TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Mesquite, TX typically costs $28,000 β $48,000, with most couples landing near $34,000 all-in. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that; the rest is photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and the small line items that quietly add up.
Useful summary
Mesquite sits just east of Dallas, so your pricing is pulled in two directions: local banquet halls and ranch venues keep costs below central Dallas averages, but any vendor you import from Deep Ellum, Uptown, or Plano will price like a Dallas wedding. For 100 guests, plan on a per-guest cost of $280 β $480 once you include food, bar, rentals, and stationery.
A practical starting point: - Tight budget: $28,000 β church or community hall, buffet, DIY florals, weekday or off-season date. - Typical budget: $34,000 β mid-range Mesquite/Garland venue, plated or stations, full bar, pro photo + DJ. - Comfortable budget: $48,000 β premium DFW-area venue, upgraded bar, live band or cinematographer, designer florals.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 100-guest wedding in Mesquite, TX:
| Category | % of Budget | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 18% | $4,500 | $6,100 | $8,600 |
| Catering (food, $75β$110/pp) | 25% | $7,500 | $8,500 | $11,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $2,000 | $2,700 | $4,000 |
| Photography | 12% | $3,000 | $4,100 | $6,000 |
| Videography | 6% | $1,500 | $2,000 | $3,200 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $2,000 | $2,700 | $4,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $1,500 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,200 | $1,700 | $4,500 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $450 | $700 | $1,100 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $500 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $500 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Rentals & linens | 3% | $800 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Officiant, license, tips | 2% | $600 | $800 | $1,400 |
| Buffer (always hold 5%) | 5% | $1,400 | $1,700 | $2,400 |
| Total | 100% | $28,000 | $34,000 | $48,000 |
Two adjustments worth knowing: - Saturday premium: most Mesquite-area venues add $1,000β$2,500 for a Saturday vs. Friday or Sunday. - Peak months: April, May, October, and November run 10β15% higher across catering and photography.
Local context
Mesquite is a cost-friendly launch pad for a DFW wedding if you keep sourcing local. Common venue types nearby:
- Banquet halls in Mesquite and Garland β $2,500β$5,000 for the space, often with in-house catering that can push per-plate costs down.
- Ranch and barn venues east of I-635 (Forney, Terrell, Sunnyvale) β $4,000β$8,500, usually all-inclusive weekend rentals.
- Hotel ballrooms along I-30 β $6,000β$10,000 with catering minimums, but simplifies logistics for the 20β30% of guests likely traveling from out of state.
- Churches + separate reception venue β the cheapest ceremony path, often $300β$800 for the sanctuary.
Climate shapes your date. June through September in Mesquite regularly tops 95Β°F, which pushes outdoor ceremonies to early morning or after 6 p.m. and forces you to budget for tent fans, cooling, or an indoor Plan B (add $500β$1,500). Spring storms are real in AprilβMay; never skip the rain plan.
Sales tax in Mesquite is 8.25%, which vendors apply to catering, rentals, and bar β factor that into every quote you compare.
Internal links
- Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to set your own allocation by category.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to prioritize when the numbers don't fit.
- Not sure on guest count yet? Compare 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest budgets in the nearby Houston market.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence what you book first.
Tool CTA
If you want your own version of the table above β adjusted for your venue, guest mix, and priorities β WeddingBot builds it in about two minutes, then tracks payments and deposits against it as you book.
FAQ
What is a realistic wedding budget for 100 guests in Mesquite, TX?
A realistic all-in budget is $28,000 β $48,000, with the median Mesquite-area couple spending around $34,000. That covers venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, music, and a 5% buffer. Cutting below $28,000 usually means DIY food or a non-traditional venue.
How much does catering cost per person in the Mesquite area?
Plan on $75 β $110 per guest for food from a full-service caterer, plus 20% service and 8.25% tax. Buffet and BBQ-style service tends to land near $75, while plated dinners and station meals trend closer to $100β$110. Bar adds another $20β$40 per person for a 4-hour open bar.
Is it cheaper to get married in Mesquite than in Dallas?
Yes, typically 10β20% cheaper on venue and rentals if you also book local vendors. The savings disappear if you hire Uptown or Plano photographers, florists, and planners, since most charge their standard Dallas rates regardless of where the wedding is. Keep at least your venue and catering local to see real savings.
How much should we allocate for venue vs. catering?
Venue usually runs 15β20% of total budget and catering 25β30%. For a $34,000 Mesquite wedding, that's roughly $6,100 for venue and $8,500 for food. Couples who book all-inclusive venues often see these two combine into a single 40β45% line item.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Mesquite?
January, February, July, and August are the lowest-demand months and often come with 10β20% venue discounts. July and August save money but require an indoor or evening ceremony because of heat. January and February are a better value if you want a traditional setup without weather risk.
How much buffer should we build in?
Hold back at least 5% of your total budget β about $1,700 on a $34,000 wedding β for overtime, vendor tips, last-minute rentals, and the guest count creep that always happens. Couples who skip the buffer end up pulling from the honeymoon fund in the final two weeks.
Do we need a wedding planner at this budget?
Not required, but a month-of coordinator at $1,200β$2,500 pays for itself on a 100-guest wedding. Full-service planners run $4,000β$8,000 in DFW and make sense if both partners work demanding jobs or have more than 30 out-of-town guests. At minimum, book a coordinator for day-of logistics.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (DallasβFort Worth regional data)
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts β Mesquite sales tax rate
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure and CPI data for the DallasβPlanoβIrving metro
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your own line-by-line Mesquite budget in minutes, then track every deposit and balance due in one place. create_free_account