TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in McKinney, TX typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 — roughly $420 per guest. Expect venue and catering to consume just over half your budget, with photography, flowers, and attire making up the next biggest chunks.
Useful Summary
McKinney sits in the Dallas–Fort Worth metro, which means you get access to big-city vendor quality without quite paying Dallas downtown prices. For 100 guests, your cost drivers in order of impact are:
- Venue and catering — usually $18,000 – $30,000 combined
- Photography and video — $4,000 – $8,000
- Flowers and decor — $3,000 – $6,500
- Attire, beauty, and rings — $3,000 – $6,000
- Music (DJ or band) — $1,200 – $5,500
- Stationery, cake, transportation, officiant, and miscellaneous — $2,500 – $5,000
Saturday evenings in peak season (April–May and October–November) push you toward the top of these ranges. A Friday or Sunday in January, February, or August can cut 15–25% off venue and vendor pricing.
Variable Data Table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 100-guest McKinney wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Typical ($42K) | Elevated ($55K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $11,000 |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $13,500 | $17,500 | $22,000 |
| Photography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,000 |
| Music (DJ/band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $4,500 |
| Attire + beauty | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $850 | $1,400 |
| Stationery | $400 | $750 | $1,200 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $300 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $800 | $2,000 | $4,500 |
| Buffer (5–8%) | $1,200 | $2,800 | $3,300 |
| Per-guest cost | $320 | $420 | $550 |
Catering math: Plated dinners in McKinney run roughly $85–$145 per guest including service and rentals. Buffets and stations come in at $55–$95 per guest. Bar packages add $25–$55 per guest for a four-hour open bar.
Local Context
McKinney has a distinct wedding landscape shaped by three things: historic downtown venues, Hill Country–style outdoor properties in the surrounding countryside, and North Texas weather.
Venue types you'll actually find: - Historic downtown spaces near the McKinney square (Grand Hotel, The Bingham House area) — charming, walkable for guests, $5,000–$9,000 typical site fees - Rustic-modern barns and ranches in the outlying areas toward Celina, Anna, and Weston — often $4,500–$8,500, usually with in-house catering requirements - Country clubs and event centers like Stonebridge Ranch and nearby DFW properties — $7,000–$13,000, typically with higher food-and-beverage minimums
Seasonal reality check: Summer in McKinney regularly hits 95–105°F from mid-June through early September, which makes outdoor ceremonies risky without a shaded or tented backup. Spring brings pop-up thunderstorms. The sweet spots are mid-March to early May and October through mid-November — which is also when pricing peaks. Book 12–14 months out for these dates.
Sales tax note: Collin County adds 8.25% sales tax on most rental, catering, and venue charges. Factor that into every quote — it's not always itemized upfront.
Tipping customs: Budget 10–20% for service staff where gratuity isn't already built in, plus $50–$150 flat tips for hair/makeup artists, delivery drivers, and your officiant.
Internal Links
- A wedding budget calculator will personalize these ranges based on your priorities and guest list.
- The wedding budget guide walks through allocation logic, payment schedules, and common overspend traps.
- Use the wedding checklist guide to line up vendor deposits against your budget timeline.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test this budget against your actual priorities is to plug your numbers into our free budget tool. It handles the per-guest math, the Collin County tax, and the vendor-by-vendor breakdown automatically.
FAQ
How much does a 100-person wedding cost in McKinney, TX?
Most couples spend $32,000 to $55,000, with a median near $42,000. That works out to roughly $320–$550 per guest depending on venue tier, bar package, and whether you hire a planner and videographer.
What's the single biggest cost for a 100-guest wedding here?
Catering and bar combined — typically $18,000–$27,000 for 100 guests, which is 40–50% of a typical McKinney budget. Cutting the guest list is the most effective way to lower total spend because this line scales directly with headcount.
Can we do a 100-guest McKinney wedding for under $25,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make deliberate trades: a Friday or Sunday date, an off-season month (January, February, or August), a buffet or food-truck meal, beer-and-wine-only bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a venue that lets you bring outside catering. Expect around $240–$260 per guest at that level.
How far in advance should we book venues in McKinney?
12 to 14 months for Saturday dates between March–May and October–November. Popular downtown venues and ranches book out even further for peak spring dates. For off-season or weekday weddings, 6–9 months is usually enough.
Do McKinney venues require specific caterers?
Many do. Most barn-style and country club venues have an exclusive or preferred caterer list, which limits your ability to shop price. Historic downtown spaces are more likely to allow open vendor selection but often charge a buyout fee of $500–$1,500 if you bring your own.
Should we hire a day-of coordinator even on a tight budget?
Yes. A month-of or day-of coordinator in the McKinney/Dallas area runs $1,200–$2,500 and prevents the kinds of timeline and vendor-handoff mistakes that cost more than their fee. It's the highest-ROI line item on most budgets under $40,000.
How much should we set aside as a buffer?
Plan for a 5–10% contingency — about $2,000–$5,000 on a typical McKinney budget. The most common overruns are guest count creep, alcohol upgrades, florals scaling up at the final meeting, and last-minute alterations or rental additions.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Dallas–Fort Worth metro)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Texas Comptroller — Collin County sales tax schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized McKinney budget with real vendor ranges, guest-count math, and category targets in under five minutes. create_free_account