TL;DR: A typical wedding in Midland, TX runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000. Oil-economy swings, a limited venue pool, and out-of-town vendor travel from Lubbock or Dallas–Fort Worth are the biggest cost drivers here.

Useful summary

Midland sits well below Texas's big-metro wedding costs (Austin, Dallas, Houston) but isn't as cheap as you'd expect for a city its size. The reason: vendor supply is thin. There are only a handful of dedicated wedding venues, a small bench of full-time photographers and florists, and many couples import vendors from Lubbock (2 hours), El Paso (5 hours), or DFW (5 hours), which adds travel and lodging fees.

What you can plan for in Midland:

If you're hosting fewer than 75 guests or going Friday/Sunday, you can realistically bring this in under $18,000.

Variable data table

Average spend by category for a 100–130 guest wedding in Midland, TX:

Category Budget range Notes
Venue (rental only) $3,500 – $8,500 Ranches, country clubs, downtown event spaces
Catering & bar $7,000 – $13,000 $55–$95 per guest with bar; BBQ runs lower
Photography $2,800 – $4,800 Often 2nd shooter included; video adds $1,500+
Florals & decor $2,000 – $5,500 Limited local growers; most stems shipped in
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $3,800 Alterations often done in Lubbock or DFW
Music / DJ / band $1,200 – $3,500 DJ is standard; live bands often travel from Austin
Stationery $400 – $900 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper
Cake & desserts $500 – $1,200 Local bakeries handle most weddings
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,400 Trial + day-of for the couple and 4–6 attendants
Officiant $300 – $700 Lower if a family member or church pastor
Rentals & misc. $1,500 – $3,500 Lighting, linens, restrooms for outdoor sites
Wedding planner $1,500 – $4,500 Day-of coordinator is the most common pick

Total: approximately $22,000 – $38,000.

Local context

Climate matters more than people think. Midland is hot and dry from June through September (regular 95°F+ days) and prone to spring dust storms. Outdoor ceremonies work best in late April, early May, and October. Wind is the wild card — even mild days can hit 25 mph gusts, so secure your decor and skip floating florals.

Where people actually get married in Midland:

Oil economy effect. Vendor pricing in Midland-Odessa fluctuates with oil. When the basin is busy, hotel block rates spike (so do your guests' room costs), and rental inventory tightens. Lock pricing in writing and book hotel blocks early.

Guest travel. A meaningful share of guests fly into MAF (Midland International) or drive from DFW, Houston, or Austin. Plan a Friday welcome event and budget $200–$500 for shuttle service from host hotels.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Stop building budgets in spreadsheets that don't reflect your city. WeddingBot pulls Midland-specific vendor ranges, builds a category breakdown sized to your guest count, and flags the line items that typically blow up first (catering, bar, and rentals).

FAQ

How much does the average wedding cost in Midland, TX?

The average wedding in Midland, TX costs about $28,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples spending between $22,000 and $38,000. Smaller weddings under 75 guests can come in under $18,000, while large weekend-long events at top venues can exceed $50,000.

Why is Midland more expensive than people expect?

Midland has a small vendor pool and a strong oil-driven economy, so demand-side pricing on hotels, rentals, and out-of-town vendors stays high even when wedding count is low. Many photographers, florists, and bands travel in from Lubbock, Austin, or DFW, and that travel gets billed back to you.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Midland?

January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months, and you can often negotiate 10–20% off venue rental and DJ fees. The trade-off is winter cold snaps or peak-summer heat, so plan for an indoor or fully covered venue.

How much should I budget for catering in Midland, TX?

Plan on $55–$95 per guest including bar service, or roughly $7,000–$13,000 for 100–130 guests. Texas BBQ-style buffets sit at the lower end, plated dinners at country clubs sit at the higher end, and a full open bar adds $20–$35 per guest.

Do I need a wedding planner for a Midland wedding?

A day-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500) is worth it for almost every Midland wedding, especially at ranch or outdoor venues that don't include staff. A full-service planner ($3,500–$4,500+) makes more sense if you're importing vendors from out of town or planning a multi-day event.

How far in advance should I book a Midland venue?

Book your venue 9–14 months out for Saturday dates April–May or October–November. The top 5–6 wedding venues in town fill quickly during peak season, and Friday or Sunday dates often free up 4–6 months of buffer.

Should we get married in Midland or drive to Austin/DFW?

If most of your guests are local to the Permian Basin, Midland saves them travel costs and your venue spend stays lower. If your guest list is split or you want a wider vendor selection, DFW and Austin offer more options but typically run 30–60% more expensive in venue and catering line items.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Midland-specific budget in under five minutes — with real local ranges, a category breakdown, and a checklist tied to your wedding date. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account