A typical wedding in McKinney, TX runs $32,000 β $52,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing around $38,000. Costs skew higher than the Texas average because of demand for historic downtown venues and rising North Dallas vendor rates, but stay below Dallas proper by roughly 10β15%.
The McKinney, TX wedding cost picture
McKinney sits in the higher-mid range for Texas weddings. You're paying a premium for proximity to Dallas-Fort Worth talent (photographers, florists, planners) without paying full Dallas venue rates. The biggest cost drivers locally are guest count, venue type (historic vs. ranch vs. hotel ballroom), and season β spring and fall weekends in McKinney book 12+ months out and command peak pricing.
Plan on:
- Budget wedding (50β80 guests): $18,000 β $28,000
- Average wedding (100β130 guests): $32,000 β $52,000
- Higher-end wedding (150β200 guests): $55,000 β $90,000+
What you actually spend it on
This is the typical breakdown for a 120-guest McKinney wedding at the $40,000 mark. Use it as a starting point, not a formula β couples routinely shift 5β10% between categories based on priorities.
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $6,000 β $12,000 | 22% |
| Catering & bar (food + alcohol) | $10,000 β $16,000 | 32% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,500 β $4,500 | 7% |
| Florals & decor | $3,000 β $7,000 | 10% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,500 β $5,000 | 7% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $5,000 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,500 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,800 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | $500 β $1,500 | 2% |
Add a 5β10% contingency line on top. Something always comes in over β usually the bar tab or last-minute rentals.
What makes McKinney different
- Historic Downtown McKinney is the signature venue district. Spaces like The Grand Hotel, The Heard-Craig, and converted warehouses on Virginia and Tennessee Streets run $4,500 β $9,000 for a Saturday in peak season. They're walkable to lodging and bars, which cuts shuttle and after-party costs.
- Ranch and barn venues west and north of town (toward Celina and Anna) range $3,500 β $8,000 and often include tables, chairs, and getting-ready suites β real money saved on rentals.
- Hotel and country club options like Stonebridge Ranch and TPC Craig Ranch typically bundle catering at $110 β $165 per person all-in, which simplifies budgeting but limits vendor flexibility.
- Weather drives spend. Outdoor ceremonies AprilβMay and Octoberβearly November are the sweet spot. Summer weddings need tented cooling or full indoor backup β budget an extra $1,500 β $3,500 for climate control. Surprise spring storms make tent sidewalls and a true Plan B non-negotiable.
- Vendor pool is deep but shared with Dallas, Plano, and Frisco. Top photographers and florists book 9β14 months out and charge DFW-metro rates, not small-town rates.
How to think about your number
Two questions decide your budget more than anything else:
- How many people? Catering and bar scale linearly. Cutting from 150 to 100 guests typically saves $6,000 β $9,000 with no other changes.
- What month and day? A Friday or Sunday in January or August can shave 15β25% off venue and vendor pricing versus a Saturday in October.
If you're trying to land under $30,000 in McKinney, the realistic path is a 75-guest weekday or off-season wedding at a venue that allows outside catering, with a DJ instead of a band and a single photographer.
Plan it against real numbers
- Wedding Budget Guide β how to allocate by priority and avoid the three categories most couples underestimate.
- Full Wedding Planning Guide β the 12-month timeline from engagement to thank-you cards.
- Compare nearby markets: Dallas Wedding Cost Β· Austin Wedding Cost Β· Houston Wedding Cost.
Build your McKinney budget in 5 minutes
WeddingBot turns your guest count, date, and priorities into a line-item budget calibrated to McKinney vendor pricing β then tracks every deposit and balance against it.
FAQ
Is McKinney cheaper than Dallas for a wedding?
Yes, by roughly 10β15% on venue rentals and 5β10% on most vendors. Photography, videography, and floral pricing is closer to Dallas rates because most of those vendors serve the entire DFW metro.
What's the cheapest month to get married in McKinney?
January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months. Venues and vendors often discount Saturdays in those months by 15β20%, and Fridays or Sundays can drop another 10%.
How much should I budget for catering per person in McKinney?
Plan on $75 β $130 per person for plated dinner with service, and $55 β $95 per person for buffet or station-style. A full open bar adds $35 β $60 per person; beer and wine only runs $18 β $30.
Do McKinney venues require you to use their preferred vendors?
Many of the historic downtown and country club venues require preferred caterers and bartenders, which can add 10β20% versus open-vendor venues. Always ask for the preferred vendor list and any outside-vendor fees before signing.
How far in advance should I book a McKinney venue?
Twelve to fifteen months for Saturdays in April, May, October, and November. Six to nine months is usually enough for off-season or weekday dates.
What's the average tip for McKinney wedding vendors?
Budget 15β20% gratuity for catering and bar staff (often built into the contract), $50 β $200 per vendor for photographers, DJs, planners, and florists, and $1 β $2 per guest for valet and shuttle drivers.
Does the cost include the rehearsal dinner and welcome events?
No β the $32,000 β $52,000 average covers the wedding day only. A McKinney rehearsal dinner for 25β40 people typically runs $1,500 β $4,000, and a welcome drinks event adds $500 β $2,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index β Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a realistic McKinney wedding budget in minutes β with line items priced to local vendors and tracked against every deposit. create_free_account