TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Mesa, AZ typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with a realistic middle-of-the-road target around $36,000 (roughly $480 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography will eat about 60% of that; the rest is flowers, attire, music, stationery, and the small line items that always add up.

H1 with location/variant

This page is specifically for couples planning a 75-guest wedding in Mesa, Arizona. Numbers reflect current East Valley pricing β€” including Mesa, Gilbert, Chandler, and parts of Tempe β€” not national averages or Scottsdale resort pricing, which runs 30–50% higher.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Mesa venues and caterers are sized to serve you well without surcharges kicking in for small events. You'll have enough scale to justify a real band or full bar, but you're still small enough to consider nontraditional venues (desert gardens, backyard estates, boutique event spaces).

Three budget tiers, all-in, for 75 guests in Mesa:

Per-guest math matters more than totals. A Mesa wedding under $400/guest is possible but requires trade-offs. $500–$650/guest is typical for a well-produced day. Above $800/guest, you're in luxury territory.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $36,000 mid-tier budget with 75 guests in Mesa:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue + rentals 20% $6,500 – $8,500 Mesa venues run $3,500–$9,000 for a Saturday
Catering + bar 32% $10,000 – $13,500 $95–$160/guest plated; $75–$110 buffet; bar adds $25–$45/guest
Photography 10% $3,200 – $4,500 8-hour coverage with 1 shooter
Videography 6% $1,800 – $2,800 Optional; skip to save ~$2K
Flowers + decor 9% $2,800 – $4,200 Desert-friendly blooms (protea, succulents) cost less
Attire + beauty 8% $2,500 – $3,800 Dress, suit, hair, makeup, alterations
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,500 – $2,500 DJ / $4,500+ band
Stationery + signage 3% $800 – $1,400
Cake + desserts 2% $500 – $900
Officiant 1% $400 – $700
Transport 1% $400 – $800 Guest shuttle if venue is remote
Rings 3% $1,500 – $3,500 Not always counted in wedding budget

Build in a 10% contingency β€” something always comes up (weather audibles, guest count creep, alterations, tips).

Local context

When you marry matters a lot in Mesa. October through April is peak season β€” venues are booked 9–12 months out and prices hold firm. Mid-May through September, outdoor weddings become tough (daytime highs 100Β°F+), but you can save 15–30% booking indoor venues or doing early evening timelines after sunset.

Neighborhood and venue notes: - Downtown Mesa / Main Street β€” modern event spaces and adapted historic venues, $3,500–$6,500 site fees. - Las Sendas / Red Mountain β€” desert-view golf and country clubs, $5,000–$9,000 with F&B minimums. - Superstition foothills (east Mesa) β€” dramatic backdrops but remote; budget for guest shuttles. - Private estate / backyard β€” popular in Mesa and Gilbert; rentals (tent, flooring, restrooms, power) add $8,000–$15,000 and often erase the savings.

Arizona-specific costs to plan for: shade structures or misters for any daytime outdoor event April–October, AZ state sales tax on rentals and catering, and strong-wind contingency for desert venues (weighted arches, pinned linens).

What's cheaper here than the national average: venues, florals (local growers + succulents), and most vendor labor. What's not: anything imported or high-design, Scottsdale-adjacent vendors, and peak-season Saturdays.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to turn these ranges into a real budget for your wedding: plug your guest count, priorities, and date into WeddingBot. You'll get a line-item budget, Mesa-specific vendor cost ranges, and a checklist that moves when your numbers move.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Mesa?

Yes, but you'll need to make choices. At $30,000 (about $400/guest), you can do a nice Saturday wedding with buffet catering, beer-and-wine bar, a DJ, photography without video, and simpler florals. A Friday or Sunday makes it much easier.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Mesa?

July and August are the lowest-demand months β€” venues routinely discount 20–35%, and most vendors have open availability. The trade-off is heat: plan an indoor or after-sunset event, and expect higher costs for climate control if any part is outdoors.

How much should we budget for catering at 75 guests?

Expect $7,500 – $12,000 for food ($100–$160/guest plated, $75–$110 buffet or stations) and $1,800 – $3,400 for bar if you're doing a full open bar. Beer-and-wine-only can cut the bar cost nearly in half.

Do Mesa venues typically require you to use their catering?

Many do β€” Mesa country clubs, hotels, and resort venues almost always have in-house or preferred-only catering with per-person minimums. Independent venues (estates, garden venues, downtown event spaces) are more likely to let you bring in an outside caterer, which usually saves 15–25%.

What's the biggest hidden cost people miss?

Rentals and the "small stuff." Chairs upgrades, linens, specialty glassware, restrooms for backyard events, shuttle service to remote venues, vendor meals, service charges (often 20–24%), and tips can easily add $3,000–$6,000 to a budget that looked complete on paper.

Should we tip our vendors in Arizona?

Yes, it's customary. Budget 15–20% for waitstaff and bartenders (often built into the contract as a service charge β€” check before double-tipping), $100–$300 each for photographers, DJs, and planners, and $50–$100 per delivery person (florals, cake, rentals). Factor about $1,500–$2,500 in tips into your total.

How far in advance should we book vendors in Mesa?

Peak-season Saturdays (October–April) book 9–12 months out for venues and 6–9 months for photographers, caterers, and florists. Summer and weekday weddings are more flexible β€” 4–6 months is usually workable.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-by-line budget for your 75-guest Mesa wedding in under 10 minutes β€” with Mesa-specific cost ranges baked in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account