TL;DR: A typical wedding in Memphis, TN runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 all-in. Memphis sits well below the national average (~$33,000) thanks to lower venue and catering costs, but downtown and Midtown historic venues can push budgets past $50,000.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers the average wedding cost in Memphis, TN β€” what couples actually spend across venues in Downtown, Midtown, East Memphis, Germantown, Collierville, and the surrounding Mid-South area, including the DeSoto County, MS side of the metro.

Useful summary

Memphis is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the South. You can host a polished 120-guest wedding here for roughly what a 60-guest wedding costs in Nashville or Atlanta. The biggest cost drivers in Memphis are:

If you're working backward from a number, plan on roughly $220–$320 per guest for a standard Memphis wedding, or $400+ per guest for a high-end downtown event.

Variable data table

Typical cost breakdown for a 120-guest Memphis wedding:

Category Budget Range % of Total
Venue (ceremony + reception) $4,500 – $12,000 18%
Catering (food + service) $7,200 – $13,200 ($60–$110/pp) 28%
Bar & beverages $2,400 – $5,400 ($20–$45/pp) 10%
Photography $2,800 – $5,500 11%
Videography $1,800 – $3,800 7%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,500 – $6,000 10%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $4,500 7%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $4,500 5%
Stationery & signage $400 – $900 2%
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,400 2%
Total $22,000 – $38,000 100%

Add $2,000 – $5,000 for a wedding planner if you want full-service coordination, or $900 – $1,800 for month-of coordination only.

Local context

Where you get married changes the math. A few real Memphis venue patterns:

Climate matters. Memphis summers are hot and humid (90s with high dew points June through August) and storms move through fast in spring. Most outdoor weddings cluster in late March through early June and late September through early November. If you want a tented outdoor reception, budget an extra $3,500 – $7,500 for tent, lighting, fans/heaters, and flooring.

Tax and service charges to remember. Tennessee sales tax in Shelby County runs 9.75%, and most catering contracts add a 20–22% service charge on top. Always ask if quoted prices are pre- or post-service-charge β€” that single line item can swing your catering total by $2,000+.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, venue type, and target date into WeddingBot and get a Memphis-specific budget breakdown in under two minutes β€” including which categories you can safely cut and which ones tend to overrun.

FAQ

What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget in Memphis?

A simple Memphis wedding for 75–90 guests can be done well for $12,000 – $16,000 if you use a community space, restaurant private room, or church hall, hire a photographer at the $1,800–$2,500 tier, and skip videography and a planner. Going below $10,000 usually means a courthouse ceremony plus a restaurant reception.

How much should I budget per guest in Memphis?

Plan on $220–$320 per guest for a standard wedding, $350–$450 per guest for a downtown venue with full bar and plated dinner, and $150–$200 per guest for a brunch or afternoon reception with limited bar. Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check on any venue quote.

Is it cheaper to get married on the Mississippi side of the metro?

Yes β€” venues in DeSoto County (Olive Branch, Hernando, Southaven) are typically 20–30% cheaper than comparable Memphis venues, and Mississippi sales tax on prepared food is lower in some jurisdictions. The trade-off is travel time for downtown guests and fewer Uber/hotel options nearby.

What's the best month to save money on a Memphis wedding?

January, February, July, and August are the cheapest months. Venues often discount 15–25% in winter, and summer Saturdays open up because of the heat. Friday and Sunday weddings save another 10–20% in any month.

Do Memphis venues require in-house catering?

Most downtown hotels and ballrooms (The Peabody, Hilton, Crowne Plaza) require in-house catering with minimum spends of $8,000 – $20,000. Many Midtown and historic venues allow outside caterers from an approved list, which usually saves 15–30% on food costs.

How much should I tip Memphis wedding vendors?

Standard tipping in Memphis follows national norms: 15–20% for catering staff (often built into the service charge β€” check first), $50–$200 per musician, $50–$150 for the photographer/videographer, 15–20% for hair and makeup, and $50–$100 for the officiant if not a clergy honorarium. Build a $600–$1,200 tip envelope into your budget.

Do I need a wedding planner in Memphis?

For weddings under $20,000 at all-inclusive venues, a planner is optional. For weddings at raw-space venues (The Columns, Annesdale, tented outdoor sites), a month-of coordinator at $900–$1,800 pays for itself in vendor logistics. Full-service planners ($3,500+) make sense above the $35,000 budget mark.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Memphis-specific budget that matches your guest count, venue type, and date β€” and see exactly where you can save without cutting what matters. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account