TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Minnesota typically costs $38,000 β $62,000, with most couples landing near $48,000. Expect roughly 45β55% of your budget to go to venue and catering, and plan for indoor backup if you're getting married between October and April.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-person costs β food, drinks, rentals, and invitations all scale with your headcount. In Minnesota, the practical baseline is around $300 β $420 per guest all-in, depending on whether you're in the Twin Cities metro, a Duluth or Brainerd-area resort, or a rural barn or farm venue.
What this number assumes: - A Saturday wedding in peak season (JuneβSeptember or the December holiday window). - A seated dinner with beer, wine, and a limited bar. - A photographer, florist, DJ or small band, and standard rentals. - Attire, rings, stationery, and gratuities included.
What it does not assume: a destination component, a custom Pronovias gown, live ice sculptures, or a 12-piece band. Those are real upgrades β budget separately.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for 150 guests in Minnesota at the $48,000 midpoint, with low and high ranges.
| Category | Low | Midpoint | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 | ~16% |
| Catering (food + service) | $11,250 | $15,000 | $22,500 | ~31% |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 | $5,250 | $9,000 | ~11% |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 | ~10% |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,000 | $5,500 | ~6% |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 | $4,500 | $8,000 | ~9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $7,000 | ~5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,200 | $6,500 | ~7% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 | ~2% |
| Rings | $1,500 | $2,500 | $5,000 | ~5% |
| Hair, makeup, transport, gratuities, misc. | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 | ~7% |
| Total | $34,850 | $52,950 | $91,300 | 100% |
Per-guest, that's roughly $232 (low), $320 (midpoint), and $435 (high).
Local context
Minnesota has real advantages for a 150-guest wedding β and a few specific cost traps.
Where the savings are: - Catering is more affordable than coastal markets. Twin Cities caterers commonly run $75 β $130 per person for a plated or buffet dinner, vs. $150+ in Chicago or NYC. - Off-season pricing is real. A January or March Saturday at a Minneapolis venue can be 20β35% cheaper than the same date in August. November (excluding Thanksgiving weekend) is the single best value month. - Friday and Sunday weddings save another 10β25% on venue and vendor minimums.
Where Minnesota costs more than couples expect: - Tented outdoor weddings (think Stillwater, Lake Minnetonka estates, Brainerd Lakes) easily add $8,000 β $20,000 in tent, flooring, sidewalls, heaters, generator, and lighting rentals. Weather backup is non-negotiable here, even in July. - Liquor laws require licensed bartenders and, at many venues, the venue's own bar service β limiting your ability to BYO and save. - Coat check, heaters, and shuttle service become real line items for any wedding October through April.
Popular venue types and rough ranges (rental only, peak Saturday): - Minneapolis/St. Paul historic ballrooms (Aria, Machine Shop, Semple Mansion): $6,000 β $12,000 - Twin Cities hotels (Hewing, Westin, Graduate): $3,000 β $8,000 (food/beverage minimums apply) - Stillwater and St. Croix Valley wineries and barns: $5,000 β $10,000 - North Shore and Brainerd resorts (Grand View, Cragun's): $4,000 β $9,000 (often with room block requirements) - Rural family farms and parks: $1,500 β $4,500 (you'll spend the savings on rentals)
Internal links
If you're still narrowing your number, work through these next: - Build your actual line items in the Wedding Budget Calculator below. - Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to sequence spending decisions. - Compare smaller guest counts to see how much 150 vs. 75 actually changes things.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test a Minnesota budget is to plug your real numbers in. Our calculator uses Minnesota-specific per-guest baselines and lets you flex venue type, season, and bar style to see your total update in real time.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-person wedding in Minnesota?
Yes, $50,000 is a comfortable mid-range budget for 150 guests in Minnesota and lands close to the local average. You'll have room for a Twin Cities ballroom or wine-country venue, plated dinner with beer and wine, and an experienced photographer, but you'll need to make trade-offs on extras like videography, premium florals, or a live band.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 150 guests in Minnesota?
Around $28,000 β $34,000 is the practical floor without cutting guests. That assumes an off-season or Friday/Sunday date, a community hall or park venue, a buffet caterer at $60β75 per person, beer and wine only, and a DJ instead of a band. Below this, you're typically reducing the guest list or shifting to a daytime brunch reception.
How much should I budget for the bar at a 150-guest Minnesota wedding?
Plan $30 β $60 per guest for a beer-and-wine bar, or $50 β $90 per guest for a full bar with signature cocktails. Minnesota's licensing rules mean most venues require their bar service or a licensed third-party bartender β confirm this before assuming you can supply your own alcohol.
Do I need a tent or weather backup in Minnesota?
Yes, every outdoor Minnesota wedding needs a real indoor or tented backup plan, even in July. Summer storms move fast, and June and September can swing from 90Β°F to 55Β°F in a day. Tent packages with sidewalls, flooring, and heaters typically run $4,000 β $12,000 for 150 guests.
How much do Twin Cities venues charge versus greater Minnesota?
Minneapolis and St. Paul venues generally rent for $5,000 β $12,000 on a peak Saturday, while comparable venues in Duluth, Rochester, or the Brainerd Lakes area run $3,000 β $8,000. Greater Minnesota saves on venue rental but often adds travel, lodging blocks, and rental delivery fees that narrow the gap.
What percentage of a Minnesota wedding budget goes to food and drink?
Combined catering and bar typically consume 40β48% of a Minnesota wedding budget at 150 guests. This is the single biggest lever you have β moving from a plated dinner to a heavy appetizer reception, or full bar to beer and wine, can shift $5,000β$10,000 without touching any other category.
When should I book vendors for a 150-guest Minnesota wedding?
Book your venue 12β16 months out for peak summer or fall Saturdays in the Twin Cities β popular spots like Aria, Nicollet Island Pavilion, and Stillwater wineries routinely sell out a year ahead. Photographer, caterer, and DJ should be locked 9β12 months out; florist and stationery can wait until 6β8 months.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Minnesota regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Minneapolis/St. Paul metro
- Minnesota Department of Public Safety β Alcohol & Gambling Enforcement (liquor licensing rules)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Midwest urban region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing whether your number is realistic β build a Minnesota-specific budget for 150 guests in under five minutes and adjust it as your plans firm up. create_free_account