TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Minnesota typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget, and the Twin Cities run 15–25% higher than Greater Minnesota.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Minnesota, plan on $320 – $550 per guest all-in. That range covers a Saturday wedding at a mid-tier venue (think a restored mill, a lakeside lodge, or a modern event space) with full-service catering, a photographer, florals, music, and standard attire.

What pushes you toward the high end: - A peak-season Saturday (June, August, September, or early October) - A Minneapolis or St. Paul venue with required in-house catering - A live band instead of a DJ - Open bar with full liquor versus beer and wine - Plated dinner versus buffet or family style

What pulls you toward the low end: - A Friday, Sunday, or off-season date (November–April, excluding NYE) - A venue outside the metro β€” Brainerd Lakes, Duluth, Stillwater, Red Wing - Buffet or food truck catering - DJ instead of band - Day-of coordinator instead of full planner

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a $42,000 budget, 100 guests in Minnesota:

Category Typical % Dollar range
Venue (rental + tables/chairs) 15% $5,500 – $8,500
Catering (food + service) 28% $11,000 – $14,000
Bar (beer, wine, limited liquor) 8% $3,000 – $4,500
Photography 11% $3,800 – $5,500
Videography 6% $2,200 – $3,500
Flowers + decor 8% $3,000 – $4,500
Music (DJ) or band 5% / 12% $1,800 – $2,500 / $4,500 – $7,500
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 6% $2,200 – $3,500
Stationery + signage 2% $700 – $1,200
Hair + makeup 2% $700 – $1,200
Officiant + marriage license 1% $400 – $700
Cake / dessert 2% $600 – $1,000
Transportation 2% $600 – $1,200
Coordinator (day-of) 4% $1,500 – $2,800
Buffer (10% β€” use it) β€” $3,500 – $4,500

Per-plate catering in Minnesota typically runs $85 – $145 per guest for full-service plated or buffet, including service staff, linens, and cake-cutting. Bar packages run $28 – $55 per guest for a 4-hour open beer-and-wine bar.

Local context

Minnesota's wedding market splits into three zones, and your zip code does most of the work in setting your budget.

Seasonality matters more here than in most states. A January wedding can save you 20–30% across vendors, but factor in winter contingency: weather buffer for guests traveling, indoor-only ceremony plans, and coat check. Peak season (June–October) is when 80% of Minnesota weddings happen β€” book venues 12–18 months out.

Sales tax in Minnesota is 6.875% statewide, with local additions in Minneapolis (8.025%), St. Paul (7.875%), and other cities. Catering and bar are taxed; some venues add a 20–22% service charge that is also taxed. On a $25,000 food-and-bar bill, that's roughly $2,000 – $2,400 you must budget for separately.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your venue, season, and bar style into our calculator and it will return a realistic Minnesota-specific budget in under two minutes β€” with line items you can adjust as you book vendors.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Minnesota?

Yes, but only with intentional choices: an off-season or Friday date, a venue outside the metro, buffet catering, beer-and-wine bar, and a DJ. At $300 per guest you have to cut at least one premium category β€” usually florals, videography, or band.

How much should I budget for catering in Minnesota for 100 guests?

Plan on $11,000 – $14,500 for full-service catering, which works out to $110 – $145 per plate including staff, rentals, and tax. Buffet runs slightly cheaper than plated, but the gap is smaller than most couples expect β€” usually $10 – $20 per plate.

What's the average bar tab for 100 guests at a Minnesota wedding?

A 4-hour open beer-and-wine bar runs $3,000 – $4,500, and a full open bar runs $5,000 – $7,500. Many Minnesota venues let you provide your own alcohol with a licensed bartender, which can cut the bar bill in half β€” confirm this in your venue contract before assuming.

How much do Minneapolis wedding venues cost?

Mid-tier Minneapolis venues rent for $5,500 – $9,500 on a Saturday in peak season, with high-demand spaces (Aria, Machine Shop, Hutton House) reaching $10,000 – $14,000. Friday and Sunday rates are typically 25–40% lower at the same venues.

When should I book vendors for a Minnesota wedding?

Book your venue 12–18 months out for peak season (June–October) β€” the best Twin Cities venues book 14+ months ahead. Photographer, caterer, and band book 9–12 months out. Florals, hair/makeup, and stationery can wait until 4–6 months out.

Does my budget need to include hotel blocks for guests?

No β€” guests pay for their own rooms β€” but you should reserve room blocks at 1–2 hotels near your venue. Most Minnesota hotels offer courtesy blocks (no financial commitment) for 10+ rooms; contracted blocks may obligate you to fill 80% of held rooms.

What's the most commonly underestimated cost?

Tax, service charges, and tips. A Minneapolis venue with $20,000 in food and bar can add $4,000 – $5,000 in service charge and $1,500 – $1,700 in tax. Build a 15% line for this from the start, plus $1,500 – $2,500 in vendor tips.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Minnesota-specific budget you can actually track β€” with vendor checklists, payment schedules, and live updates as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account