TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Massachusetts typically costs $55,000 – $85,000, with most couples landing around $65,000 β€” roughly $650 per guest. Venue and catering alone usually eat 55–60% of that, and Boston-area weddings run 15–25% higher than Western Mass.

Useful summary

Massachusetts is one of the five most expensive states to get married in. Labor, venue minimums, and food-and-beverage costs are all above the national average, and most full-service venues require you to use their in-house or approved caterers β€” which limits how much you can save by shopping around.

For 100 guests, here's what to plan for:

These numbers assume a Saturday evening wedding with a ceremony, cocktail hour, plated or buffet dinner, open bar, DJ or band, photographer, florals, and standard attire. They do not include the engagement ring, honeymoon, or rehearsal dinner.

Variable data table

Category breakdown for a 100-guest Massachusetts wedding at the $65,000 midpoint:

Category Typical % Dollar Range Notes
Venue 15–20% $9,000 – $15,000 Site fee only; F&B often separate
Catering & bar 30–40% $22,000 – $32,000 $175–$285/guest all-in with bar
Photography 10–12% $5,500 – $8,500 8 hours, two shooters
Videography 5–8% $3,500 – $6,000 Optional but common in MA
Flowers & decor 8–10% $5,000 – $8,500 Higher for ballroom/estate venues
Music (DJ or band) 5–10% $2,500 – $9,000 Bands run $6k–$12k
Attire & beauty 5–8% $3,500 – $6,000 Dress, suit, hair, makeup
Stationery & signage 2–3% $1,200 – $2,000 Save-the-dates through day-of
Officiant, license, fees 1–2% $600 – $1,500 MA marriage license is $50
Transportation & lodging 2–4% $1,500 – $3,500 Shuttles common for rural venues
Cake & desserts 1–2% $800 – $1,800 Often $10–$15/guest
Rings (bands only) 2–4% $1,500 – $4,000 Excludes engagement ring
Buffer (10%) β€” $5,500 – $7,000 Overtime, gratuity, surprises

Tip: Catering is where 100-guest weddings get unpredictable. A $185/guest "all-in" package usually excludes tax (6.25% MA sales tax on food), 20–22% service charge, and bartender fees β€” adding $6,000–$9,000 on top of the quoted number.

Local context

Regional cost drivers in Massachusetts:

Seasonality: September and October are peak β€” expect premium pricing and vendor scarcity. January through March can save you 20–30%. Summer humidity matters for outdoor ceremonies; winter ice storms matter for guest travel from inland venues.

Tax & tipping note: Massachusetts applies 6.25% sales tax and a 0.75% local option meals tax in many cities (Boston, Cambridge, Worcester). Service charges are usually not tax, and tipping is expected on top for photographers, DJs, and hair/makeup.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your venue, guest count, and must-haves into WeddingBot's budget tool and get a Massachusetts-specific allocation in under two minutes. You'll see which categories you're over-spending on before you sign a single contract.

FAQ

How much does a 100-person wedding cost in Massachusetts?

Most couples spend $55,000 to $85,000 for 100 guests in Massachusetts, with a median around $65,000. Boston and Cape Cod weddings run higher ($75k–$110k), while Central and Western Massachusetts can come in closer to $45k–$55k for a traditional Saturday event.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Massachusetts?

January, February, and March are the cheapest, often 20–30% less than peak fall pricing. Many venues offer off-season discounts on Saturday night minimums, and photographers and florists have more flexibility. The tradeoff is weather risk and shorter daylight for outdoor photos.

How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests?

Plan for $175–$285 per guest all-in, or roughly $22,000–$32,000 total including bar, tax, and service charge. Plated dinners cost more than buffets or stations. Remember that MA's 6.25% sales tax and a 20–22% service charge are usually added on top of the quoted per-person price.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest wedding in MA?

Not required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,500) is worth it at this guest count. Full-service planners run $7,000–$15,000 in Massachusetts and make sense if you're doing a tented venue, a destination-style Cape or Berkshires event, or have a 12+ vendor roster.

What's the Massachusetts marriage license cost and process?

The marriage license is $50 in most MA cities and towns (a few charge up to $75), with a mandatory three-day waiting period between application and issuance. Both parties must apply in person at any city or town clerk; the license is valid statewide for 60 days.

How much should I tip wedding vendors in Massachusetts?

Tip the DJ/band ($50–$150 per musician), photographer ($100–$300), hair and makeup (15–20%), and delivery/setup staff ($20–$50 each). Catering and venue staff are usually covered by the service charge, but verify β€” some venues break "service charge" and "gratuity" into separate line items, and only the gratuity goes to staff.

Can we realistically do a 100-guest MA wedding for under $40,000?

Yes, but it requires tradeoffs. You'd need a Friday or Sunday date, off-season month, restaurant or non-traditional venue, beer-and-wine bar, and a DJ instead of a band. Western Mass and South Shore venues make this easier than Boston or the Cape. Expect $38,000–$42,000 as the realistic floor without cutting the guest list.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Massachusetts budget in minutes, then track every vendor deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account