TL;DR: The average wedding in Minneapolis costs between $32,000 and $52,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing around $38,000 all-in. Expect venue and catering to eat 55β60% of your budget, and plan a 10% weather contingency if you're marrying between November and April.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the real cost of a Minneapolis, MN wedding in 2024β2025 β not national averages, not Twin Cities suburbs. If your venue is inside the 494/694 loop or in St. Paul proper, the numbers below should be within a few thousand dollars of your actual spend.
Useful summary
A Minneapolis wedding runs a little below the national average of roughly $35,000 (The Knot, 2024) when you include tips and vendor gratuities, but it's trending up fast β downtown venues and popular industrial spaces in the North Loop have raised minimums 15β25% since 2022.
Three things drive your total more than anything else:
- Guest count. Every added guest costs $150β$250 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery combined.
- Season. Saturdays from June through October are peak. Friday or Sunday in those months saves 15β20%. NovemberβApril can save 25β35%.
- Venue type. All-inclusive country clubs are simpler but rarely cheaper; raw-space venues (warehouses, lofts) look cheap on the rental line and then add $8,000β$15,000 in rentals and bar service.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 120-guest Minneapolis wedding at three budget levels. Numbers include Minnesota's 6.875% state sales tax plus Minneapolis's 3% entertainment tax where applicable, but do not include the engagement ring or honeymoon.
| Category | Lean ($28K) | Typical ($42K) | Elevated ($65K+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering + service | $8,400 | $14,400 | $22,800 |
| Bar + beverages | $2,400 | $4,800 | $8,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Florals + decor | $2,000 | $4,000 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,400 | $2,500 | $8,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 |
| Officiant + marriage license | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Transportation | $400 | $1,200 | $3,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $3,000 | $8,500 |
| Gratuities + buffer | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
Per-guest math: Expect roughly $280β$350/guest at the lean tier, $380β$475 at the typical tier, and $600+ at the elevated tier.
Local context
Where people actually get married. The North Loop (Aria, Machine Shop, The Hutton House) is the dominant area for 150-guest modern weddings, typically $10,000β$18,000 in venue fees alone. Lakeside ceremonies at Lake Harriet, Bde Maka Ska, or Lake of the Isles are free-to-cheap for the ceremony but require a separate reception venue. Stone Arch Bridge and Mill City Museum anchor the riverfront corridor. For budget weddings, look at neighborhood venues in Northeast and community spaces along University Avenue.
Seasonal cost drivers. Minneapolis has a genuinely short peak season. Late May through mid-October is when outdoor ceremonies work; couples pay a premium for Saturdays in September and early October because of the light and foliage. Winter weddings (DecemberβMarch) can cut 25β35% off venue costs but add expenses: coat check staffing, heated transportation between ceremony and reception, and snow contingency planning. January and February rarely book out, so you have leverage.
Labor and vendor market. The Twin Cities has a deep photographer and florist bench β you'll find strong mid-tier options in the $3,500β$5,500 range for photography. Catering is where costs sneak up: union labor minimums and a $15.57/hour Minneapolis minimum wage push plated dinner service to $90β$140/guest before bar.
Tax. Food and most rentals are taxed at 8.025% (state + local + entertainment tax on prepared food in Minneapolis). Alcohol is taxed at 10.025%. Factor this into vendor quotes β many quote pre-tax.
Internal links
- The national picture: see the Wedding Planning Guide for how Minneapolis fits into typical U.S. wedding timelines.
- How Minneapolis compares to Sun Belt markets: Houston wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Austin wedding costs.
- For category-by-category budgeting advice, the Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate a total across every vendor.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Minneapolis-specific budget for you in about 90 seconds β input your guest count, season, and priorities, and it outputs a line-item estimate with vendor price ranges for your ZIP code. Free to use.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a Minneapolis wedding with 100 guests?
For 100 guests, budget $28,000β$42,000 for a typical Minneapolis wedding with a mid-range venue, photography, DJ, and florals. Expect the low end if you marry on a Friday or Sunday in the off-season, and the high end for a peak-season Saturday in the North Loop or on the riverfront.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Minneapolis?
January and February are the cheapest months, with venue discounts of 25β40% off peak-season rates. March and November are also soft. The tradeoff is weather β plan for reliable heated transportation and a backup for guest travel if there's a snowstorm in the 48 hours before your date.
Are Twin Cities suburb weddings cheaper than Minneapolis proper?
Usually yes, by about 10β20%. Suburbs like Edina, Wayzata, and Stillwater have competitive country clubs and barn venues with lower rental fees and no Minneapolis entertainment tax. You'll save more on venue than you spend on guest transportation in most cases.
How much does a Minneapolis wedding venue typically cost?
Venue rental in Minneapolis ranges from $3,000 for a small restaurant buyout to $18,000+ for a premium North Loop or riverfront venue on a peak Saturday. The median for a 120-guest wedding is around $7,500 for rental alone, not including food and beverage minimums, which typically run $10,000β$20,000.
Do I need a wedding planner in Minneapolis?
A full planner isn't required, but a day-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500) pays for itself at nearly every wedding over 75 guests. Minneapolis venues vary a lot in how much in-house coordination they provide β ask specifically what the venue's event manager handles versus what you'll need to staff yourself.
What's the Minnesota sales tax on wedding expenses?
Minnesota charges 6.875% state sales tax, Hennepin County adds 0.15%, and Minneapolis adds 0.5% local plus 3% on prepared food and beverages and 10.025% on alcohol. Most couples underestimate tax by $1,500β$3,000 β ask every vendor whether their quote is pre-tax or post-tax.
How far in advance should I book venues in Minneapolis?
Book peak-season Saturday venues 12β16 months out. North Loop and riverfront spaces for September and early October dates routinely book 18 months ahead. Off-season and non-Saturday dates can often be booked 6β9 months out with full vendor availability.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Minnesota Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- City of Minneapolis Business Licensing (entertainment tax, 2024)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- Wedding Budget Guide
Get started
Build a Minneapolis-specific budget with real local vendor ranges and a line-item breakdown in under two minutes. create_free_account