TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in McKinney, TX typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 all-in. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly 55% of that total, driven by strong demand at historic downtown venues and North Texas ranch properties.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where McKinney venues start treating you as a full-service booking (food & beverage minimums, dedicated coordinators) without triggering the "150+ guest" pricing tier. Your per-guest cost runs higher than a 150-person wedding, but your fixed costs (photography, DJ, florals, attire, stationery) spread across fewer heads.

What this means in practice: - Per-guest spend: $280 – $500 is normal in McKinney at this count. - Fixed vendor costs: ~$14,000 – $18,000 regardless of headcount. - Variable costs (food, bar, rentals, invites, favors): scale directly with 75. - Biggest lever: day-of-week. A Friday or Sunday in McKinney can cut venue + catering by 20–30% vs. a Saturday in peak season (April–June, October–November).

Variable data table

Realistic McKinney, TX budget ranges for 75 guests:

Category Lean ($32K) Typical ($42K) Elevated ($55K)
Venue (site fee + F&B minimum) $8,000 $12,000 $16,500
Catering (food, $95–$145/pp) $7,100 $9,400 $11,600
Bar & beverages $2,250 $3,400 $4,800
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Florals & décor $2,400 $3,800 $6,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 $2,200 $5,000
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,200 $5,000
Stationery & signage $600 $950 $1,500
Cake & desserts $450 $700 $1,200
Hair & makeup $600 $950 $1,500
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Transportation $0 $500 $1,000
Rentals & lighting $900 $1,400 $2,800
Planner/coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $4,500
Gratuities & buffer (10%) $2,900 $3,800 $5,000

Tax & service: most McKinney venues layer on 20–24% service + 8.25% sales tax on F&B. Budget figures above include those charges.

Local context

McKinney sits in Collin County, about 32 miles north of downtown Dallas, and the wedding market here splits into three clear venue types:

Climate drives real cost decisions. July and August routinely hit 98°F+ — outdoor ceremonies need tented cocktail areas or fan rentals ($400–$900). Spring storms mean a rain-plan clause is non-negotiable. October weekends book out 10–14 months ahead and price 15–20% above January–February.

Vendor supply is strong, thanks to the DFW metro: you have competitive options for photographers, florists, and caterers willing to drive up from Dallas or down from Frisco. Use that leverage.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you're ready to pressure-test these numbers against your actual guest list, venue shortlist, and must-haves, the budget calculator does it in under five minutes and saves the result to your planning dashboard.

FAQ

Is $42,000 actually realistic for 75 guests in McKinney?

Yes — that's the median couples report for a full-service Saturday wedding at a downtown McKinney or nearby ranch venue with a coordinator, plated or buffet dinner, open beer-and-wine bar, and professional photo + video. Cutting videography, choosing a Friday, or doing a brunch reception can bring it closer to $32,000.

What's the cheapest realistic wedding for 75 guests here?

Around $22,000 – $28,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday at a restaurant buyout or a city-owned space like Chestnut Square, do beer-and-wine only, skip videography, and keep florals to bud vases and greenery. Below that, you're trading time for money — DIY catering, potluck bar, self-printed invites.

How much should we budget per guest for food and bar?

In McKinney, plan on $125 – $190 per person for food and bar combined at a full-service venue — $95–$145 for food plus $30–$45 for a standard 4-hour bar. Full open bars with top-shelf liquor push that closer to $220/person.

What's the deposit schedule look like?

Most McKinney venues require a 25–35% deposit at signing, a second payment around the 6-month mark, and the final balance 10–14 days before the event. Caterers, photographers, and florists typically follow a similar 3-payment structure. Plan for $8,000 – $12,000 in commitments within the first 60 days of booking.

Does McKinney sales tax apply to the whole wedding?

Texas charges 8.25% sales tax on tangible goods and prepared food, and most venues add a 20–24% service charge on top. Labor-only services (photography, DJ, officiant) are generally not taxed, but rentals and florals are. Always ask vendors whether quoted prices include tax and service.

When should we book to lock in these prices?

Book your venue 12–16 months out for peak season (April–June, October–November) and 8–10 months out for off-peak. Photographers and popular DJs in DFW book 10–12 months ahead. Waiting under 6 months often eliminates Saturday availability and pushes you toward higher-priced last-minute options.

Do we need a wedding planner at 75 guests?

A full planner ($4,000 – $7,000) is optional at this size, but month-of coordination ($1,200 – $2,500) is strongly recommended. At 75 guests you'll have 8–12 vendors to coordinate on the day — without someone managing the timeline, the couple or a family member ends up doing it, which defeats the point.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line budget tuned to 75 guests in McKinney in about five minutes, then track deposits, payments, and vendor quotes in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account