A 50-guest wedding in Minnesota typically costs $22,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $30,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are accounted for. You can go lower with a Tuesday courthouse-plus-restaurant format or higher with a peak-summer Lake Minnetonka or North Shore venue.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is the sweet spot in Minnesota right now: small enough to skip ballroom-sized venues, big enough that per-person catering minimums don't hurt as much. Your single biggest cost driver is what kind of venue you pick β€” a Minneapolis warehouse loft, a Stillwater barn, and a Duluth lakeside lodge can swing your total by $10,000+.

Expect roughly $450 – $850 per guest when you include everything (food, bar, rentals, staffing, tax, and gratuity). The rest of the budget β€” photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery β€” is mostly fixed regardless of guest count, which is why smaller weddings have a higher per-person cost but lower total spend.

Key levers that move the number: - Season: June–September peak pricing is 20–35% higher than November–April. - Day of week: Friday and Sunday weddings save 10–20% on venue and vendor fees. - Bar format: Beer/wine only vs. full open bar can swing $1,500 – $4,000. - Venue type: All-inclusive vs. raw space (where you bring everything in).

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 50-guest Minnesota wedding at three budget levels:

Category Lean ($22K) Mid ($30K) Elevated ($42K)
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $5,500 $9,000
Catering (food + service) $5,000 $7,500 $11,000
Bar & beverages $1,200 $2,500 $4,500
Photography (and video light) $2,800 $4,000 $6,000
Flowers & decor $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Attire (both partners + alterations) $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Music (DJ or small band) $1,200 $1,800 $2,800
Stationery & signage $400 $700 $1,200
Hair, makeup, beauty $600 $900 $1,400
Cake / dessert $300 $500 $900
Officiant, license, fees $400 $500 $700
Transportation & parking $300 $500 $1,200
Gifts, tips, contingency $1,000 $1,300 $2,000
Total $22,000 $30,500 $48,400

Per-guest math: that's $440, $610, and $968 per head respectively.

Local context

Where Minnesotans actually get married at this size: - Twin Cities (Minneapolis/St. Paul): Industrial venues in the North Loop, Northeast, and Lowertown St. Paul rent for $3,000 – $7,500. Restaurants like Spoon and Stable, Young Joni, or Manny's can host 50 with food minimums of $6,000 – $12,000. - Stillwater & St. Croix Valley: Riverside inns and small barns run $2,500 – $6,000 for the space. - Lake Minnetonka & western suburbs: Country clubs and lakeside venues are the priciest tier, $6,000 – $12,000 for venue alone, often with required in-house catering. - Duluth & North Shore: Glensheen, Greysolon, and small Lake Superior lodges run $2,000 – $5,500. Add travel costs for guests. - Greater Minnesota (Brainerd Lakes, Red Wing, Rochester): Resort and farm venues, typically $2,500 – $6,000.

Climate matters more here than most places. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic mid-May through early October. Outside that window, you need a real indoor backup or you're committing to an indoor-only event. Winter weddings (December–February) can save 25–40% but require coat check, snow plans, and earlier sunset photo timing β€” golden hour in January is around 4:30 PM.

Sales tax: Minnesota state sales tax is 6.875%, plus local (Minneapolis adds 1.5%, plus a 3% entertainment tax on prepared food and alcohol β€” a real line item). Most caterers add 20–22% service charge on top.

Tipping norms: 15–20% for hair/makeup, $50–150 per catering staffer if not in contract, $50–100 for officiant if not a friend.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” venue quote, season, bar format β€” into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a per-category target you can actually hand to vendors. It updates as you book and flags categories trending over budget before they become a problem.

FAQ

Is $30,000 realistic for 50 guests in Minnesota?

Yes β€” $30,000 is right in the middle of what most Minnesota couples spend at this size. It assumes a non-peak Saturday or a peak-season Friday/Sunday, a venue that allows outside catering or has reasonable in-house pricing, and a DJ rather than a live band. Going below $25,000 is doable but usually requires a restaurant buyout or an off-season date.

What's the cheapest legitimate way to do 50 guests in Minnesota?

A weekday or Sunday brunch wedding at a restaurant in Minneapolis or St. Paul, with beer and wine only, can come in around $14,000 – $18,000 all-in. You skip venue rental, rentals, and most decor because the space is already styled. The trade-off is a shorter event and less control over timing.

How much should we budget for catering specifically?

Plan on $110 – $220 per guest for plated or buffet dinner including service, before tax and tip. So for 50 guests, catering alone is realistically $5,500 – $11,000. Heavy hors d'oeuvres or food stations run $75 – $130 per guest if you want to skip a seated meal.

Do Minnesota venues require in-house catering?

Many do, especially country clubs, hotels, and Lake Minnetonka venues. Industrial and barn venues in the Twin Cities usually have a preferred-vendor list (you choose from 4–8 caterers) rather than a strict requirement. Ask this on the first venue call β€” it can change your total budget by $5,000+.

How much should we hold back for tax, tip, and surprises?

Build in 15–20% on top of contracted vendor totals for service charges, sales tax, gratuities, and the inevitable "we forgot about X." On a $30,000 wedding, that's $4,500 – $6,000 you should have visibility into before you sign your first contract, not after.

Will a winter wedding actually save us money?

Often yes β€” December (excluding the weekends near Christmas and NYE), January, February, and early March can save 20–35% on venue and 10–15% on photography and floral. You'll spend some of that back on coat check, transportation contingency, and indoor-only floral (no garden roses in season). Net savings on a $30,000 budget are usually $4,000 – $6,000.

Should we tip on the pre-tax or post-tax total?

Tip on the pre-tax subtotal for service-based vendors (caterers, hair/makeup, transportation). For caterers, also check whether the 20–22% "service charge" already includes staff gratuity β€” if it does, you're not obligated to tip again, though $50–100 per key staffer is common.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a working budget for your 50-guest Minnesota wedding in under 10 minutes β€” with category targets that update as you book vendors. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account