A 100-guest wedding in Michigan typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000. That works out to roughly $320 – $550 per guest, with venue and catering eating about half the budget. Costs swing higher in Detroit, Ann Arbor, and Traverse City summer weekends, and lower in the Upper Peninsula or for off-season dates.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Michigan, plan on a median total around $42,000 for a traditional Saturday wedding with a venue, seated dinner, photography, flowers, DJ, and attire. You can realistically do a polished wedding for $32,000 by picking an off-peak date, a restaurant or all-inclusive venue, and a DJ over a band. If you want a high-end experience β€” full-service planner, live music, premium bar, elevated florals β€” expect $55,000 – $75,000+.

The biggest levers for 100-guest weddings specifically:

Variable data table

Typical Michigan breakdown for a 100-guest wedding:

Category Low-end Typical High-end
Venue (rental or site fee) $2,500 $6,000 $12,000
Catering (food, 100 guests) $6,500 $10,500 $16,000
Bar & beverage $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Photography $2,800 $4,500 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Flowers & decor $2,000 $4,500 $9,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,400 $8,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $3,500 $7,500
Cake & desserts $400 $800 $1,600
Stationery & signage $400 $900 $2,000
Hair & makeup $500 $1,100 $2,200
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Transportation $400 $900 $2,000
Rentals (linens, chairs, extras) $500 $1,500 $4,000
Planner/coordinator $900 $2,500 $8,000
Gifts, favors, misc. $500 $1,200 $2,500
Total ~$24,300 ~$48,600 ~$97,500

Most real Michigan couples don't max every category β€” the realistic all-in midpoint is $42,000, because budget-conscious choices in 3–4 categories offset splurges in 1–2.

Local context

Michigan's wedding market breaks into four rough pricing zones:

Seasonality matters a lot in Michigan. Peak is June–October; prime fall-color weekends in Traverse City or Harbor Springs book 14+ months out. Winter weddings (January–March) can save 25–40% on venue and photography, and barn venues in West Michigan often give Friday or Sunday discounts year-round.

Weather planning is non-negotiable. Outdoor-only ceremonies without a tent backup get punished by lake-effect rain and sudden temperature drops, especially before Memorial Day and after mid-September. Budget $1,500–$3,500 for a tent rental if your venue doesn't include indoor backup.

Internal links

Build your actual numbers using:

Comparing guest counts? See 25 guests (Houston, TX), 50 guests (Houston, TX), and 75 guests (Houston, TX) for how per-guest costs scale.

Tool CTA

Stop guessing from averages. Plug your date, region, and priorities into the WeddingBot planner and get a 100-guest Michigan budget calibrated to your actual choices β€” with vendor ranges updated for your county.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in Michigan?

Most Michigan couples spend $38,000 – $48,000 for 100 guests, with a median around $42,000. Metro Detroit and peak-summer Traverse City trend higher; West Michigan, Lansing, and off-season dates trend lower.

How much should I budget per guest in Michigan?

Plan on $320 – $550 per guest for a full seated-dinner wedding. Guest-variable costs (catering, bar, rentals, invitations, favors) run about $140–$220 per head; the rest is fixed costs like photography, attire, and flowers that don't scale with guest count.

Is it cheaper to have a wedding in Michigan vs. Chicago or Toronto?

Yes. A comparable 100-guest wedding in Chicago runs 20–35% higher, mostly driven by venue fees and catering minimums. Michigan's West Coast (Holland, Saugatuck, South Haven) offers lakeshore weddings at meaningfully lower prices than equivalent Lake Michigan venues in Illinois.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Michigan?

January through early March is the lowest-cost window, with venue discounts of 20–40% and much better photographer availability. November and early December also save money, though holiday-adjacent dates can complicate guest travel.

How much should I spend on catering for 100 guests in Michigan?

Budget $85 – $160 per plate for a plated or buffet dinner from a reputable Michigan caterer, so $8,500 – $16,000 total for food alone. Add 18–22% service and 6% Michigan sales tax on top β€” couples routinely forget these and blow the category by $2,000+.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

A full-service planner isn't required at this size, but day-of or month-of coordination ($1,200 – $2,500 in Michigan) is worth it for almost every couple. At 100 guests you'll have 12–18 vendors coordinating on the day, and someone other than your mom needs to run point.

What's a realistic Michigan wedding budget if we want to keep it under $30,000?

Doable with discipline. Pick an off-peak date (November–April or a Friday/Sunday), cap the guest list at 100 firm, use a venue with in-house catering or a restaurant buyout, DJ instead of band, one photographer (no video), and simple floral centerpieces. Couples hit $24,000 – $29,000 regularly with this playbook in Grand Rapids, Lansing, Kalamazoo, and Detroit suburbs.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real Michigan budget for your 100 guests in under 10 minutes β€” with per-category caps, vendor ranges, and a payment timeline tied to your date. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account