TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in McAllen, TX typically costs $22,000 – $40,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,000. That's roughly $220 – $400 per guest, driven mostly by catering, venue, and photography β€” and it runs 20–30% below Texas metro averages like Houston or Austin.

Useful summary

At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where venues still have flexibility and per-guest costs haven't compounded into a big-wedding premium. In the McAllen / Rio Grande Valley market, that buys you a full-service wedding: ceremony and reception, plated or buffet catering, a photographer, DJ, florals, and attire without needing to cut corners.

Where you'll land in the range depends on three things:

Variable data table

Here's a realistic breakdown for 100 guests in McAllen at three budget tiers. Totals include tax and tip where applicable.

Category Lean ($22K) Typical ($28K) Elevated ($40K)
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Catering (food + service) $5,500 $7,500 $11,000
Bar / beverages $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Photography $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Videography $0 (skip) $1,500 $3,000
Flowers & decor $1,500 $2,200 $3,800
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $1,800 $3,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,500 $4,500
Cake / dessert $400 $600 $1,000
Stationery & signage $350 $600 $1,000
Hair & makeup $450 $700 $1,200
Officiant $300 $400 $600
Rentals & extras $800 $1,400 $2,500
Transportation $0 $300 $800
Per-guest average $220 $280 $400

Local context

McAllen sits in Hidalgo County, and most Rio Grande Valley weddings pull from a venue pool across McAllen, Edinburg, Mission, Pharr, and Weslaco. Common venue types:

Climate matters: McAllen summers run 95–100Β°F with high humidity, so outdoor weddings May–September almost always need tented cooling or an indoor backup β€” budget $1,500–$3,000 if you're going outdoor in warm months. Peak wedding season locally is October through early April, and Saturday dates in that window carry a 15–25% premium.

Catering is a clear value win: Valley caterers do exceptional fajita, barbacoa, and brisket service at $35–$55 per person, well below the $90+ per-plate you'd pay in Houston or Austin. That's the single biggest reason a 100-person McAllen wedding comes in thousands under the same wedding in a larger Texas metro.

Bar note: many local venues allow BYO alcohol with a licensed bartender β€” this can cut the bar line by 40–50% vs. a venue-hosted bar.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, priorities, and target total into the budget calculator and it will produce a McAllen-specific allocation in under two minutes β€” including which categories you're likely over- or under-funding.

FAQ

How much does an average wedding cost in McAllen for 100 guests?

The typical McAllen wedding for 100 guests costs $26,000 – $32,000, with a realistic median around $28,000. That's meaningfully below the Texas average of roughly $34,000 and well under Houston or Austin, mostly because venue and catering rates in the Rio Grande Valley run 20–30% lower.

What's the cheapest way to do a 100-guest wedding here?

You can land at $18,000 – $22,000 by using a church or parish hall for the ceremony, a community or ranch venue with BYO alcohol, fajita buffet catering, a DJ instead of a band, and skipping videography and paid transportation. Friday or Sunday dates typically save another 10–15%.

How much should I spend on catering for 100 guests in McAllen?

Plan on $55 – $110 per person fully loaded (food, service, tax, and tip), or $5,500 – $11,000 total for 100 guests. Valley-style fajita and barbacoa buffets sit at the low end; plated multi-course dinners at hotels and country clubs sit at the high end.

Do McAllen venues charge more on Saturdays?

Yes. Saturday dates in peak season (October–April) typically carry a 15–25% premium over the same venue on a Friday or Sunday. Summer Saturdays are less premium-priced because demand is lower, but you'll pay the difference back in climate control for outdoor events.

How much should I budget for photography?

Plan $2,200 – $4,800 for a McAllen wedding photographer with 6–8 hours of coverage. Under $2,000 usually means a newer photographer or limited hours; over $5,000 gets you a top-tier Valley photographer or an import from San Antonio or Austin.

What's the per-guest cost at 100 people?

Expect $220 – $400 per guest all-in. The per-guest number drops as guest count rises because fixed costs (venue, photographer, DJ, attire, florals) spread across more people β€” so 100 guests is usually more efficient per head than 50, but less efficient than 200.

Should I pad for unexpected costs?

Yes. Add a 5–10% contingency on top of your category totals β€” for 100 guests in McAllen, that's roughly $1,500 – $3,000. The most common overruns are alterations, day-of tips, extra bar, marriage license and pre-Cana fees, and last-minute guest count adjustments.

Sources

Related

Get started

Pull a McAllen-specific budget tailored to your guest count, priorities, and date in a few minutes β€” then adjust as vendors come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account