TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in McKinney, TX typically costs $12,000 – $24,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $16,500. The biggest levers are venue choice (historic downtown McKinney vs. a private estate in Stonebridge Ranch) and whether you host a seated dinner at a restaurant or a full catered reception.

Useful summary

At 25 guests, you're in micro-wedding territory, which unlocks options that don't work at 100+: full restaurant buyouts, elevated per-person catering, private chef dinners, and small historic venues around the McKinney Square. Fixed costs (officiant, photographer, attire, marriage license) don't scale down with guest count, so they end up being a larger share of your budget than a typical Dallas-area wedding.

Expect roughly: - $480 – $960 per guest all-in - Venue + catering: 45–55% of total - Photography + attire + rings: 25–35% of total (these don't shrink with a smaller list) - Flowers, music, stationery, misc.: 15–20%

Variable data table

Realistic McKinney, TX ranges for a 25-guest wedding:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $1,500 $3,500 $7,000
Catering & bar (25 guests) $2,000 $4,000 $7,500
Photography (6–8 hrs) $1,800 $3,000 $4,800
Videography (optional) $0 $1,500 $3,500
Flowers & décor $600 $1,500 $3,500
Attire (both partners) $1,200 $2,500 $5,500
Hair & makeup $250 $500 $1,200
DJ or small live music $600 $1,200 $2,800
Officiant $300 $500 $900
Stationery & signage $200 $500 $1,000
Cake / dessert $150 $400 $900
Rings (both) $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Transportation $0 $400 $1,200
Marriage license (Collin County) $82 $82 $82
Buffer (10%) $1,100 $1,800 $2,800
Total $11,280 $24,380 $48,680

The "typical" column intentionally skews higher than the TL;DR midpoint because it assumes videography and wedding bands; cut those and you're closer to $16,500.

Local context

McKinney-specific cost drivers:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the McKinney-adjusted calculator and see what a 25-guest wedding actually costs for your priorities — venue-first, food-first, or photo-first.

FAQ

Is a 25-guest wedding actually cheaper than eloping plus a party later?

Usually yes, if you only want one event. A McKinney elopement + 50-person reception later often runs $14,000–$22,000 combined because you're paying for two venues, two outfits, and two sets of photography hours. A single 25-guest wedding consolidates those costs.

What's the cheapest legitimate way to host 25 guests in McKinney?

A Sunday brunch at a restaurant on the Square, no florist (use the restaurant's existing décor), a 4-hour photographer, and a playlist instead of a DJ can land around $8,500–$11,000 total. The Collin County marriage license is $82 and valid 90 days.

How much should we budget for catering per person?

In McKinney, plated dinner catering runs $85–$145 per person with bar, service, and tax. Family-style barbecue or Tex-Mex buffets are $55–$85. At 25 guests, most venues will also let you bring in a licensed caterer for a $500–$1,200 fee rather than using their preferred list.

Do we need a wedding planner for 25 guests?

For 25 guests, skip a full-service planner and book a month-of coordinator at $900–$1,800. At this size, you mostly need someone to run the timeline and manage vendor arrivals on the day — not someone sourcing for 12 months.

How far in advance should we book in McKinney?

Historic venues around the Square book 9–14 months out for Saturday dates in peak season (October, April, May). For a 25-guest wedding, you have more flexibility — restaurants and small estates can often be booked 3–6 months out, especially on Fridays or Sundays.

What's a realistic tip budget?

Plan $600–$1,200 in cash tips for a 25-guest wedding: $50–$150 for the officiant, 15–20% for hair/makeup (if not in contract), $50–$100 per catering staff member, $50–$200 for the DJ, and $50–$100 for delivery drivers. Photography and venue coordinators don't require tips.

Can we do an outdoor ceremony in McKinney reliably?

Only March–May and October–early November. June through September averages 92–98°F with high humidity, and surprise thunderstorms are common in April and May. Always have an indoor backup space contracted, not verbal — in writing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic 25-guest McKinney budget in under 10 minutes — with live category breakdowns, vendor cost benchmarks, and a checklist tied to your date. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account