TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Midland, TX typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 (roughly $480 per guest). Oil-economy pricing keeps venues moderate but pushes photography, florals, and out-of-town vendor travel higher than you'd expect for a city this size.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Midland venues fit comfortably, catering is still per-plate (not buffet-forced), and you can book a full-service photographer without stretching. The biggest local cost swings come from:

Budget 10–15% contingency on top of your working number. In Midland specifically, rental and travel line items are the ones that blow up.

Variable data table

Typical allocations for a 75-guest wedding in Midland, TX. Ranges reflect lean to upgraded choices.

Category Lean Mid Upgraded % of budget
Venue + rentals $4,500 $7,500 $12,000 20–25%
Catering + bar (75 guests) $7,500 $11,250 $16,500 28–34%
Photography $2,800 $4,500 $7,500 10–14%
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $5,500 7–10%
Florals + decor $2,000 $4,000 $8,000 8–15%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,500 $7,000 6–10%
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $2,200 $6,500 4–12%
Stationery + signage $400 $900 $1,800 2–3%
Cake + desserts $450 $800 $1,500 1–3%
Officiant + ceremony $300 $600 $1,200 1–2%
Hair + makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200 2–4%
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $6,000 4–12%
Transport + lodging blocks $400 $900 $2,000 1–3%
Other (gifts, marriage license, tips, favors) $800 $1,500 $3,000 3–5%
Total ~$25,750 ~$44,475 ~$80,700

Most Midland couples at 75 guests land in the $32K–$42K band once contingency and tips are factored in.

Local context

Venues. You have three main lanes in Midland: ranch and barn-style venues outside the loop (The Barn Door area, rural spots off FM roads), in-town event venues downtown and near the Petroleum Building, and country club / hotel ballrooms (Midland Country Club, Hilton Midland Plaza, DoubleTree). Ranch venues often run $3,500–$7,500 for Saturday rental but are "bring everything" β€” budget $3,000–$6,000 in rentals on top. Country clubs and hotels are $6,000–$10,000 but include tables, chairs, linens, and often a bar setup.

Catering. Plated runs $85–$140 per person at mid-tier Midland caterers; full buffet BBQ (very popular here) lands $45–$75 per person. Bar packages average $28–$45 per person for a 5-hour open bar. TABC certification is required for servers, and most venues mandate licensed bartenders rather than DIY.

Weather. Midland is dry and hot. Outdoor ceremonies in May, September, and October are ideal. June through August can hit 100Β°F by afternoon β€” build in shade, fans, or push ceremony to 6:30 PM or later. Spring dust storms are real; March weddings should have a tent or indoor backup.

Vendor supply. The local photographer and florist pool is smaller than Dallas or Austin. Top vendors book 10–14 months out. Expect $150–$500 travel fees from out-of-town specialists, plus hotel night if they're coming from the Metroplex.

Guest travel. Midland International (MAF) has direct flights from Dallas, Houston, Denver, and Las Vegas, but fares are not cheap. Reserve a hotel block early β€” the Hilton, DoubleTree, and MCM Grande are your main options and fill during oil conferences.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real venue quote, guest count, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator and it'll pressure-test your allocations against Midland averages in under 5 minutes.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Midland, TX?

Yes, if you choose a ranch or in-town venue under $6,000, use a BBQ or Tex-Mex caterer at $55–$70 per plate, and book a single-shooter photographer. You'll be tight on florals and a live band, but a $30K wedding at 75 guests is very doable in Midland.

What's the per-guest cost at a typical Midland wedding?

Plan on $400–$550 per guest all-in for a mid-tier 75-person wedding. That covers their share of catering, bar, rentals, and venue, plus the fixed costs (photo, attire, florals) spread across the headcount.

How much should I hold back for tips and surprises?

Set aside 10–15% of your total budget as contingency. For a $36,000 wedding that's $3,600–$5,400. Vendor tips alone (catering staff, DJ, hair/makeup, photo assistants, transport) typically run $1,500–$2,500 at 75 guests.

Are Midland venues cheaper than Dallas or Austin?

Venue rental is 20–35% cheaper than comparable Dallas or Austin spaces, but the gap narrows because Midland venues are usually "dry" rentals that require separate tables, chairs, linens, and bar service. Your total venue + rentals line often lands only 10–15% under Metroplex pricing.

What's the single biggest cost most couples underestimate?

Rentals and bar service. Ranch venues look affordable until you add $3,000–$5,000 in tables, chairs, linens, china, and glassware, plus $2,500–$3,500 for licensed bartenders and insurance. Always ask the venue exactly what's included before signing.

When should I book vendors for a Midland wedding?

Book venue and photographer 10–14 months out, caterer and planner 9–12 months out, and florist and DJ 6–9 months out. Peak months (April, May, October, November) need the longer lead time β€” oil industry events and holiday schedules tighten supply.

Do I need a wedding planner at 75 guests?

At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000 in Midland). With multiple rental vendors, a ranch venue, and out-of-town guests to manage, a coordinator pays for herself in avoided day-of chaos. Full-service planning makes sense above $50K total budget.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-by-line budget for your 75-guest Midland wedding β€” with local vendor ranges already loaded β€” in about 10 minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account