A typical wedding in Meridian, ID runs $24,000 – $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $32,000. Costs are roughly 15–20% lower than Boise proper but rising fast as the Treasure Valley grows. Your venue choice — barn, golf club, or backyard — will swing the total more than any other line item.
Useful summary
Meridian sits in a sweet spot for wedding budgets. You get Boise-area vendor quality without downtown Boise pricing, and you have access to both indoor banquet venues and the agricultural land that makes Idaho barn weddings work. Expect to spend:
- $24,000 – $32,000 for a budget-conscious wedding (60–90 guests, weekday or off-season, simpler catering)
- $32,000 – $42,000 for a typical Saturday wedding (100–130 guests, full-service venue, photographer, DJ, florals)
- $42,000 – $65,000+ for a higher-end wedding (150+ guests, premium venue, plated dinner, live band, videography)
The biggest cost drivers in Meridian are guest count, whether your venue is all-inclusive or DIY, and summer vs. shoulder season booking.
Variable data table
Average cost breakdown for a 100-guest wedding in Meridian, ID:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + tables/chairs) | $4,500 – $9,000 | 18–22% |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,500 – $13,000 | 28–32% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,000 – $4,500 | 7–10% |
| Photography | $3,000 – $5,500 | 10–13% |
| Videography (optional) | $2,000 – $4,000 | 6–9% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 – $5,000 | 8–12% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,000 – $4,500 | 7–10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 – $3,500 | 4–8% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 – $1,200 | 2–3% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 – $1,000 | 1–2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 – $1,500 | 2–4% |
| Officiant | $300 – $700 | ~1% |
| Rentals & extras (linens, lighting) | $800 – $2,500 | 3–5% |
| Total | $27,300 – $54,900 | 100% |
A 10% buffer for tips, gratuities, and last-minute additions is standard — add roughly $2,500 – $4,500 on top.
Local context
Venue types you'll see in Meridian: - Barn and ranch venues in the surrounding farmland (Still Water Hollow, Hidden Springs area, properties off Locust Grove and Eagle Rd) — typically $3,500 – $7,500 for a Saturday in peak season. - Golf and country clubs like TimberStone and Lakeview — $5,000 – $9,000, often with in-house catering bundled. - Event centers and hotel ballrooms along Eagle Road and near The Village at Meridian — $4,000 – $8,000. - Backyard and private residence weddings are common given Meridian's larger lot sizes; the venue itself is "free" but rentals (tent, tables, restrooms, generator) typically run $6,000 – $12,000.
Climate considerations. Meridian summers hit the high 90s and 100s in July and August. Outdoor ceremonies need shade structures or a cocktail hour timed after 6 p.m. May, June, September, and early October are the most popular months and book 12–18 months out. Winter weddings can save you 20–30% but bring snow and ice risk.
Regional cost drivers. Treasure Valley population growth has pushed vendor demand up; expect photographer and florist rates to be 10–15% higher than they were three years ago. Most Meridian couples pull from a vendor pool shared with Boise, Eagle, Nampa, and Caldwell, which keeps competition healthy. Out-of-town guests typically stay in hotels along Eagle Rd or near I-84 — block 15–25 rooms if you have travelers.
Sales tax in Idaho is 6%, applied to most rentals, food, and bar service. Build it into your category estimates, not as a surprise at the end.
Internal links
- For a full planning walkthrough start to finish, see the Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build your numbers from scratch, work through the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing markets? See costs in Austin, TX, Dallas, TX, or Houston, TX.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized Meridian budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities — then tracks vendor quotes and deposits against it as you book. Free to start, no card required.
FAQ
What's the cheapest month to get married in Meridian, ID?
January and February are the cheapest, with venue and vendor discounts of 20–30% common. November and early December (excluding holiday weekends) are the next-best value. The trade-off is weather risk and shorter daylight for outdoor photos.
How much should I budget for catering per person in Meridian?
Plan on $75 – $130 per guest for full-service catering including staff, plates, and basic linens. Plated dinners run $110 – $160, buffets $75 – $110, and food trucks or family-style barbecue $55 – $90. Bar service is typically billed separately at $20 – $40 per guest for beer, wine, and a signature cocktail.
Are Meridian weddings cheaper than Boise weddings?
Yes, by roughly 15–20% on venue and rental costs. Vendor rates (photography, DJ, florals) are similar because most professionals serve both cities. The savings come from venue rental, parking, and the option of farm or backyard properties that don't exist in downtown Boise.
How far in advance should I book a Meridian venue?
12–18 months for a Saturday between May and October. Popular barn and golf venues for peak summer dates sell out a full year out. For winter or weekday weddings, 6–9 months is usually enough.
What's a realistic budget for a 50-guest Meridian wedding?
$15,000 – $22,000 is realistic for an intimate 50-guest wedding with a nice venue, photographer, and full catering. You can do it for $8,000 – $12,000 with a backyard ceremony, food truck, and a friend officiating.
Do I need a wedding planner in Meridian, and what does one cost?
A month-of coordinator runs $1,200 – $2,500 in Meridian and is worth it for any wedding over 75 guests — venues require a point person on the day. Full-service planners charge $4,000 – $9,000 or 10–15% of total budget, useful if you're planning from out of town or have a complex multi-site event.
What permits or rules should I know about for Meridian weddings?
For weddings in Meridian city parks (Kleiner Park, Settlers Park), you need a Special Use Permit from the city, typically $100–$300, and amplified music ends at 10 p.m. Private venues set their own end times, but most Meridian neighborhoods enforce a 10 p.m. noise cutoff for residential properties.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Idaho State Tax Commission (sales tax rates)
- City of Meridian Parks & Recreation (permit fees)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build your Meridian wedding budget in under 10 minutes — answer a few questions and WeddingBot drafts the full breakdown, then helps you track it as you book. create_free_account