TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Midland, TX typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Oil-and-gas cycles push local vendor rates slightly above other West Texas markets, and catering plus venue will eat roughly 55% of your budget.
Useful summary
Here's what a 150-person Midland wedding actually costs, based on local venue pricing, Permian Basin catering rates, and what photographers, florists, and DJs in the 432 area code are charging in 2024β2025.
- Lean budget: $38,000 (backyard or civic venue, buffet, local vendors, DIY florals)
- Typical budget: $48,000 (hotel ballroom or ranch venue, plated or station catering, full vendor team)
- Elevated budget: $62,000+ (destination-style ranch, upgraded bar, live band, premium photo/video)
Per-guest, expect $250 β $410 once catering, bar, rentals, cake, and stationery are added up. Fixed costs (photography, DJ, officiant, attire, rings) don't scale with guest count, so the 150-guest mark is actually where cost-per-guest starts to flatten.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $48,000 wedding with 150 guests in Midland, TX:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | 18% | $7,500 β $10,000 | Ranch, ballroom, or event center; tent adds $3kβ$6k |
| Catering (food) | 26% | $11,000 β $14,500 | $75β$95/guest plated, $55β$70 buffet |
| Bar + beverages | 9% | $3,800 β $5,500 | Beer/wine vs. full bar swings this $2k+ |
| Photography | 8% | $3,500 β $5,000 | 8β10 hours, two shooters |
| Videography | 5% | $2,200 β $3,500 | Often added back in at 150 guests |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | 9% | $3,800 β $5,500 | Texas heat limits flower choices MayβSept |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 β $3,500 | DJ $1,800; band $5,000+ |
| Attire + beauty | 7% | $2,800 β $4,200 | Dress, tux, alterations, HMUA for party |
| Cake + desserts | 3% | $900 β $1,500 | $6β$10/slice locally |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $700 β $1,200 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signs |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $300 β $600 | |
| Rings | 4% | $1,500 β $3,000 | Bands only; engagement ring usually separate |
| Transportation | 1% | $500 β $900 | Shuttles from Midland hotels |
| Buffer (10%) | 5% | $2,400 | Tips, overages, last-minute adds |
Local context
Venues. Midland couples tend to choose between downtown ballrooms (Bush Convention Center, Petroleum Club), hotel venues (Hilton Garden Inn, DoubleTree), or ranch-style properties just outside town toward Gardendale, Greenwood, or out on FM roads west of Midland-Odessa. Ranch venues often charge $4,500 β $8,500 for a Saturday in peak season; downtown ballrooms run $3,000 β $6,500 but require outside catering.
Climate. Summer afternoons regularly hit 100Β°F+, and spring brings serious wind and dust. If you're planning AprilβJune or SeptemberβOctober (the most popular local windows), budget for an indoor backup, tent sidewalls, and water stations. Cooling fans or misters add $400 β $900.
Vendor supply. Midland-Odessa has a smaller vendor pool than Austin or DFW. Top photographers, florists, and bands book 9β12 months out, and you may pay travel fees ($250β$600) for Lubbock, San Angelo, or Abilene vendors driving in. Factor this when comparing quotes.
Oil economy effect. When crude is up, hotel blocks, catering, and rental inventory tighten because of corporate events. Ask venues about hotel block pricing early β a 30-room block at $140β$180/night is typical.
Guests from out of town. Midland International Air & Space Port has limited flights, so many guests drive in from Dallas, Austin, or Lubbock. A welcome bag with water, snacks, and a printed timeline goes a long way when guests have driven 5+ hours.
Internal links
Start with the calculator to set your own number, then use the guide to allocate it:
- The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count and zip code and returns category-level targets in under a minute.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how to reallocate when one category runs over.
- If your guest list shrinks, compare to a 25-guest wedding in Houston, 50-guest wedding, or 75-guest wedding to see how per-guest costs shift.
- Build your timeline alongside the budget using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Don't copy someone else's budget. Plug your actual guest count, venue type, and priorities into the Midland, TX version of the calculator and get a line-item budget you can send to vendors.
FAQ
Is $48,000 really typical for 150 guests in Midland?
Yes. Local venue plus catering alone runs $18,000 β $24,000 at that headcount, and once photography, flowers, DJ, attire, and rings are added, $45,000 β $50,000 is the honest middle. Couples spending less are usually hosting at a family ranch, skipping video, or running a beer-and-wine bar.
Can we do 150 guests in Midland for under $30,000?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a free or very low-cost venue (church hall, family property), a BBQ or Tex-Mex buffet at $35β$45/guest, DIY florals, a friend's DJ rig, and a dessert table instead of a traditional cake. Plan on $25,000 β $30,000 minimum with those trade-offs.
How much should we budget for the bar for 150 guests?
Plan $3,800 β $5,500 for a 4β5 hour bar. Beer, wine, and two signature cocktails is the sweet spot in Midland and runs about $22β$28 per guest. Full open bar with spirits jumps to $35β$45 per guest, plus TABC-licensed bartender fees of $250β$400 each.
What's the biggest cost surprise at 150 guests here?
Rentals. Many Midland ranch venues are raw spaces β you bring in tables, chairs, linens, china, glassware, and sometimes a dance floor and generator. Full rental packages for 150 run $4,500 β $8,000, which catches couples off guard when comparing to all-inclusive ballrooms.
Should we tip vendors on top of this budget?
Yes β build in $1,500 β $2,500 for tips. Standard is 15β20% for catering and bar staff (check if it's already in the contract), $50β$150 each for the DJ, photographer, videographer, officiant, and hair/makeup team, and $20β$50 per delivery driver or setup crew member.
When should we book vendors for a Midland wedding?
Book the venue 10β14 months out, photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and florist and DJ 6β9 months out. Peak local dates (April, May, October) and holiday weekends sell out fastest because of limited venue inventory in the Permian Basin.
Does the time of year change the budget?
Yes, by 10β15%. May and October are peak and priced accordingly. July, August, and JanuaryβFebruary see discounts of 10β20% on venue and photography, though outdoor summer weddings require cooling rentals that partially offset the savings.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Texas regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide, Midland-Odessa Metro
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Midland TX MSA (service-sector wage data)
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (bartender and bar service requirements)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Midland-specific budget that matches your actual guest list, priorities, and date β then track every vendor payment against it in one place. create_free_account