TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Memphis typically runs $28,000 β $48,000, with most couples landing near $36,000 β roughly $360 per guest when you include venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery. Memphis is meaningfully cheaper than the national average ($35K for the same guest count nationally skews higher), thanks to lower venue and labor costs across Shelby County.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers what 100-guest weddings actually cost in Memphis, TN β not national averages, not aspirational Pinterest math. Use it to sanity-check vendor quotes, set a realistic top-line number, and decide where to spend versus save.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Memphis, plan around these realities:
- Total budget range: $28,000 (lean) to $48,000 (full-service) to $70,000+ (luxury).
- Per-guest cost: $280 β $480 all-in.
- Catering + bar is the single largest line item β usually 35β45% of total spend.
- Venue in Memphis ranges widely: $2,500 for a community space, $6,000β$12,000 for a downtown loft or historic venue, $15,000+ for a full-service property like The Columns or Memphis Botanic Garden.
- Tipping and gratuities add $1,500 β $3,000 that couples consistently forget.
- Sales tax in Memphis is 9.75%, which compounds quickly on catering and rentals β bake it into every quote.
Variable data table
Realistic Memphis allocation for 100 guests at the median ($36,000):
| Category | % of Budget | Memphis $ Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 15% | $4,500 β $7,500 |
| Catering (food, $75β$110/pp) | 25% | $7,500 β $11,000 |
| Bar (beer/wine + signature, 4 hrs) | 10% | $3,000 β $4,500 |
| Photography (8 hrs) | 10% | $3,000 β $4,800 |
| Videography | 6% | $1,800 β $3,200 |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $2,500 β $4,500 |
| Music (DJ or 4-pc band) | 7% | $1,800 β $5,500 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | 6% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $500 β $900 |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $700 β $1,400 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,200 |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $700 |
| Transportation (shuttle) | 2% | $600 β $1,200 |
| Rentals (linens, lounge, lighting) | 3% | $900 β $2,000 |
Roughly 5β8% should sit untouched as a contingency for tastings that change menus, weather backups, and last-minute guest additions.
Local context
Where 100-guest weddings happen in Memphis: - Downtown / South Main: lofts and event spaces like The Atrium at Overton Square or Memphis Brooks Museum. Expect $7,000β$12,000 venue-only and easy hotel block options for out-of-town guests. - Midtown: Annesdale Mansion, Woodruff-Fontaine, and Dixon Gallery sit in the $5,000β$10,000 venue range with strong photo backdrops. - East Memphis / Germantown: Memphis Botanic Garden, The Great Hall, and country club venues β often higher all-in because in-house catering minimums run $85β$120/pp. - Mississippi line / Collierville: rural barn and farm venues that drop venue cost to $2,500β$5,000 but add transportation logistics.
Climate drivers: Memphis summers are humid and hit 95Β°F+ from June through August, which pushes outdoor weddings toward tents ($1,800β$3,500 for 100 guests) and cooling rentals. Peak season is mid-March through May and Octoberβearly November β book 12β14 months out for Saturdays in those windows. January, February, and August offer 15β25% off many vendor rates.
Local cost quirks: - Memphis has a strong soul food and BBQ catering scene β Central BBQ, Corky's, and The Second Line cater at $35β$60/pp, well below plated-dinner pricing. - Live music is overbuilt here in the best way; a 4-piece blues or soul band runs $3,500β$5,500, often comparable to a premium DJ elsewhere. - Florals are reasonable (~$2,500β$4,500 for ceremony + 10 centerpieces + bouquets) compared to coastal markets.
Internal links
- For step-by-step budget building, work through the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your own numbers (not these averages), use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Compare against other guest counts in similar markets: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- Pair your budget with timing using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real venue quote, guest count, and Memphis ZIP into the Budget Calculator. It returns a category-by-category target so you know whether the $4,200 florist quote is reasonable before you sign.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for 100 guests in Memphis?
Yes, if you keep catering at $60β$75 per person, choose a venue under $5,000, and use a DJ instead of a band. Couples regularly land at $28Kβ$32K in Memphis by booking off-peak (January, February, July, August) and using BBQ or buffet-style catering instead of plated dinners.
What's the average per-guest cost in Memphis?
Plan for $280β$480 per guest all-in. The biggest swing factors are bar choice (open bar adds $30β$45/pp over beer-and-wine), plated vs. buffet service ($25β$40/pp difference), and whether your venue includes tables, chairs, and linens or charges them as add-ons.
How much should I budget for the bar for 100 guests?
For a 4-hour reception with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail, plan $3,000β$4,500. A full open bar with liquor pushes that to $5,500β$7,500. Tennessee allows venues to require licensed bartenders, and Memphis's 9.75% sales tax plus standard 18β22% gratuity applies to the bar tab.
How far in advance should I book vendors for a Memphis wedding?
Book the venue 12β14 months out for Saturdays in April, May, October, and early November. Photographers, florists, and bands should be locked 9β11 months ahead. Caterers, DJs, and officiants can usually be booked 6β8 months out, though the top BBQ caterers (Central BBQ, The Second Line) book peak Saturdays a year ahead.
Are there hidden costs I should plan for?
Three almost always surprise couples: service charges and gratuities (18β22% on catering and bar, often $2,500β$4,000 total), Memphis sales tax at 9.75% on most rented and consumed items, and vendor meals ($25β$40 per vendor β usually 6β10 people including photo team, DJ, planner, and videographer).
What's the cheapest realistic Memphis wedding for 100 guests?
About $18,000β$22,000 if you book a city park or community space ($500β$1,500), use BBQ catering at $40/pp, do beer and wine only, hire a DJ, and keep florals to bouquets and a few arrangements. This requires off-peak dates and DIY for stationery, signage, and favors.
Should I hire a wedding planner in Memphis?
For 100 guests, a month-of coordinator runs $1,200β$2,500 in Memphis and is worth it β they catch contract gaps, run timelines, and handle vendor questions on the day. Full-service planning runs $4,500β$9,000 and pays back if you're planning from out of town or have less than 6 months.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Memphis market data)
- Tennessee Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Memphis MSA wage and service cost indices
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Memphis budget in under 10 minutes β line items, vendor targets, and a contingency buffer included. create_free_account