TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in McKinney, TX typically costs $58,000 – $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, so those are the two numbers to lock down first.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you're in the largest common wedding size tier, which means per-head costs (catering, bar, rentals, stationery) dominate the budget. Fixed costs like photography and officiant barely move, but variable costs scale hard.

Expect $290 – $475 per guest all-in for a McKinney wedding, depending on venue tier, bar package, and florals. If you're trying to stay under $60,000, plan to make trade-offs on two of these three: venue prestige, bar service, or floral volume.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic allocation for a 200-guest McKinney wedding at three budget levels:

Category Lean ($58K) Mid ($72K) Elevated ($95K)
Venue $8,000 $12,000 $18,000
Catering (food) $16,000 $22,000 $30,000
Bar & beverage $6,000 $9,000 $13,000
Photography $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Flowers & decor $5,000 $8,000 $14,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,000 $7,000
Music / DJ / band $1,800 $3,500 $8,000
Stationery $900 $1,500 $2,500
Cake & desserts $800 $1,200 $2,000
Hair & makeup $900 $1,400 $2,200
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Transportation $600 $1,000 $1,800
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $6,000
Rentals & lighting $2,000 $3,500 $6,000
Other / buffer $2,000 $3,500 $4,500
Total $54,400 $84,200 $130,400

Note: the totals above represent line-item maximums at each tier. Most real couples mix tiers (mid-range venue, elevated photo, lean florals) and land closer to $72K.

Local context

McKinney sits in Collin County, about 30 miles north of downtown Dallas, and its wedding market is shaped by three things: historic Downtown McKinney, the rapidly growing suburban corridor along US-75, and nearby rural venue country toward Celina and Anna.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your target number and guest count into the calculator and it will produce a McKinney-calibrated allocation across all 16 categories in about two minutes.

FAQ

What's the realistic minimum budget for a 200-guest wedding in McKinney?

Around $45,000 – $50,000 is the floor if you want a Saturday evening, licensed bar, and real photography. Below that, you're looking at Friday or Sunday dates, buffet or food-truck catering, beer-and-wine only, and shorter photo coverage. It's doable, but every category has to run lean at once.

How much should we spend on catering for 200 guests?

Budget $22,000 – $30,000 for food alone at McKinney rates, not including bar. That's roughly 30% of a typical $72K total. Plated dinners run $95 – $145 per person, buffets $65 – $110, and stations land in between.

Is McKinney cheaper than Dallas for weddings?

Slightly — venue rental and florals tend to run 10–20% less than comparable Dallas venues, but catering, photography, and DJ prices are essentially identical because most vendors service the entire DFW metroplex. The real savings come from venue choice, not vendor discounts.

How far in advance should we book a 200-guest venue in McKinney?

12–16 months for Saturdays in peak season (April–June and September–October). The 200-capacity tier is competitive because fewer venues handle that size — Stone Crest, The Grand, and large estate venues often book 14 months out.

What percentage should go to the venue?

Target 15 – 20% of total budget for venue rental only (not including catering if catering is separate). At a $72K budget, that's $11,000 – $14,500. Going higher crowds out florals and photography; going lower usually means a venue that doesn't fit 200 comfortably.

Do we need a wedding planner for 200 guests?

Strongly recommended. At 200 guests you'll coordinate 12–18 vendors, 3–5 rental deliveries, and a 10+ hour event day. A month-of coordinator runs $1,500 – $2,800 in McKinney; a full planner runs $4,500 – $8,000. Most couples at this size choose at minimum month-of.

What's the biggest hidden cost for a 200-guest wedding?

Rentals and upgrades. Chairs, linens, china, glassware, lounge furniture, and lighting add $3,500 – $7,000 that many couples don't anticipate because base venue packages only include folding chairs and basic tables. Ask your venue for a written inclusion list before signing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a full McKinney-specific budget for your 200 guests in under five minutes, then adjust any line as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account