TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in McAllen, TX realistically runs $8,500 – $18,000, with most couples landing around $12,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget, and the Rio Grande Valley's lower vendor rates make intimate weddings here notably cheaper than Houston or Austin.

Useful summary

At 25 guests, you're planning a micro-wedding — small enough to host at a restaurant, backyard, or boutique venue, but still formal enough that you'll need most standard vendor categories. In McAllen, the savings come from labor and venue costs; the costs you can't shrink much are photography, officiant, attire, and license fees.

What tends to matter most at this size:

Variable data table

Typical ranges for a 25-guest wedding in McAllen, TX:

Category Low Typical High
Venue / ceremony site $500 $2,200 $6,000
Catering (food + service) $1,125 $1,875 $2,750
Bar / beverages $300 $750 $1,500
Photography $1,200 $2,200 $3,800
Videography (optional) $0 $900 $2,200
Flowers + decor $600 $1,400 $3,000
Attire (both partners) $800 $1,800 $4,000
Hair + makeup $250 $500 $900
Music / DJ $400 $900 $1,800
Cake / desserts $150 $350 $700
Stationery + signage $150 $400 $900
Officiant $150 $350 $700
Rings $600 $1,800 $4,500
Marriage license (Hidalgo County) $82 $82 $82
Transportation $0 $250 $700
Buffer (10%) $850 $1,200 $1,800
Total $8,500 $12,000 $18,000

These numbers assume a local wedding with no destination travel costs for the couple. Add $2,000–$5,000 if you're flying vendors in from Austin or San Antonio.

Local context

McAllen and the broader Rio Grande Valley — Edinburg, Mission, Pharr, Harlingen — run 20–35% cheaper than Houston or Dallas across most wedding categories, largely because venue and catering labor costs are lower.

Useful venue patterns locally:

Weather drives a lot of decisions. May through September is brutally hot (95°F+ with high humidity), so outdoor ceremonies work best in late October through March. Hurricane season (June–November) matters if you're considering South Padre-adjacent venues.

The Hidalgo County marriage license is $82, with a 72-hour waiting period unless you complete a Twogether in Texas premarital course (which waives the wait and the fee).

Internal links

If you're still pressure-testing the number:

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, venue preferences, and priorities into the calculator — it will rebuild this table around your numbers instead of averages.

FAQ

Is $10,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in McAllen?

Yes, if you're strategic. $10,000 covers a simple ceremony and reception at a restaurant, backyard, or small cultural venue with professional photography, basic florals, and plated dinner. You'll need to cut videography, keep attire under $1,500, and skip a live band.

What's the cheapest legitimate way to host 25 guests in McAllen?

A backyard or park ceremony followed by a restaurant dinner buyout typically lands between $4,500 and $6,500 including photography and attire. Quinta Mazatlán's smaller rental options and city park permits can also keep venue costs under $800.

How much should I budget for catering per person in McAllen?

Plan on $45–$75 per person for a solid buffet or family-style meal from a local caterer, and $80–$110 per person for plated service or a restaurant buyout. Taco and Tex-Mex caterers tend to price at the lower end; steakhouse buyouts at the higher end.

Do I need a wedding planner for 25 guests?

Usually not a full planner — but a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500 locally) is worth it so someone other than you is managing vendor arrivals and timeline. At 25 guests, a detail-oriented family member can often fill this role.

How much is the marriage license in Hidalgo County?

The license is $82 as of 2024, paid at the Hidalgo County Clerk's office in Edinburg. There's a 72-hour waiting period between issuance and ceremony unless you've completed a Twogether in Texas course, which also waives the fee.

What should I cut first if the budget is tight?

Cut videography, cut the bar down to beer and wine only, cut real flowers in favor of greenery and candles, and cut the second outfit. These four changes reliably save $2,000–$3,500 without the guests noticing.

How far in advance should I book vendors in McAllen?

Book photographer, venue, and caterer 6–9 months out for Saturday dates in peak season (October–April). For weekday or summer dates, 3–4 months is usually enough. Popular DJs and the handful of full-service venues book a year out for fall Saturdays.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic McAllen budget for your exact guest count and priorities in under five minutes — no spreadsheets, no guesswork. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account