TL;DR: A typical wedding in Mesquite, TX runs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000 once venue, catering, photography, florals, attire, and music are covered. You can go leaner at $15,000 by choosing a city-owned or rustic barn venue, or higher near $50,000 with a full-service Dallas-adjacent package.
Useful summary
Mesquite sits just east of Dallas, so your wedding economics are shaped by two pulls: the DFW metro vendor market (which sets pricing benchmarks) and suburban/rural East Dallas County venues (which let you pay less than downtown Dallas). The net effect is that Mesquite weddings typically cost 15β25% less than a comparable wedding inside the Dallas loop, while still giving you access to the same photographers, florists, and caterers.
Three variables drive your total more than anything else:
- Guest count β catering and bar scale directly with headcount.
- Venue tier β a Mesquite church hall or city facility runs $1,500β$3,500; a dedicated event venue runs $5,000β$9,500; a Dallas-adjacent country club or resort runs $8,000β$14,000.
- Season and day β Saturdays in April, May, October, and November command a 20β40% premium over Fridays, Sundays, or summer dates.
Variable data table
Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in Mesquite, TX:
| Category | Budget | Mid-range | Higher-end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $1,500 β $3,500 | $4,500 β $7,500 | $8,000 β $13,000 |
| Catering + bar (per person) | $55 β $85 | $90 β $130 | $140 β $200 |
| Photography | $1,800 β $2,800 | $3,200 β $4,800 | $5,500 β $8,500 |
| Videography | $1,200 β $2,000 | $2,500 β $4,000 | $4,500 β $7,000 |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | $1,200 β $2,500 | $3,500 β $6,500 | $8,000 β $14,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,200 β $2,200 | $2,800 β $4,500 | $5,500 β $10,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 β $1,400 | $1,600 β $2,500 | $3,500 β $7,000 |
| Cake + desserts | $400 β $700 | $800 β $1,300 | $1,500 β $2,800 |
| Stationery + signage | $300 β $600 | $700 β $1,200 | $1,400 β $2,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $400 β $700 | $850 β $1,400 | $1,600 β $2,800 |
| Officiant | $250 β $450 | $500 β $750 | $800 β $1,200 |
| Rentals + lighting | $500 β $1,200 | $1,500 β $3,000 | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Planner/coordinator | $800 β $1,500 | $2,000 β $3,500 | $4,500 β $8,000 |
| Estimated total | $15,000 β $22,000 | $26,000 β $38,000 | $48,000 β $80,000+ |
Add roughly 8.25% sales tax plus 18β22% service charges on catering and bar β these are often quoted separately and surprise first-time planners.
Local context
Venue landscape. Mesquite's venue inventory skews toward renovated industrial spaces, rustic barns east of town, hotel ballrooms along I-635, and church facilities. The Mesquite Arts Center and city-affiliated halls are popular budget picks. For a more polished feel without downtown Dallas pricing, couples often look at venues in nearby Sunnyvale, Forney, Balch Springs, and Rowlett β all within a 15-minute drive and sharing the same vendor pool.
Climate and season. North Texas summers are brutal β expect 95β105Β°F highs from June through September, which makes outdoor ceremonies risky without tented, cooled space (budget $2,500β$6,000 for large tent rentals with HVAC). The sweet spots are mid-March through May and October through early December. Avoid the first weekend of the State Fair of Texas (late September through mid-October) for traffic and hotel availability.
Vendor travel fees. Most Dallas-based photographers, florists, and bands don't charge travel to Mesquite β it's inside the standard DFW service radius. Confirm this in writing, because a handful of premium vendors draw the line at Loop 635.
Guest logistics. Hotel blocks along I-30 and I-635 (Hampton Inn, Holiday Inn Express, Courtyard) run $110β$160/night on wedding weekends. If a meaningful share of your guests are flying in, DFW airport is 30 minutes west and Love Field is 25 minutes.
Internal links
- Compare to nearby markets: Dallas, Houston, and Austin weddings run meaningfully more β see the linked cost pages below.
- Building your full budget from scratch? Start with the wedding budget guide.
- New to planning? The wedding guide walks you through the 12-month timeline.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a line-item budget sized to Mesquite vendor pricing, your guest count, and your priorities β then updates it as you book. You'll see exactly where you're over, where you have room, and what to book next.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-person wedding in Mesquite?
Plan on $26,000β$38,000 for a mid-range 100-guest wedding in Mesquite. That assumes a dedicated event venue, plated or buffet catering at $90β$130 per person, a professional photographer, florals, DJ, and a day-of coordinator. You can trim to around $18,000 by using a city or church venue and cutting videography, favors, and rentals.
Is it cheaper to get married in Mesquite than Dallas?
Yes β expect to save 15β25% on venue and total cost versus a comparable Dallas wedding, mostly because venue rental fees are lower and food-and-beverage minimums are more flexible. Vendor rates (photo, DJ, florals) are generally the same because the talent pool is shared across DFW.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Mesquite?
January, February, July, and August are the cheapest months, with venue discounts of 20β35% versus peak. July and August save money but trade off with 100Β°F+ heat, so indoor venues are effectively mandatory. January and February offer the best price-to-weather ratio.
How much does catering cost per person in Mesquite?
Expect $55β$85 per person for BBQ, taco bars, or buffet from a local caterer, $90β$130 for a plated dinner with two entrΓ©e choices, and $140β$200+ for hotel or country club catering with full service. Bar adds roughly $25β$55 per person depending on beer/wine vs. full open bar.
Do I need a wedding planner for a Mesquite wedding?
A full planner isn't required at most Mesquite venues, but a day-of coordinator ($800β$1,500) is worth it for weddings over 60 guests β it's the single cheapest insurance against timeline chaos. Some venues require one; ask before booking.
What are common hidden costs couples miss?
The usual misses are service charges (18β22%) and sales tax (8.25%) on catering, vendor meals ($25β$45 each for photographer, DJ, videographer, planner), tent HVAC for outdoor summer receptions, overtime fees past your contracted end time, and rental delivery/pickup fees. Budget a 5β10% contingency line for these.
How far in advance should I book Mesquite vendors?
Book your venue 10β14 months out, photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and DJ, florist, and officiant 6β9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (April, May, October) in the DFW area book fastest β if you're targeting one, treat 12 months as the floor.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Texas regional data
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey (Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington MSA)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Mesquite-specific budget in under 10 minutes, with real vendor ranges and a booking checklist that updates as you go. create_free_account