TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Massachusetts typically costs $58,000 – $95,000, with most couples landing near $72,000. The biggest drivers are venue rental ($8k–$18k) and catering ($175–$275 per person), which together eat more than half the budget.
Useful summary
For 150 guests in Massachusetts, plan on roughly $480 – $630 per guest all-in. That's higher than the U.S. national average because Massachusetts venues, labor, and food-and-beverage minimums run 15–25% above the rest of the country, especially inside Route 128 and on Cape Cod in peak season (June–October).
What that budget actually buys you:
- A mid-range full-service venue (historic estate, barn, urban loft, or hotel ballroom)
- Plated or station-style catering with a full bar
- A professional photographer (8 hours) and either a DJ or a small band
- Florals for a wedding party of 6–10, plus 12–15 guest tables
- Standard stationery, a three-tier cake, and transportation for the couple
If you want live music, a Saturday in September, or a waterfront venue, expect to push toward the top of the range. Friday weddings, November–April dates, and all-inclusive venues typically save 15–30%.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $72,000 Massachusetts wedding with 150 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 18% | $8,000 – $18,000 | Higher on Cape, Boston, Berkshires estates |
| Catering + bar | 38% | $26,000 – $42,000 | $175–$275/guest with MA 6.25% meals tax |
| Photography | 8% | $4,500 – $8,500 | 8-hour package, two shooters |
| Videography | 5% | $3,000 – $6,000 | Often added late — budget upfront |
| Flowers + décor | 9% | $5,500 – $10,000 | Higher for winter or full-install designs |
| Music (DJ or band) | 7% | $2,500 – $9,000 | Bands start around $6,500 |
| Attire + beauty | 6% | $3,500 – $7,000 | Dress, suit, hair, makeup, alterations |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $1,200 – $2,500 | Save-the-dates through day-of |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $900 – $1,800 | ~$10–$12/guest |
| Transportation | 2% | $1,200 – $2,500 | Guest shuttles add $1,500+ |
| Planner / coordinator | 5% | $2,500 – $6,500 | Month-of to full-service |
| Rings | 3% | $2,000 – $5,000 | Bands only; engagement ring separate |
| Buffer (tips, marriage license, misc.) | 5% | $3,000 – $5,000 | Don't skip this line |
Massachusetts-specific adds to budget: 6.25% state meals tax, 18–22% service charge on most catering contracts, and parking/shuttle costs for venues outside Boston with limited on-site parking.
Local context
Where you get married in Massachusetts changes the number more than almost anything else:
- Boston + Cambridge: Urban venues (Fairmont Copley, State Room, Liberty Hotel, The Exchange) run $15k–$25k in site fees alone. Hotel room blocks and rideshare offsets matter here.
- North Shore (Salem, Ipswich, Gloucester): Estate venues like Turner Hill and Crane Estate push $18k–$30k in site fees during peak but deliver all-in-one logistics.
- Cape Cod + Islands (Nantucket, Martha's Vineyard): Add 20–40% for ferry logistics, vendor travel fees, and lodging. A 150-person Nantucket wedding rarely comes in under $100k.
- Berkshires + Pioneer Valley: The best value in the state — barns, inns, and farms in the $5k–$12k site-fee range, though guest travel/lodging becomes their cost line.
- MetroWest + South Shore: Country clubs and historic mills (Charles River Museum, Lakeview Pavilion) are the sweet spot for 150 guests: $55k–$75k all-in is realistic.
Climate planning: If you're dated between November and April, you need a plan for snow, indoor ceremony backup, and guest transportation. Tented outdoor weddings May–October should budget $4,000–$9,000 for the tent, sides, lighting, and flooring — this is often missed.
Internal links
- Wedding Budget Calculator — plug in your guest count, location, and priorities
- Wedding Budget Guide — how to allocate every category
- Wedding Checklist Guide — 12-month planning timeline
Tool CTA
Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to generate a personalized 150-guest Massachusetts budget in under two minutes. It factors in your region, season, and priorities — and flags the categories where couples in your zip code typically overspend.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost for 150 guests in Massachusetts?
The average is around $72,000, with a typical range of $58,000 to $95,000. That works out to roughly $480–$630 per guest. Costs skew higher in Boston, Cape Cod, and the North Shore, and lower in Central and Western Massachusetts.
How much should I budget for catering for 150 people in Massachusetts?
Expect $175–$275 per person for food and an open bar at a full-service Massachusetts venue, which means $26,000–$42,000 total. That figure includes the 6.25% state meals tax and an 18–22% service charge, both of which are usually added on top of the per-person menu price.
Can I have a 150-guest wedding in Massachusetts for under $50,000?
Yes, but you'll need to pick two or three of the following: an off-peak date (Nov–April), a Friday or Sunday, a venue in Western Massachusetts or the Pioneer Valley, buffet or family-style catering, a DJ instead of a band, and a partial-service florist. A $45k wedding at this guest count is achievable but requires discipline.
What's the most expensive month to get married in Massachusetts?
September and October are the most expensive and most booked months, followed by June. Foliage season on the Cape, Berkshires, and North Shore drives up venue pricing 15–25% and books out 14–18 months in advance. January–March are the cheapest, often 20–30% below peak.
Do I need to tip Massachusetts wedding vendors if service charge is already included?
The service charge is not a tip — it goes to the venue, not the staff. Plan to tip servers, bartenders, and captains directly ($50–$150 each), plus 15–20% for your hair/makeup team and $100–$300 for your photographer, DJ, and officiant. Budget roughly $1,500–$2,500 in total tips for a 150-guest wedding.
How far in advance should I book vendors for a 150-person Massachusetts wedding?
Book your venue 12–18 months out, photographer and caterer 10–14 months out, and florist, DJ/band, and planner 8–12 months out. Popular Boston and Cape venues book 18–24 months ahead for Saturdays in peak season, so start there.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Massachusetts regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Boston and Massachusetts
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue — meals tax guidance
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Northeast regional cost indices
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a realistic, line-by-line Massachusetts wedding budget for your 150 guests in the next few minutes — with local pricing baked in. create_free_account