TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Massachusetts typically runs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $55,000 ($730 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography eat about 60% of the total, and the Boston/Cambridge corridor runs 20β30% higher than the Berkshires or Cape Cod off-season.
Useful summary
Massachusetts is one of the more expensive wedding states in the country, driven by Boston-area venue minimums, union labor in some catering halls, and a short prime season (May, June, September, October). For 75 guests β a modest but not tiny count β you're past the threshold where most restaurants and small private rooms work, which pushes you toward full venues with rentals, full bar, and a real catering operation.
Here's what a realistic 75-guest budget looks like in MA:
- Lean / off-season / non-Boston: $35,000 β $45,000
- Typical / standard Saturday: $50,000 β $65,000
- Premium / Boston, Cape, Berkshires luxury inns: $75,000 β $110,000+
Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check. In Massachusetts, food and beverage alone runs $175 β $310 per person at most full-service venues before tax and the standard 20β22% service fee.
Variable data table
Below is a typical allocation for a 75-guest Massachusetts wedding at the $55,000 mid-range target. Adjust each line up or down based on your priorities.
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range (75 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 12% | $5,500 β $9,000 |
| Catering (food + service + tax) | 30% | $14,000 β $22,000 |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $4,500 β $7,500 |
| Videography | 5% | $2,500 β $5,000 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $4,000 β $7,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,800 β $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 6% | $2,500 β $6,000 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $700 β $1,800 |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1% | $400 β $900 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | 4% | $1,500 β $4,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | 4% | $2,000 β $7,500 |
| Transportation & lodging | 1% | $500 β $2,000 |
| Cake / dessert | 1% | $400 β $1,200 |
| Buffer (tips, marriage license, misc.) | 5% | $2,500 β $4,000 |
A $45,000 budget generally means trimming videography, doing a DJ instead of a band, simpler florals, and an off-peak date (Friday, Sunday, or NovemberβApril). A $70,000+ budget usually adds a band, a planner, late-night food, and welcome events.
Local context
A few Massachusetts-specific cost drivers worth planning around:
- Boston, Cambridge, and the inner suburbs (Newton, Brookline, Somerville) carry the highest venue minimums β often $15,000 β $25,000 in food and beverage on a Saturday night, even before rentals.
- Cape Cod and the Islands (Nantucket, Martha's Vineyard) command summer premiums of 25β40%, plus vendor travel fees and ferry/lodging logistics. Off-season (October, May) is dramatically cheaper.
- The Berkshires and Pioneer Valley (Lenox, Stockbridge, Northampton) are the value play β barn venues, inns, and farms in the $4,000 β $8,000 site fee range with BYO catering options.
- North Shore and South Shore (Salem, Ipswich, Plymouth, Duxbury) sit in between, with a strong inventory of historic estates and yacht clubs at $30,000 β $60,000 totals for 75 guests.
- Massachusetts liquor law means most venues require a licensed bartender and either a host bar through the venue or a one-day permit. BYOB is rarely allowed at established venues.
- Weather hedging matters: tent + sidewalls + heaters for a fall outdoor wedding can add $4,000 β $10,000. Most Cape and Berkshires weddings should budget for this.
- Service fees and meals tax in MA are real money. Add 7% MA meals tax plus 18β22% service on catering β that's roughly 27% on top of the food quote.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- See the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks.
- Compare against smaller and similar guest counts: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- Lock in the timeline with the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual venue, date, and guest list is to run them through the calculator. It will flag where you're over-allocating and where you have room.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Massachusetts?
Yes, but you'll need to be deliberate. $40,000 works for an off-season date (NovemberβApril), a venue outside the Boston metro, a DJ instead of a band, and either a buffet or family-style meal rather than plated service. The Berkshires, Pioneer Valley, and inland MetroWest are where this number is most realistic.
How much should I budget per guest in Massachusetts?
Plan on $550 β $850 per guest for a typical Massachusetts wedding, and $900 β $1,400 per guest for a Boston, Cape, or luxury Berkshires event. The per-guest figure includes their share of venue, catering, bar, rentals, and floral, but not fixed costs like attire and photography.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Massachusetts?
January, February, and March are the cheapest, with venues frequently offering 20β35% off site fees and food and beverage minimums. November and early December are the next tier down. Avoid June, September, and the first three weekends of October β those are peak pricing and book 12β18 months out.
Do Massachusetts venues require you to use their caterer?
Most full-service venues (hotels, country clubs, historic mansions like the Crane Estate or Tower Hill) have exclusive caterers or a short approved list. Barns, farms, and raw-space venues in Western MA and on the Cape more often allow open catering, which can save 15β25% on food costs but adds rental complexity.
How much do MA wedding photographers cost for 75 guests?
Expect $4,500 β $7,500 for 8 hours of coverage from an established Massachusetts photographer, with Boston-based shooters at the top of that range. Adding a second shooter is typically $800 β $1,500. Album packages run $1,200 β $3,000 separately.
Should I hire a wedding planner for a 75-guest MA wedding?
At least a month-of coordinator ($1,500 β $3,000) is strongly recommended β Massachusetts venues, especially historic ones, have strict load-in windows and noise ordinances that benefit from a pro. A full planner ($6,000 β $12,000) makes sense if you're planning from out of state, doing a tented or multi-site event, or working with a $70,000+ budget.
How much should we set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Build in a 5β8% buffer β roughly $2,500 β $4,500 on a $55,000 wedding. Standard MA tipping: $150 β $300 per server/bartender (often included in service charge β check the contract), $100 β $200 per musician, $50 β $100 for hair/makeup artists, and $50 β $150 for delivery drivers.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Massachusetts regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Massachusetts
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue β Meals Tax Guide
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build a custom 75-guest Massachusetts budget in about three minutes β with vendor benchmarks, tax, and tip already factored in. create_free_account