TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in McAllen, TX typically costs $22,000 β $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $30,000 β roughly $400 per guest. McAllen runs 20β30% below Houston or Austin thanks to lower venue rental fees, in-house catering at country clubs and event halls, and a strong local vendor pool along the Rio Grande Valley.
Useful summary
Three numbers to anchor your planning:
- Total budget range: $22,000 (lean) to $42,000 (full-service) for 75 guests
- Median spend: ~$30,000, or about $400/guest
- Biggest line item: food and beverage, usually 35β45% of the total
You can comfortably do a beautiful 75-guest wedding in McAllen for under $30,000 if you book a venue with in-house catering, skip a Saturday night in peak season (OctoberβApril), and keep your floral and stationery scope tight. The same wedding done at a private estate with a full-service planner, premium bar, and a band easily clears $40,000.
Variable data table
Realistic allocations for a 75-guest wedding in McAllen, TX:
| Category | Lean ($22K) | Typical ($30K) | Full-service ($42K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Catering (food, 75 guests) | $5,250 | $7,500 | $11,250 |
| Bar / beverages | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Florals + decor | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,000 |
| Cake / dessert | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,000 | $1,500 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $1,000 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $0 (DIY) | $1,500 (month-of) | $4,500 (full) |
| Transportation + lodging | $300 | $700 | $1,800 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,450 | $2,700 | $3,950 |
Per-guest cost lands between $295 (lean) and $560 (full-service).
Local context
A few things that genuinely move the number in the Rio Grande Valley:
- Venue inventory. Popular options include Cimarron Country Club, McAllen Country Club, Embassy Suites McAllen, Quinta Mazatlan, and historic estates around Edinburg and Mission. Country clubs and hotels often bundle catering and bar β that's why McAllen budgets stay flat compared to dry-hire markets.
- Catering norms. Plated dinners run $70β$150/person at full-service venues; family-style Tex-Mex and BBQ from local caterers like Chick'n Out, Salsa Verde, or a brisket pit can run $35β$55/person and is genuinely well-received here.
- Season and weather. October through April is peak β comfortable temperatures, snowbird season, and the busiest weekends. MayβSeptember weddings save 15β25% but require AC-controlled or evening outdoor setups; afternoon highs hit 95β100Β°F with humidity.
- Bar costs. Texas allows BYOB at many private venues (you provide alcohol, the venue or a TABC-licensed bartender serves it). This alone can save $1,500β$3,000 versus a hotel bar package.
- Florals. Wholesale access through McAllen's proximity to the border keeps floral pricing moderate β expect $2,500β$5,000 for a 75-guest wedding with bouquets, ceremony pieces, and centerpieces.
- Guest travel. If you have out-of-town family flying into MFE or driving from Houston/San Antonio, build in a small hotel block β most McAllen hotels offer free room blocks with no minimum.
Internal links
- For the full breakdown logic and how to flex categories: see the wedding budget guide.
- To run your own numbers with these McAllen ranges pre-loaded: use the wedding budget calculator.
- Comparing nearby Texas markets? Houston budgets at the same guest count run noticeably higher.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test this is to plug your real venue quote and guest count into the calculator β it'll tell you which categories are over-allocated for a 75-person McAllen wedding and where you have room.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in McAllen?
Yes β $30,000 is the median spend for this guest count locally and gives you a country club or hotel venue, professional photography, a DJ, and full bar service. You'll need to make trade-offs (skip videography or scale back florals), but it's a comfortable middle-of-the-road budget.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 75 guests here?
Around $18,000β$22,000 if you book an off-peak Friday or Sunday, use a city-owned or church venue, do family-style catering, BYOB the bar, and skip a planner. Going lower than $18,000 usually means cutting guest count or moving to a backyard wedding.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in McAllen?
Plan on $5,250β$11,250 total, depending on style. Tex-Mex or BBQ buffets land around $40β$60/person including service; plated steak-and-fish dinners at country clubs run $90β$150/person before tax and gratuity.
When is peak wedding season in McAllen?
October through April β the weather is mild (70sβ80s), Winter Texan season brings family in, and most Saturdays book 9β12 months out. Summer weddings (JuneβAugust) can save 15β25% but require strong AC and shaded ceremony plans.
Do McAllen venues require you to use their caterer?
Country clubs and hotels almost always do; private estates, ranches, and event halls in Mission, Edinburg, and Pharr often allow outside catering from a preferred list. Always ask about the catering policy and any kitchen/service fees before signing.
How much is a wedding photographer in McAllen?
$2,200β$5,500 for 6β8 hours of coverage with edited digital images. Mid-range photographers ($3,000β$3,800) cover the bulk of McAllen weddings and typically include an engagement session.
Should I hire a planner for a 75-guest wedding?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200β$1,800) is worth it for almost every couple β they handle vendor logistics, timeline, and day-of problems. Full-service planners ($4,000β$6,000 in McAllen) make sense if you're planning from out of town or hosting at a raw venue.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a McAllen-specific budget for your 75-guest wedding in under five minutes β with vendor ranges, category allocations, and live trade-off math. create_free_account