TL;DR: A typical wedding in Massachusetts runs $38,000 β $65,000 for 100β130 guests, with Greater Boston and Cape Cod weddings often pushing past $75,000. Venue and catering alone eat roughly 55% of the budget, driven by Massachusetts's high food-and-beverage minimums and strict liquor licensing.
Massachusetts Wedding Cost at a Glance
Massachusetts is one of the five most expensive states to get married in. The main cost drivers are venue minimums (Boston hotels and Cape Cod estates routinely require $15,000β$40,000 in food and beverage), a 6.25% sales tax on catering, and a dense calendar that keeps top vendors booked 12β18 months out.
You can absolutely get married for less β a 60-guest weekend in the Berkshires or a Friday wedding in Worcester County can land near $22,000 β but the default "classic New England wedding" most couples picture sits in the mid-$40,000s to low-$60,000s.
Useful Summary
Here's how the numbers typically break down for a 120-guest Massachusetts wedding:
- Total all-in range: $38,000 β $65,000
- Per-guest cost: $320 β $540
- Typical deposit to lock a venue: 25β50% of food-and-beverage minimum
- Planning timeline couples actually use: 13β16 months
- Months with the biggest price premiums: June, September, October (expect 15β25% more than JanuaryβMarch)
If your number is lower than this range, you're likely planning a smaller guest list, a Friday/Sunday, or an off-peak month β all legitimate levers.
Variable Data Table β Budget Breakdown
Based on a 120-guest Massachusetts wedding at a mid-tier venue:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,000 β $15,000 | 15β20% |
| Catering + bar | $14,000 β $26,000 | 35β40% |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,500 | 10β12% |
| Videography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 6β8% |
| Flowers | $3,500 β $8,000 | 8β12% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | 5β8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 β $9,000 | 5β10% |
| Stationery + signage | $700 β $2,000 | 2β3% |
| Hair + makeup | $800 β $2,200 | 2β3% |
| Officiant, license, misc. | $500 β $1,500 | 1β2% |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,800 β $7,500 | 4β10% |
| Total | $38,900 β $91,200 | 100% |
Local Context
Boston and Cambridge carry the steepest venue costs. Hotel ballrooms (Fairmont, Four Seasons, Liberty), historic libraries, and waterfront spaces start around $25,000 in F&B minimums and regularly clear $50,000. Parking, loading-dock fees, and union labor at larger properties add $1,500β$4,000 you won't see quoted upfront.
Cape Cod, Nantucket, and Martha's Vineyard are peak-season driven. A July or August Saturday on the Cape typically runs 20β30% higher than the same venue in May or October, and ferry/lodging logistics add real costs for guests β budget shuttles at $1,500β$3,500.
The Berkshires and Pioneer Valley (Lenox, Stockbridge, Great Barrington, Northampton) offer the best value. Farm venues and inns run 25β40% less than comparable Boston spaces, and fall foliage weekends book 12+ months out.
North Shore and South Shore (Salem, Ipswich, Plymouth, Duxbury) sit in the middle β coastal charm without Boston pricing, though October gets competitive because of Salem's tourism overlap.
A few Massachusetts-specific budget lines to plan for:
- Liquor licensing: Many venues require a licensed caterer or a one-day permit ($50β$200) β BYO bars are often not allowed.
- Tent weddings: Budget an extra $8,000β$20,000 for tent, flooring, lighting, generator, and climate control. May and September can be chilly enough to need heaters.
- Weather backup: Coastal and outdoor venues should have a Plan B; good planners build a 5β8% weather contingency into the budget.
Internal Links
- For a full planning walkthrough, start with the Wedding Planning Guide.
- To set realistic category targets, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing markets? See Austin wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Houston wedding costs.
Plan Your Massachusetts Budget in Minutes
WeddingBot builds a personalized Massachusetts budget based on your guest count, region (Boston, Cape, Berkshires, etc.), and must-haves β then flags the line items most couples underestimate here, like tent rentals, shuttle transport, and vendor travel fees.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in Massachusetts?
The average Massachusetts wedding costs $38,000 β $65,000 for 100β130 guests, with Greater Boston and Cape Cod weddings commonly exceeding $75,000. The Berkshires and Central Massachusetts tend to run 20β30% less than Boston-area averages.
Why are Massachusetts weddings so expensive?
Three main reasons: venue food-and-beverage minimums are high ($15,000β$40,000 at top properties), the 6.25% meals tax applies to all catering, and strict liquor licensing forces most couples to use a licensed caterer or bar service rather than supplying their own alcohol.
What is the cheapest region in Massachusetts to get married?
The Berkshires, Pioneer Valley, and Worcester County are the most affordable, with full weddings possible in the $22,000β$35,000 range. Farm venues, inns, and town halls in Western Mass. cost 25β40% less than comparable Boston-area venues.
How much should I tip Massachusetts wedding vendors?
Plan for 15β20% gratuity on catering (often built into the contract), $100β$300 per vendor for photographers/DJs/florists, and $1β$5 per guest for delivery and setup crews. Tips alone typically add $1,500β$3,500 to a Massachusetts wedding budget.
How far in advance should I book a Massachusetts venue?
For a Saturday wedding in peak season (June, September, October) in Boston, Cape Cod, or the Berkshires, book 12β18 months ahead. Off-season dates (NovemberβApril) and Fridays/Sundays can often be booked 6β9 months out.
Does Massachusetts have a marriage license fee?
Massachusetts marriage license fees vary by city or town but typically run $25β$50, paid when you apply in person. There's a mandatory 3-day waiting period between application and ceremony, which you should factor into your timeline.
What's the average per-guest cost in Massachusetts?
Expect $320β$540 per guest all-in for a mid-range Massachusetts wedding. That number climbs to $600+ per guest at luxury Boston hotels or Nantucket venues, and can drop to $220β$280 at Berkshires barn or restaurant weddings.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Massachusetts market
- Zola Wedding Vendor Pricing Benchmarks
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue (meals tax and licensing guidance)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Cost
- Dallas Wedding Cost
- Austin Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a personalized Massachusetts wedding budget with realistic vendor ranges for your region and guest count in under five minutes. create_free_account