A 200-guest wedding in Memphis, TN typically runs $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $68,000. That's roughly $260 β $440 per guest, with catering and venue eating up close to half the total. Memphis comes in noticeably below the national average for a wedding this size, mainly because food, labor, and venue rentals are cheaper here than in coastal metros.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers what a 200-person wedding actually costs in Memphis, Tennessee β including the Greater Memphis area (Germantown, Collierville, Bartlett, and parts of West Memphis, AR if you're crossing the river). Numbers reflect 2024β2025 vendor pricing.
Useful summary
Here's the realistic budget picture for 200 guests in Memphis:
- Lean / DIY-leaning: $42,000 β $55,000
- Mid-range (most couples): $58,000 β $78,000
- Upscale (full-service venue, premium photo, florals): $85,000 β $130,000+
The single biggest swing factor is catering β at 200 guests, every $10 difference in per-person food cost moves your total by $2,000. The second is venue choice: an all-inclusive venue can save $8,000β$15,000 versus a raw-space rental where you bring in everything separately.
Variable data table
Typical category allocation for a $68,000 Memphis wedding at 200 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Cost (Memphis) | Per-Guest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 14% | $8,000 β $12,000 | $40 β $60 |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $16,000 β $22,000 | $80 β $110 |
| Bar & beverage | 9% | $5,500 β $8,000 | $28 β $40 |
| Photography | 9% | $4,500 β $7,500 | β |
| Videography | 5% | $2,800 β $5,000 | β |
| Flowers & decor | 10% | $5,500 β $9,500 | β |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,500 β $6,500 | β |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $3,500 β $6,000 | β |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $900 β $1,800 | $5 β $9 |
| Stationery (save-the-dates, invites, signage) | 2% | $1,200 β $2,200 | β |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $1,000 β $2,500 | β |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 β $900 | β |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, glassware) | 4% | $2,500 β $5,000 | β |
| Transportation | 1% | $600 β $1,500 | β |
| Tips & gratuities | 2% | $1,500 β $2,500 | β |
| Buffer (10%) | β | Strongly recommended | β |
At 200 guests, rentals quietly become a real line item β chairs alone can run $1,200β$2,000 if your venue doesn't include them.
Local context
A few things that shape pricing in Memphis specifically:
- Venue types that fit 200 guests well: historic mansions like Annesdale Mansion and Woodruff-Fontaine ($4,000β$8,000 rental); event spaces in the Edge District and South Main; The Columns, The Cadre Building, and The Atrium at Overton Square ($5,000β$10,000); country clubs in Germantown and Collierville (often $10,000+ with food minimums); and barn/outdoor venues in Eads and Olive Branch, MS ($3,500β$7,000).
- Climate matters. Memphis summers are hot and humid (90Β°F+ JuneβAugust) with pop-up storms. Outdoor receptions for 200 are realistic in April, May, October, and early November β peak season here, with prices 10β20% higher than winter dates.
- Catering is your friend. Memphis BBQ catering (Central, Corky's, Rendezvous) for 200 can come in around $35β$55/person β a real budget unlock versus plated dinners at $85β$130/person. Plate dinners from caterers like A Moveable Feast or Paradox typically run $75β$120/person before service charges.
- Bar costs: TN allows full open bars but liquor liability is required by most venues. Beer-and-wine bars run $18β$28/person for 4 hours; full bar $32β$45/person. Some venues require you to use their bar service, which raises costs.
- Service charges and tax: TN sales tax is 9.75% in Memphis, and most caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top β budget for both when comparing quotes.
- Saturday premium: Friday or Sunday weddings save 10β15% across most vendors.
Internal links
If you're earlier in planning, start with the Wedding Budget Guide to understand how allocations shift before you commit to a guest count. Then run your numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts categories based on your actual guest count and city.
Comparing smaller guest counts? See Houston wedding budgets at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests for a sense of how cost-per-guest changes at smaller scale.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual situation β venue type, bar setup, photography priorities, BBQ vs. plated β is to plug them into our calculator and let it allocate. You'll get a category-by-category budget you can hand to vendors.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-person wedding in Memphis?
Yes, but it requires intentional choices: a venue under $7,000, BBQ or family-style catering at $40β$55/person, beer-and-wine bar, a DJ instead of a band, and modest florals. You'll be tight on buffer, so build in a $3,000β$4,000 cushion or trim the guest list to 170 to give yourself breathing room.
What's the cheapest part of the budget to cut at 200 guests?
Florals, stationery, and transportation are the easiest to compress without guests noticing. Cutting florals from $8,000 to $4,000 (fewer centerpieces, greenery instead of premium blooms) and going digital for save-the-dates can save $4,500+. Catering and bar cuts are felt immediately by every guest.
How much should I tip vendors for a 200-guest Memphis wedding?
Plan on $1,500β$2,500 in tips: $100β$200 each for hair/makeup artists, $50β$100 per catering staff member (often covered by the service charge β check your contract), $50β$150 per musician/DJ, $50β$100 per delivery driver, and $50β$200 for your officiant if not a friend. Photographers and planners are optional but appreciated.
Do Memphis venues require you to use their caterer?
Many do, especially country clubs, hotels, and all-inclusive event spaces like The Cadre. Independent venues like Annesdale, Woodruff-Fontaine, and many warehouse spaces let you bring in any licensed caterer, which usually saves $15β$25/person. Always ask before signing.
How far in advance should I book vendors for 200 guests in Memphis?
Book your venue 12β14 months out for spring/fall Saturdays β the 200-capacity venues in Memphis are limited and book fast. Photographer, caterer, and band/DJ at 9β12 months. Florals, hair/makeup, and rentals at 4β6 months. Officiant and stationery at 3β4 months.
Is it cheaper to do the ceremony and reception at the same venue?
Almost always β yes. Combining saves $1,500β$3,500 in second-venue rental and eliminates transportation costs for 200 guests (which can run $1,500β$3,000 if you're shuttling). Most Memphis venues that hold 200 have ceremony space included or available for a small flip fee ($500β$1,200).
What's the average cost per guest for a Memphis wedding?
Across all budgets at this size, Memphis averages $320β$360 per guest for a mid-range wedding. That's roughly 20% below the national average ($400β$450/guest), driven mostly by lower catering and venue costs. Per-guest cost drops as your headcount rises because fixed costs (photo, music, attire) spread further.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Memphis Metro Area Consumer Price Data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Memphis-specific budget for your 200 guests in under five minutes β and adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account