TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Minneapolis typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 — roughly $480 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography eat about 60% of the budget, and Twin Cities winter dates can shave 15–25% off venue and vendor pricing.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in the Minneapolis–St. Paul area, plan on $38K on the lean end, $48K mid-range, and $62K+ for a full-service downtown or lakeside event. The biggest swing factors are:
- Venue type — historic ballroom vs. brewery vs. barn west of the city
- Bar package — full open bar adds $4,000–$8,000 over beer/wine only
- Season — June through September peak, January through March discount
- Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday — non-Saturday dates often save 10–20%
These ranges assume a Saturday evening reception with a plated or buffet dinner, a 6–8 hour photographer, florals for the wedding party plus 10 centerpieces, a DJ, and a standard stationery suite.
Variable data table
Realistic Minneapolis cost breakdown for 100 guests:
| Category | Lean | Mid-range | Full-service |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food, 100ppl) | $9,000 | $13,500 | $19,000 |
| Bar (beer/wine to full open) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,000 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $7,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Cake / dessert | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $3,000 | $7,500 |
| Rings | $2,500 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Tax, tips, contingency (10%) | $3,500 | $4,800 | $7,000 |
| Total | ~$38,400 | ~$64,600 | ~$108,500 |
A typical Minneapolis couple at 100 guests does not buy every line at "full-service" — most mix lean and mid (e.g., mid-range catering + lean stationery + DIY flowers), which lands the realistic median around $48,000.
Local context
Venues. Downtown Minneapolis ballrooms (think the Foshay, Hewing, Aria, Machine Shop) typically charge $6,000–$12,000 for Saturday rental at this guest count. Industrial spaces in the North Loop and NE Arts District (Solar Arts, Aster Cafe, Paikka in St. Paul) tend to run $4,500–$8,000. Lake-adjacent properties around Lake Minnetonka or White Bear Lake push higher in summer. Brewery and taproom buyouts (Surly, Indeed, Day Block) can come in under $4,000 but often require you to use their food and beverage.
Catering. Twin Cities catering averages $95–$160 per person for a plated or upscale buffet, before bar. Family-style runs slightly higher. Sales tax is 8.025% in Minneapolis (with the entertainment tax on food and bev), and 18–22% service is standard.
Climate. Winter weddings (Dec–March) get real discounts but require coat check, indoor photo backup, and salted-walkway logistics. May and October are shoulder months with the best price-to-weather tradeoff. Outdoor June–September dates should budget for a tent or rain plan ($1,500–$4,000) — Twin Cities thunderstorms are not a hypothetical.
Tipping & service. Most Minneapolis caterers and venues build in a 20% service charge that is not the tip — clarify in writing whether gratuity is included before you sign.
Internal links
- Build your custom number: Wedding Budget Calculator
- Understand the categories: Wedding Budget Guide
- Sequence the spending: Wedding Checklist Guide
Tool CTA
Don't guess. Plug your guest count, venue type, and must-haves into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a Minneapolis-specific estimate in under two minutes.
FAQ
What's a realistic total budget for 100 guests in Minneapolis?
Plan for $38,000 to $62,000, with the median Minneapolis couple at this size landing near $48,000. Couples who book off-season, choose a brewery or restaurant venue, and skip a live band can land closer to $30,000.
How much should I budget per guest in Minneapolis?
Expect $380 to $620 per guest, all-in. Of that, roughly $200–$280 per guest is direct cost (food, drink, rentals, invites, favors), and the rest covers fixed costs like venue, photography, attire, and rings that don't scale with guest count.
Is it cheaper to get married in winter in Minneapolis?
Yes — January, February, and early March can save 15–25% on venue rental and shave 5–10% off most vendors. The tradeoff is weather logistics: coat check, transportation buffer, and an indoor-only photo plan. Avoid scheduling outdoor portraits below 10°F.
What does a 100-guest bar tab typically cost in the Twin Cities?
Beer and wine for 100 guests runs about $2,500–$3,500; full open bar with cocktails runs $5,000–$8,500 depending on the venue's pricing model. Venues that allow you to bring your own liquor (with a bartending fee) are the single biggest bar-cost lever — typically saving $2,000–$4,000.
How much does the venue alone cost for 100 guests in Minneapolis?
Most 100-guest Minneapolis venues fall in the $4,500–$14,000 range for Saturday rental. Brewery buyouts and restaurant rentals trend lower, downtown ballrooms and lake estates trend higher, and several historic venues (Aria, Machine Shop, Hewing) sit in the $8,000–$11,000 sweet spot.
Do I need a planner for a 100-person wedding here?
At 100 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000) is the minimum most Minneapolis venues will require or strongly recommend. A full-service planner ($6,000–$10,000) is worth it if you have under six months, a complex multi-venue day, or out-of-town family logistics.
What's the smallest line item people forget?
Three things: sales tax and service charges (often 25–30% on top of food and bar), vendor meals (typically $35–$55 per vendor), and the gratuity pool for caterers, bartenders, hair/makeup, and transportation drivers (budget 1–2% of total). These three alone usually add $4,000–$7,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional Midwest data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Minneapolis–St. Paul metro
- Minnesota Department of Revenue — sales and use tax rates
- Minneapolis Convention & Visitors Association — venue and vendor directory
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Save this page, then build the version that actually fits your guest list, venue, and date — free, no credit card. create_free_account