TL;DR: A wedding for 150 guests in McKinney, TX typically costs $42,000 – $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $55,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and Historic Downtown and barn-style venues in Collin County drive the biggest price swings.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're past the "small wedding" discount tier and into full-service territory: plated dinners, a DJ or band, a photo + video team, and a venue that can actually seat everyone comfortably. In McKinney, the per-guest math lands around $280 – $480 per person once you include food, beverage, rentals, and staffing.
Three factors move your number the most:
- Season. March–May and September–November peak pricing adds 15–25%. January, February, and July/August are noticeably cheaper.
- Day of week. A Saturday in peak season can run $8,000–$12,000 more than the same wedding on a Friday or Sunday.
- Bar format. Open bar adds roughly $45–$75 per guest ($6,750–$11,250 for 150); beer and wine only is closer to $25–$35 per guest.
Variable data table
Typical all-in budget allocation for a 150-guest McKinney wedding:
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $5,000 | $8,500 | $14,000 | ~15% |
| Catering (food + service) | $12,000 | $16,500 | $24,000 | ~30% |
| Bar & beverage | $4,500 | $7,500 | $11,250 | ~13% |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $8,000 | ~9% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,500 | ~7% |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $6,000 | $10,000 | ~11% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $7,500 | ~5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 | ~6% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 | ~2% |
| Cake & desserts | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 | ~2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 | ~2% |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 | ~1% |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,000 | ~1% |
| Rentals (extras, lounge, tents) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,000 | ~5% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,000 | ~6% |
| Tips & service fees | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 | ~5% |
| Buffer (10%) | $4,200 | $5,500 | $7,200 | — |
| Total | $42,000 | $55,000 | $72,000 | 100% |
Numbers assume a plated or heavy-appetizer dinner, beer/wine/signature cocktail bar, 8-hour photo coverage, and a DJ. Swap in a full live band and open premium bar and you'll push past $80,000.
Local context
McKinney pulls from a wider venue pool than its size suggests because it sits at the northern edge of DFW. Here's what actually drives cost locally:
- Historic Downtown McKinney (The Grand Hotel, The Bingham House, venues along the square) commands a premium for charm and walkability but usually caps at 150–180 guests, so you'll fit but won't have much margin.
- Barn and ranch venues around Anna, Melissa, Celina, and Princeton (Rustic Grace, The Springs, Stone Crest) are often $2,000–$4,000 cheaper on site fee but require more rentals — string lights, climate control, and shuttles for guests not staying nearby.
- Country club and hotel venues (Stonebridge Ranch Country Club, Eldorado Country Club, Sheraton McKinney) bundle catering and staffing, which simplifies the budget but locks in per-plate minimums of $85–$140.
- Weather planning matters. July–August heat routinely hits 98°F+, and spring storms can force tent or indoor backup. Budget $1,500–$4,000 for a tent contingency if you're doing an outdoor ceremony April–June.
- Guest lodging. McKinney has limited hotel inventory near the square; most 150-guest weddings block rooms in Allen or Frisco, which means you may want a shuttle (~$800–$1,500).
Sales tax in McKinney is 8.25%, and most full-service venues add a 20–22% service charge on food and beverage — always check whether that's gratuity or an administrative fee before signing.
Internal links
- Run your own custom numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- See how allocation shifts at other sizes: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- For a category-by-category walkthrough of what's negotiable, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Planning Checklist so you're booking vendors in the right order.
Tool CTA
Our Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, ZIP code (McKinney or surrounding), and priorities, and gives you a personalized allocation — plus flags the line items couples most often forget (tips, tax, rentals, buffer). It takes about three minutes.
FAQ
What's a realistic all-in budget for 150 guests in McKinney?
Plan for $42,000 on the low end, $55,000 mid-range, and $72,000+ for a premium wedding. The mid-range assumes a plated dinner, beer and wine bar, 8 hours of photo, a DJ, and moderate florals. Couples who skip videography or do a taco buffet routinely come in under $45,000.
How much should I budget just for food and drink?
Food and beverage combined typically run $16,500 – $35,000 for 150 guests in McKinney, or roughly $110–$230 per person. That includes the meal, service staff, rentals like glassware, and the bar. Venues with exclusive caterers tend to land at the higher end of that range.
Is a Friday or Sunday wedding actually cheaper?
Yes — meaningfully. Most McKinney venues discount site fees 20–35% for Friday and Sunday, and peak-season Saturdays (spring and fall) are the most expensive slots on the calendar. A November Sunday can save you $6,000–$10,000 versus a November Saturday at the same venue.
What do couples underestimate most at 150 guests?
Tips, service charges, and rentals. A 22% service charge on a $20,000 catering bill is $4,400 that doesn't appear on the menu. Tent, heater, cocktail table, and lounge furniture rentals at an outdoor McKinney venue can easily add $3,000–$6,000. Always carry a 10% buffer.
Can we do a 150-guest wedding in McKinney for under $35,000?
It's tight but possible. You'd need a lower-cost venue (a community space, church hall, or weeknight/Sunday booking), a buffet or family-style meal in the $50–$65 per-person range, beer and wine only, and a friend or family member handling coordination. Expect around $32,000–$36,000 all-in.
How far in advance should we lock in the venue at this size?
12–14 months out for a Saturday in spring or fall, 8–10 months for off-season dates. Popular McKinney venues like The Grand Hotel and Stonebridge Ranch often book their prime 2025–2026 Saturdays more than a year in advance.
Do we need a wedding planner at 150 guests?
At 150 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000 in McKinney). Full-service planning ($5,000–$10,000) pays for itself if you're working with five or more vendors, a separate ceremony venue, or out-of-town logistics. Without one, the couple and their families end up running the day.
Sources
- The Knot 2023 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Texas)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Dallas–Fort Worth metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest-count-to-spend ratios)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI for catering and event services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 150-guest McKinney budget in under five minutes, with category-by-category allocations based on your priorities and venue shortlist. create_free_account