A 100-guest wedding in Meridian, ID typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000. Venue and catering together eat about half of that, and the single biggest local cost driver is whether you book a Boise-area venue in peak season (JuneβSeptember) or shoulder months.
A realistic Meridian budget at 100 guests
At this guest count, you're past the "intimate" tier where a restaurant buyout works and into full-venue territory β a barn, winery, golf club, or event center with a licensed caterer. That shift is what pushes the budget up.
Here's what 100 guests actually looks like in Meridian and the surrounding Treasure Valley:
- Low end: ~$32,000 β weekday or off-season date, barn or park venue, buffet catering, DIY florals, local DJ.
- Mid range: ~$42,000 β Saturday in shoulder season, winery or golf club venue, plated or stationed dinner, full photo + video, florist-designed centerpieces.
- High end: ~$55,000+ β peak-season Saturday, premium venue (Still Water Hollow, The Rustic Lantern, Barber Park, or a Boise Foothills estate), upgraded bar, live band, full design package.
If your number is coming in lower than $28,000 for 100 guests in this market, something is either being underestimated or handled outside the budget (family hosting food, borrowed venue, etc.).
Variable data table: 100-guest budget breakdown in Meridian, ID
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range | Mid-Point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 15% | $5,000 β $10,000 | $7,000 |
| Catering (food) | 25% | $8,500 β $15,000 | $11,500 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $2,500 β $5,500 | $3,800 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,500 β $6,500 | $4,800 |
| Videography | 5% | $1,800 β $4,000 | $2,400 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $2,500 β $6,000 | $3,600 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,000 β $4,500 | $2,800 |
| Music / DJ or band | 5% | $1,200 β $5,000 | $2,200 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,400 | $900 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $500 β $1,200 | $800 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $700 β $1,500 | $1,000 |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1% | $300 β $800 | $500 |
| Rentals (extras) | 3% | $800 β $2,500 | $1,400 |
| Transportation | 2% | $500 β $1,500 | $900 |
| Gratuities & buffer | 6% | $2,000 β $3,500 | $2,400 |
| Total | 100% | $32,000 β $55,000 | $42,000 |
Catering is your most guest-count-sensitive line: at roughly $85β$150 per head in Meridian, each extra 10 guests adds about $1,000β$1,500 before bar.
Local context: what actually moves the number in Meridian
Season matters more than day of week here. Idaho's peak wedding window is tight β roughly mid-May through early October. Outside that window, venue rental drops 20β35%, and vendors have open calendars. November through March weekends can cost what a June Thursday costs.
Venue type sets the tone. Meridian and the nearby Treasure Valley lean toward three archetypes: - Barn and ranch venues (Still Water Hollow, Hidden Springs area, rural Kuna and Star) β $4,500β$9,000 rental, usually require outside catering. - Wineries and vineyards (Sunnyslope corridor toward Caldwell) β $5,500β$10,000, often with preferred caterer lists. - Golf clubs and event centers (TPC Boise, Meridian-area country clubs, The Waterfront at Eagle Island) β $6,000β$12,000, typically all-inclusive food and beverage minimums.
Bar rules add cost. Idaho requires licensed bartenders for any venue where alcohol is served to the public, and most venues won't let you self-pour. Budget $28β$45 per guest for a hosted bar including beer, wine, and one or two signature cocktails.
Heat and wind are real. Summer ceremonies in the Valley regularly hit 95Β°F+, and spring events deal with wind off the foothills. Tent sidewalls, fans, and shade structures show up in rental budgets more often than couples expect β plan $1,200β$2,500 if your ceremony is outdoors.
Guest travel is usually in-state. Most Meridian couples have 60β80% of guests driving from Boise, Nampa, Eagle, or Idaho Falls, which keeps block-hotel and shuttle costs lower than in destination markets.
Internal links and related planning
Before you lock your number, it's worth stress-testing the allocation against your actual priorities. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your target total and rebuilds the table above around what matters to you β for example, shifting 3% from flowers into photography if that's your priority.
If you're still deciding on guest count, compare scenarios at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests to see where the cost curve bends.
Use the calculator with your Meridian numbers
The ranges above are starting points. Plug your actual venue quote and guest count into the Wedding Budget Calculator and it will rebalance every other category automatically, flag categories that are likely underfunded for the Treasure Valley market, and generate a month-by-month payment schedule.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Meridian?
Yes, $40,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 100 guests in Meridian if you're flexible on date and venue. Expect a Friday or Sunday booking, a barn or winery venue, buffet or stationed catering, and one major splurge category rather than premium across the board.
What's the cheapest 100-guest wedding that still feels polished in Meridian?
Around $28,000β$32,000 is the practical floor. That means an off-season or weekday date, a public venue like Kleiner Park or a community hall, a local catering truck or barbecue caterer, beer-and-wine-only bar, and a photographer shooting 6 hours instead of 10.
How much should I budget for catering per person in Meridian?
Plan $85β$150 per guest for food, or $110β$195 per guest once you add bar service. Buffet and stationed meals sit at the low end, plated dinners at the mid-to-high end, and premium caterers with custom menus above $150.
Do Meridian venues require in-house catering?
It depends on the venue type. Golf clubs and hotels almost always require in-house food and beverage with minimums of $7,000β$15,000. Barns, wineries, and park pavilions usually let you bring in a licensed outside caterer, which gives you more price flexibility.
How much of the budget should go to the venue?
About 15% for rental alone, or up to 40% if the venue bundles food, bar, rentals, and staff. When comparing venues, always rebuild the total cost with catering and rentals included β a "cheap" $4,500 barn can end up more expensive than a $9,000 all-inclusive site once you add tables, chairs, linens, and a caterer.
How far in advance do I need to book for a Meridian summer wedding?
Book the venue 12β14 months out for a JuneβSeptember Saturday. Photographers, caterers, and the top two or three DJs in the Valley go next at 9β12 months. Florists, hair and makeup, and rentals can be secured 4β6 months out.
What's the single biggest way to cut a 100-guest Meridian budget?
Move the date. Shifting from a peak-season Saturday to a Friday, Sunday, or an OctoberβApril weekend cuts venue cost by 20β35% and frees up the photographers, florists, and caterers who would otherwise charge peak rates. That one decision can save $5,000β$8,000 without cutting a single guest.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Mountain Region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 100-guest Meridian budget that reflects your actual venue quote, priorities, and timeline in under five minutes. create_free_account