TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Missouri typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $34,000 β€” roughly $340 per guest. Expect catering and venue to eat up about 55% of the total, and plan on a 10% buffer for vendor tips, overages, and day-of surprises.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Missouri, you're planning a mid-size wedding in one of the more affordable U.S. markets. Costs here sit about 15–25% below the national average (which hovers around $35,000 for a similar headcount), but that gap closes fast if you book in Kansas City or St. Louis, choose a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October), or hire vendors from larger metros.

Three numbers to anchor your planning: - Low end (rural/DIY-friendly): $22,000 – $28,000 - Typical (mid-range vendors, full-service venue): $32,000 – $42,000 - High end (urban, premium vendors, Saturday peak): $48,000 – $70,000+

Keep the reception β€” food, bar, venue, rentals β€” under 60% of total spend. If it creeps higher, something in attire, flowers, or entertainment is getting squeezed.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic breakdown for 100 guests in Missouri at the typical mid-range ($34,000) target:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $4,500 – $7,000
Catering (dinner + service) 28% $8,500 – $12,000 ($85–$120/guest)
Bar (beer/wine or full) 8% $2,200 – $3,800
Photography + video 12% $3,800 – $5,500
Flowers + decor 8% $2,400 – $3,500
Attire + beauty 7% $2,000 – $3,200
Music/DJ or band 6% $1,500 – $3,500
Cake + desserts 2% $500 – $900
Stationery + signage 2% $600 – $1,000
Officiant + marriage license 1% $300 – $600
Rentals + lighting 4% $1,000 – $1,800
Transportation + lodging 3% $800 – $1,500
Buffer (tips, overages) 4% $1,200 – $1,800

Per-guest math: At $34,000, you're at $340 per person. Cutting the list to 80 guests saves roughly $4,000–$6,000 (variable costs only). Adding 20 guests adds about the same.

Local context

Where you get married matters more than most factors. A few regional notes:

Seasonality: October is the busiest month in Missouri β€” book photographers and venues 12–14 months out. January, February, and July-August (humid) are 15–25% cheaper. Winter weddings in old industrial venues (think warehouse-style KC spaces) are trending and save real money.

Weather costs to plan for: Outdoor ceremonies need a rain plan β€” tent rentals run $1,200–$2,500 for 100 guests. Summer heat means longer bar tabs; winter means coat-check and parking logistics.

Sales tax and service charges: Missouri state sales tax is 4.225%, but local rates push most venues to 7.5–10%. Catering service charges (usually 18–22%) are often taxable and are not the same as gratuity β€” read the contract.

Internal links

Pair this page with: - A full calculator to plug in your own venue, guest count, and priorities - A budget guide for how to split dollars by priority, not by formula - A checklist so you're not paying rush fees because something got missed at month four

See the Related section below for direct links.

Tool CTA

You don't need another spreadsheet. WeddingBot builds a line-item Missouri-specific budget for your exact guest count, venue type, and priorities in about 90 seconds β€” then tracks actual vendor quotes against it.

FAQ

Is $34,000 realistic for 100 guests in Missouri?

Yes, $34,000 is a solid mid-range target if you're in Kansas City, St. Louis, Springfield, or Columbia with mid-tier vendors. You can go as low as $22,000 outside the metros with a DIY-friendly venue, or spend $50,000+ at a premium urban venue on a Saturday in October.

How much should catering cost for 100 guests in Missouri?

Expect $85–$120 per guest for a plated or buffet dinner with service, which puts your total catering bill at $8,500–$12,000. BBQ and station-style catering (popular in Missouri) often runs $55–$80 per guest and can save $3,000–$4,000 without feeling cheap.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Missouri?

January, February, and early March are the cheapest β€” expect 15–25% discounts on venues and photographers. July and August are slightly cheaper too, but humidity makes outdoor events risky. November and December book up fast if you want a holiday aesthetic, so the discounts are smaller.

How much should I tip Missouri wedding vendors?

Standard is 15–20% for services not already covered by a service charge. For 100 guests, budget roughly $1,000–$1,500 total in tips across catering staff, DJ, hair/makeup, officiant, and transportation. Always confirm whether your catering "service charge" includes gratuity β€” half the time it doesn't.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-person Missouri wedding?

At least a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is worth it for 100 guests β€” venues in Missouri rarely include one, and your wedding party shouldn't be running the timeline. Full-service planners run $4,500–$9,000 and are most worth it if you're doing a Lake of the Ozarks destination weekend or a raw-space venue in KC or STL.

How far in advance should I book for 100 guests in Missouri?

Book your venue 12–14 months out for Saturdays in May, June, September, and October. Photographers and bands go next (10–12 months). For off-peak dates (January–March, summer), 6–9 months is usually enough, and you may pick up last-minute discounts.

What's the biggest budget mistake Missouri couples make?

Underestimating the bar. Missouri guests drink β€” budget $22–$38 per guest for a 4-hour open bar with beer, wine, and a couple of signature cocktails. Also watch for venue "required vendor" lists that quietly force you into pricier catering than the public price list suggests.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your actual Missouri wedding budget in under two minutes β€” with line items tuned to your city, guest count, and priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account