minutes β€” including realistic venue and catering ranges for your region.

FAQ

Is $28,000 really enough for 75 guests in Missouri?

Yes, and comfortably, if you're flexible on venue and date. Couples hit this number by choosing a Friday or Sunday, using a winery or barn venue outside the St. Louis/KC core, and running a beer-and-wine bar instead of full open. You'll have to pick two or three splurge categories (commonly photography, food quality, and flowers) and stay average on the rest.

How much should catering cost for 75 guests in Missouri?

Plan for $6,000 – $12,000 for food plus non-alcoholic beverages, which is $80 – $160 per guest. BBQ and buffet-style receptions run lower ($65 – $95/person), while plated dinners at St. Louis or Kansas City venues push $110 – $160/person. Always ask whether rentals (linens, china, glassware) are included β€” that's usually a $1,000 – $2,500 hidden line.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Missouri?

January, February, and July are the lowest-demand months. Winter months save on venue and vendor pricing (15–25% off Saturday peak rates), while July is cheaper because of heat β€” vendors often discount to fill the calendar. March and November are the best value if you want moderate weather.

Do I need a wedding tent in Missouri?

If your ceremony or reception is fully outdoor between May and September, yes β€” budget $1,500 – $3,500 for a 40x60 tent with sidewalls for 75 guests. Pop-up storms and heat indexes above 100Β°F are common. Many barn and winery venues include covered backup, which is why they're popular at this headcount.

How much should I budget for alcohol for 75 guests?

For a 5-hour reception with 75 adult guests, expect roughly $1,800 – $4,500. Beer and wine only runs $1,800 – $2,800. Adding a signature cocktail pushes it to $2,500 – $3,500. Full open bar with premium spirits is $3,500 – $4,500. Missouri allows BYOB at many venues (especially wineries and barns), which can cut bar costs by 30–50%.

What does a 75-guest wedding in St. Louis actually cost?

Realistically $32,000 – $48,000 for a Saturday in peak season, with the median around $38,000. The primary drivers are venue ($6,500+) and catering ($100+/person). You can bring that down to $26,000 – $30,000 with a Friday date, a loft or historic-building venue outside downtown, and station-style catering.

How much should I put down on deposits vs. save for later?

At contract signing, venues typically require 25–50% down, and most vendors want $500 – $1,500 non-refundable deposits. For a $28,000 budget, plan to have roughly $8,000 – $11,000 available at booking (8–12 months out), with the balance due in the final 30–60 days before the wedding.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your full Missouri wedding budget in minutes β€” with real regional pricing, vendor deposits, and month-by-month payment timing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account