TL;DR: A typical Minnesota wedding costs $28,000 β $45,000 for 100β130 guests, with Twin Cities weddings running $34,000 β $55,000 and Greater Minnesota weddings often landing between $20,000 and $32,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of the budget, and seasonality (peak is JuneβOctober) swings pricing by 15β25%.
Minnesota Wedding Costs at a Glance
Minnesota sits slightly below the national average ($33,000 per The Knot's 2024 study), but the Twin Cities metro pushes closer to β and sometimes above β the national number. What drives the range isn't just guest count; it's month, venue type, and whether you're in the seven-county metro or outstate.
If you're planning for 100 guests in the Twin Cities on a Saturday in September, expect around $38,000 all-in. The same wedding in Duluth, Rochester, or the Brainerd Lakes area typically runs $26,000 β $32,000.
Useful Summary
Here's the practical breakdown:
- Total range: $28,000 β $45,000 (statewide average)
- Twin Cities metro: $34,000 β $55,000
- Greater Minnesota: $20,000 β $32,000
- Per-guest cost: $230 β $380 (food, bar, rentals, stationery)
- Vendor tips & service charges: add 18β22% on top of food/beverage quotes
- Peak-season premium: 15β25% higher June through early October
The biggest cost drivers in Minnesota are catering per head, venue rental on Saturdays, and wedding weekend lodging if you're in a destination area like the North Shore or lakes country.
Variable Data Table
Typical Minnesota wedding budget at 120 guests, Saturday, peak season:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,200 | $11,400 | $18,000 |
| Bar (beer/wine or full) | $2,400 | $4,800 | $8,400 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,000 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $3,200 | $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,400 | $7,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $800 | $1,800 | $4,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,800 | $6,000 |
| Estimated total | $26,100 | $49,700 | $93,400 |
Drop the guest count to 80 and you'll typically shave $6,000 β $9,000 off the total. Move to a Friday or Sunday and cut another 10β20%.
Local Context
Minnesota's wedding economics are shaped by a few specific things worth planning around:
- A short outdoor season. Most Minnesota couples target late May through early October to get reliable weather, which concentrates demand and pricing. Venues in the Stillwater river valley, Excelsior, and the St. Croix area book 12β18 months out for Saturdays in this window.
- Barn and lake venues dominate outside the metro. Expect venue rentals of $4,000 β $9,000 at properties around Stillwater, Hastings, Northfield, Brainerd, and the North Shore. Many are all-inclusive or require specific preferred caterers.
- Twin Cities venue tiers. Downtown Minneapolis ballrooms (Hutton House, Aria, The Depot, Nicollet Island Pavilion) generally start at $8,000 for Saturday rental. St. Paul options like the JJ Hill Library or Union Depot run comparably. Outdoor/garden options like Como Park and the Minneapolis Institute of Art are cheaper but come with strict vendor rules.
- Winter weddings are a real discount. November through April can cut venue and vendor costs by 20β35%, and Minnesota photographers and florists openly offer off-season pricing. The tradeoff is weather contingency planning for travel and photos.
- Sales tax and service charges matter. Most catering and bar quotes are pre-tax and pre-service. Minnesota sales tax is 6.875% statewide, with local add-ons pushing Minneapolis to 9.025%. Service charges (18β22%) on food and beverage are standard and often mistaken for tips β they're usually not.
- Liquor rules vary. Some counties and venues require licensed bartenders or venue-provided alcohol, which limits DIY bar savings. Always confirm before budgeting bring-your-own.
Internal Links
- A structured walkthrough of every cost category: our complete wedding planning guide.
- Building the budget line by line: the wedding budget guide.
- Comparing Minnesota to other markets: Houston, Dallas, and Austin cost breakdowns.
Plan Your Minnesota Budget in Minutes
WeddingBot builds a personalized Minnesota budget based on your guest count, region (Twin Cities vs. Greater Minnesota), season, and priorities. You'll get category targets, vendor price benchmarks, and a running total that flexes as you make decisions β instead of a static spreadsheet that goes stale the second you book your first vendor.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Minneapolis or St. Paul?
Plan on $34,000 β $55,000 for 120 guests on a Saturday in peak season. A Friday or Sunday date, a NovemberβApril date, or a guest list under 80 can each bring that range down meaningfully. Downtown ballrooms and waterfront venues push toward the top of the range.
Is Minnesota cheaper than the national average for weddings?
Slightly, when you average the whole state. Greater Minnesota weddings tend to run 15β30% below the national average of ~$33,000, while Twin Cities weddings are roughly comparable or a bit higher. The biggest swing factor is whether your venue is all-inclusive or requires outside catering and rentals.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Minnesota?
January through March offer the biggest discounts β often 20β35% off peak rates β because demand collapses after the holidays. You'll get priority booking with top photographers, florists, and planners, plus real negotiating room on venue rental. Just budget for weather contingencies and guest travel.
How much does a Minnesota wedding venue cost?
Twin Cities venue rental typically runs $5,000 β $14,000 for a Saturday in peak season, while Greater Minnesota barns and lake venues run $3,000 β $9,000. All-inclusive venues (venue + catering + bar bundled) can look more expensive up front but often come out 10β15% cheaper than piecing it together.
What's a realistic per-guest cost in Minnesota?
Plan $230 β $380 per guest for food, bar, rentals, cake, and stationery combined. Full-service plated dinners with full bar push toward $380+. Buffet or stations with beer and wine only can bring it under $250 per head without feeling cheap.
Do I need a wedding planner in Minnesota?
For guest counts over 75, a month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500) is nearly always worth it β Minnesota venues rarely provide one, and someone has to run the timeline. Full-service planners ($5,000 β $12,000) make sense for out-of-town couples, 150+ guest weddings, or anything with a complex logistics (tented, multi-venue, or weather-dependent).
How much should I set aside for tips and service charges?
Budget an extra 18β22% on catering and bar for service charges (often non-optional and usually not the same as tips), plus $800 β $1,500 for vendor tips across photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, officiant, and delivery crews. Read contracts carefully β some already include gratuity, others don't.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report
- Minnesota Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- Zola First Look Report (regional wedding cost data)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Minnesota-specific wedding budget in under 10 minutes β with real vendor ranges for your region, guest count, and season. create_free_account