A realistic wedding budget for 75 guests in Minnesota runs $28,000 – $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $38,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half of that, and the season you pick (peak summer vs. winter) can swing your total by 20–30%.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where Minnesota venues stop charging you like a full 150-person wedding but still expect a real per-plate minimum. Expect to spend $380 – $700 per guest depending on whether you marry in a barn outside Stillwater, a downtown Minneapolis hotel, or a North Shore lodge.

The biggest cost drivers in Minnesota at this guest count: - Season: June, August, September, and early October are peak. January–March can cut venue rental by 30–50%. - Bar: Minnesota liquor licensing means most venues require you to buy alcohol through them or a licensed caterer. Plan $45 – $75 per guest for a 5-hour open bar. - Indoor backup: Even outdoor weddings need a tented or indoor Plan B. Tent rentals in the Twin Cities run $2,500 – $6,500 for 75 guests. - Vendor travel: Outside the Twin Cities metro, expect travel fees of $150 – $500 per vendor.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $38,000 Minnesota wedding with 75 guests:

Category Budget Range Typical Spend % of Total
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 – $9,000 $6,000 16%
Catering (food, 75 guests) $6,750 – $13,500 $9,750 26%
Bar & beverages $3,400 – $5,600 $4,500 12%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 $4,200 11%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 $2,800 7%
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $6,000 $3,500 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $4,500 $1,800 5%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $5,000 $2,200 6%
Stationery & signage $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Cake / dessert $400 – $1,000 $600 2%
Hair & makeup $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Officiant, license, gratuities, misc. $800 – $2,000 $1,250 3%
Total $28,000 – $52,000 $38,000 100%

Lower end ($28K) assumes an off-peak date, a venue that allows outside catering, a DJ instead of a band, beer-and-wine-only bar, and digital invitations.

Upper end ($52K) assumes a Saturday in peak season at a curated venue (think Aria, Hutton House, Nicollet Island Pavilion), full open bar, plated dinner, and a live band.

Local context

Twin Cities metro (Minneapolis / St. Paul): The largest vendor pool and the highest prices. Popular 75-guest venues include Solar Arts, A'BULAE, The Gallery at Hennepin Center for the Arts, and Norse Hall. Expect venue rental alone of $4,500 – $8,500 on a Saturday in summer.

Stillwater & St. Croix Valley: Barn and historic venues like JX Event Venue or Crosby Hop Farm fit 75 guests well, with rentals of $3,500 – $7,000. Budget extra for shuttle service from Twin Cities hotels β€” guests will need it.

Duluth & North Shore: Glensheen and Greysolon Ballroom are common picks. You'll save 10–15% on venue and catering vs. Minneapolis but spend more on guest lodging blocks and vendor travel.

Greater Minnesota (Brainerd Lakes, Rochester, Mankato): Resort weddings at places like Grand View Lodge or Madden's run $30,000 – $45,000 all-in for 75 guests with on-site catering and lodging built in.

Climate planning: A May or October wedding can be 75Β°F or snowing β€” both happen. Tent sidewalls, heaters, and indoor ceremony backups aren't optional. Add $1,500 – $3,500 if you're planning outdoors May through October.

Sales tax: Minnesota's 6.875% state sales tax (plus local) applies to most catering, rentals, and bar service. Budget the tax β€” it's not always shown in vendor quotes.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug in your real numbers β€” guest count, zip code, must-haves β€” and WeddingBot will build a Minnesota-tuned budget in under two minutes, then track every vendor deposit against it.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a wedding for 75 guests in Minnesota?

Most couples spend between $32,000 and $44,000, with a median around $38,000. The number moves quickly based on season, venue type, and bar style β€” a Friday in March can come in $10,000 lower than a Saturday in August at the same venue.

How much should I budget per guest in Minnesota?

Plan for $380 – $700 per guest all-in. The bottom of that range assumes a buffet, beer-and-wine bar, and a venue that allows outside catering. The top assumes a plated dinner, full open bar, and a curated Twin Cities venue.

Is 75 guests considered a small wedding in Minnesota?

It's on the smaller side β€” the average Minnesota wedding hosts 100–130 guests. At 75, you'll have access to more intimate venues (lofts, restaurants, private estates) that can't accommodate larger weddings, often at lower per-guest rates.

How much does the bar cost for 75 guests in Minnesota?

A standard 5-hour open bar runs $3,400 – $5,600 for 75 guests, or about $45 – $75 per person. Beer and wine only cuts that nearly in half. Most Minnesota venues require you to use their liquor license, so BYO is rarely an option.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Minnesota?

January through March offers the deepest discounts β€” venue rental can drop 30–50% versus peak summer. Friday and Sunday weddings save another 15–25%. The trade-offs are weather risk and reduced guest attendance from out-of-towners.

Do I need to budget for a tent if my venue is outdoors?

Yes β€” and not just for rain. Minnesota weather can swing 30Β°F in a day, and tent rental with sidewalls and heaters or fans for 75 guests runs $2,500 – $6,500. Even venues with "covered" outdoor space usually charge separately for weatherproofing.

How much should I set aside for vendor tips and unexpected costs?

Budget 5–8% of your total for tips, gratuities already-included service charges (banquet venues often add 20–22%), and last-minute additions like extra rentals, alterations, or guest count creep. On a $38,000 wedding, that's roughly $1,900 – $3,000.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Minnesota-specific budget for your 75-guest wedding in two minutes, then watch it adjust automatically as you book each vendor. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account