TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Minneapolis typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $48,000 β roughly $320 per guest. Expect venue and catering to consume 55β60% of your total, with strong seasonality: summer and early-fall Saturdays cost 15β25% more than winter or Friday/Sunday dates.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're at the size where most Minneapolis venues start requiring a food-and-beverage minimum of $12,000β$20,000, and where plated dinners move from "nice upgrade" to "pragmatic choice." The budget math is driven by three levers:
- Date: JuneβOctober Saturdays are peak. A Friday in March can cut 15β25% off venue and vendor rates.
- Bar: A full open bar for 150 in Minneapolis runs $5,500β$9,500; beer-and-wine only runs $3,200β$5,500.
- Venue type: Downtown hotel ballrooms and North Loop event spaces price higher than barn venues in Dakota or Carver County, or park-board pavilions.
Plan on writing deposits totaling 40β50% of your budget roughly 9β12 months out, with final balances due 2β4 weeks before the wedding.
Variable data table
Estimated 150-guest wedding budget in Minneapolis, MN:
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of total (mid) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $5,000 | $8,500 | $14,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food, 150 pax) | $12,000 | $18,000 | $27,000 | 37% |
| Bar & beverage | $3,200 | $6,500 | $9,500 | 14% |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,500 | 8% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $3,000 | $5,500 | $10,000 | 11% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $8,000 | 7% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,500 | 9% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 | 2% |
| Rings | $2,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 | 8% |
| Officiant, transport, gifts, tips | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 | 6% |
| Planner / day-of coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $6,000 | 5% |
| Total | $38,800 | $65,500 | $112,500 | β |
Most couples land well below the "high" column by trimming 2β3 categories. The realistic all-in midpoint for a 150-guest Minneapolis wedding is $45,000β$52,000.
Local context
Climate drives cost. Minneapolis has roughly five months of reliable outdoor-ceremony weather (late May through early October). Everything else needs an indoor plan, and venues with flexible indoor/outdoor flips (Nicollet Island Pavilion, Aster CafΓ©, Lake Harriet pavilions with indoor backup) charge a premium for that flexibility.
Common 150-guest venue types and what they run:
- Downtown hotel ballrooms (Hyatt Regency, Hotel Ivy, The Marquette): $18,000β$28,000 F&B minimums; catering included.
- North Loop event spaces (Machine Shop, Solar Arts, Aria): $6,000β$12,000 rental; catering brought in.
- Lakeside and park venues (Nicollet Island Pavilion, Lafayette Club, Minneapolis park board sites): $3,500β$9,000; seasonal.
- Barn and vineyard venues in the outer metro (Legacy Hill Farm, Carlos Creek): $4,500β$8,500; 45β60 minute drive for guests.
Sales tax and fees. Minneapolis has a combined sales tax of 8.025%, plus a 3% downtown liquor tax that hits hotel and downtown-venue bar tabs. Service charges of 20β24% on catering are standard and are usually added before tax. Budget an extra 28β30% on top of any quoted catering subtotal.
Guest-heavy local costs. With 150 guests, parking and transportation add up. Downtown venues often require a shuttle or paid garage validation ($800β$2,200). Winter weddings should budget $600β$1,200 for coat check staffing and salt/shoveling add-ons.
Internal links
- Model your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts by guest count and ZIP.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category allocation logic.
- Compare guest-count scenarios: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with a Wedding Checklist so spending matches the timeline.
Tool CTA
If you want a working budget β not just a range β the calculator splits the midpoint above across 12 categories, tracks deposits vs. balances, and flags categories where you're over a typical Minneapolis benchmark. You can export it or share it with a partner or parent in one click.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Minneapolis?
Yes, $50,000 is a realistic target for a 150-guest Minneapolis wedding if you're flexible on date and venue. You'll likely choose a Friday or Sunday, a venue with in-house catering, beer-and-wine plus signature cocktail (not full open bar), and a DJ instead of a live band. Peak-Saturday summer weddings at downtown hotels typically require $55,000β$70,000.
What's the per-guest cost in Minneapolis?
The variable per-guest cost β catering, bar, rentals, stationery, favors β runs $180β$260 per person in Minneapolis. Total per-guest cost, when you divide the full wedding budget by headcount, is roughly $300β$340. Fixed costs like photography and attire don't scale with guest count, so per-guest figures drop as your count rises.
How much does catering cost for 150 guests in Minneapolis?
Plated dinners from Twin Cities caterers like D'Amico, Mintahoe, or Crave run $85β$160 per person before tax and service charge. For 150 guests, expect a catering subtotal of $13,000β$24,000, or $17,000β$31,000 after the standard 22% service charge and 8.025% sales tax.
When should we book venues for a 150-guest Minneapolis wedding?
Book 12β16 months out for summer and early-fall Saturdays, which are the most competitive dates. Popular venues (Aria, Machine Shop, Nicollet Island) routinely book 14β18 months ahead for peak dates. For off-season (NovemberβApril excluding New Year's Eve) or weekday weddings, 6β9 months is usually enough lead time.
How much should we hold back for a contingency?
Hold back 5β8% of your total budget as a contingency β roughly $2,500β$4,000 on a $48,000 wedding. Common unplanned costs in Minneapolis: weather backup rentals (tent sidewalls, heaters), extra shuttle runs, bar overage if your open-bar consumption exceeds the estimate, and vendor overtime past an 11pm curfew.
Does Minneapolis have venue minimums for 150 guests?
Most full-service venues do. Downtown hotel ballrooms carry food-and-beverage minimums of $15,000β$22,000 for a Saturday at 150 guests. Raw event spaces (rental-only) charge a flat rental of $5,000β$12,000 with no F&B minimum but require you to bring in a licensed caterer from an approved list.
What categories do Minneapolis couples cut first?
The most common trims, in order: live band β DJ (saves $4,000β$6,000), plated dinner β family-style or stations (saves $10β$20/person), full open bar β beer/wine/signature (saves $2,500β$4,500), videography β photography only (saves $3,000β$5,000), and professionally printed invitations β digital RSVPs with simple printed saves-the-date.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Midwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Minneapolis metro
- Minnesota Department of Revenue (state and local sales tax, Minneapolis liquor tax)
- Minneapolis Park & Recreation Board venue fee schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 150-guest Minneapolis budget that matches your actual date, venue shortlist, and priorities in about 5 minutes. create_free_account