TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Midland, TX typically runs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing near $35,000 β€” roughly $350 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography account for about 60% of that total, and oil-and-gas demand cycles can swing vendor pricing by 10–15% year to year.

Useful summary

Midland is more affordable than Dallas or Austin, but it's not as cheap as you'd expect for West Texas. The local economy runs on energy, which tightens vendor calendars and pushes weekend venue rates up whenever the basin is busy. For 100 guests, you should plan around a $35,000 realistic midpoint, with room to flex up or down based on venue choice and bar service.

Here's what matters most at this guest count:

Variable data table

Below is a realistic category breakdown for a 100-guest wedding in Midland, TX. Ranges assume a full ceremony and reception with dinner, photography, flowers, DJ, and a bar.

Category Budget Range Typical (Midland) % of Total
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 – $8,500 $5,500 16%
Catering (food, 100 guests) $7,000 – $15,000 $10,000 29%
Bar service $3,000 – $6,000 $4,200 12%
Photography $2,800 – $5,500 $3,800 11%
Videography $1,800 – $4,000 $2,500 7%
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $6,000 $3,500 10%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $4,500 $2,800 8%
Music / DJ $1,200 – $2,500 $1,700 5%
Stationery & signage $400 – $900 $600 2%
Cake & desserts $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Officiant, license, misc. $500 – $1,500 $700 2%
Total $28,000 – $48,000 $35,000 100%

Add a 5–10% contingency line ($1,500–$3,500) for tips, transportation, weather backup, and the dozen small things that surface in the final month.

Local context

A few things specific to planning a 100-guest wedding in the Permian Basin:

Internal links

If you're early in the process, pair this page with:

Comparing guest counts? See Houston at 25 guests, Houston at 50 guests, and Houston at 75 guests for scale references.

Tool CTA

Pricing in Midland shifts with the season, the venue type, and how many vendors you import from out of town. The fastest way to see what your actual 100-guest budget looks like is to run your numbers β€” venue, priorities, guest count β€” and get a tailored allocation in under two minutes.

FAQ

Is $35,000 really enough for 100 guests in Midland?

Yes, for most couples. $35,000 covers a full-service wedding with catered dinner, beer-and-wine bar, photography, flowers, and a DJ at a mid-tier venue. You'll feel tight if you want a full open bar, a plated dinner at a premium venue, and videography β€” budget closer to $42,000 for that version.

What's the cheapest realistic budget for 100 guests here?

Around $18,000–$22,000 if you choose a Friday or Sunday, pick a venue with in-house catering, go buffet instead of plated, keep flowers minimal, and skip videography. Family-owned venues outside the city limits (Greenwood, Gardendale) typically come in 20–30% below downtown options.

How far in advance should we book vendors in Midland?

Book your venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and DJ and florist 6–9 months out. Saturday dates in October and April book the earliest β€” often 14+ months in advance β€” because the vendor pool is smaller than in Dallas or Austin.

Does Midland charge more than other Texas cities?

For most categories, no. Midland venues and DJs run 15–25% below Austin or DFW. Photography and florals are comparable to San Antonio. The exception is during high oil-and-gas activity periods, when hotel blocks, rentals, and some caterers raise weekend rates by 10–15%.

Should we tip vendors, and how much?

Yes, for service-heavy roles. Standard Midland tips: 15–20% for catering staff and bartenders (often built into the contract), $50–$200 for photographers and DJs, $50–$100 for the officiant if not a family member, and $20–$50 per delivery driver. Budget around $1,000–$1,500 total for 100 guests.

What's the single biggest budget mistake at 100 guests?

Underestimating bar costs. Couples price out food carefully and then get surprised when a four-hour open bar for 100 people runs $5,000+. Decide early: beer and wine only (saves $2,000–$3,000), limited signature cocktails, or full open bar. Lock that decision before signing the catering contract.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 100-guest budget for your Midland wedding in under two minutes β€” real numbers, your priorities, and a category breakdown you can share with your partner. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account