TL;DR: A typical wedding in Manchester, NH runs $28,000 – $48,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000 all-in. Expect to spend roughly 40% on venue and catering combined, with regional price pressure from Boston-area vendors driving flowers, photography, and rentals slightly above the national average.

Useful summary

Manchester sits in a pricing sweet spot: less expensive than Boston or coastal New Hampshire, but more expensive than rural interior New England. For a 100-guest wedding, plan on:

Per-guest math in the Manchester market typically lands between $180 and $320 all-in, including venue, food, beverage, and standard rentals.

Variable data table

Here's how a mid-range $36,000 Manchester wedding typically breaks down for 100 guests:

Category Typical Cost % of Budget
Venue (site fee) $4,500 – $8,000 17%
Catering + bar $10,000 – $16,000 36%
Photography $3,500 – $5,500 12%
Videography $2,000 – $3,500 7%
Flowers $2,500 – $4,500 10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $5,000 8%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $4,000 8%
Stationery + signage $500 – $1,200 2%
Cake / desserts $500 – $900 2%
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,500 3%
Officiant $300 – $700 1%
Transportation $400 – $1,200 2%
Rentals + decor $1,000 – $3,000 5%
Planner / coordinator $1,500 – $4,500 6%

Add a 10–15% contingency on top — in New England, weather backup tents and heaters are not optional line items if you're planning May through October.

Local context

Venue types you'll actually encounter: - Historic mill and industrial spaces — The Millyard and former textile buildings are Manchester's signature venue category. Expect $5,000 – $10,000 site fees. - Country clubs and golf courses — Manchester Country Club and nearby Derryfield offer all-inclusive packages from roughly $150 – $220 per person. - Farm and barn venues — A 20–40 minute drive out toward Bedford, Hollis, or the Merrimack Valley gets you rustic venues at $3,500 – $7,000 site fees. - Hotel ballrooms — Downtown properties like the DoubleTree and the Radisson/Puritan area offer packages starting around $130 per person. - Lakes Region day trips — Couples frequently look at Lake Winnipesaukee venues an hour north, which price 15–25% higher.

Regional cost drivers: - Season is the biggest lever. September and October book 12–18 months out and command peak pricing. January through March can be 20–30% cheaper on venue and photography. - Vendor pool overlaps with Boston, so top photographers and florists charge Boston-adjacent rates. - No sales tax on goods in New Hampshire is a real advantage — but there's a 9% meals and rooms tax that hits catering, bar, and hotel blocks. - Weather contingency matters. Outdoor ceremonies from May through early June can be cold; late August humidity and fall foliage weekends are unpredictable. Tent + heater + sidewall rentals add $2,500 – $6,000.

Guest count is the single biggest budget variable. Cutting from 120 to 80 guests in Manchester typically saves $8,000 – $12,000, mostly in catering and bar.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Use WeddingBot to generate a full Manchester-specific budget in under five minutes — enter your guest count, season, and priorities, and we'll build a category-by-category plan with realistic local price ranges.

FAQ

Is Manchester, NH cheaper than Boston for a wedding?

Yes, typically 15–25% cheaper on venue and catering, though many top-tier vendors (photographers, florists, bands) travel between the two markets and charge similar rates. Couples priced out of Boston regularly host in Manchester and see meaningful savings on food and beverage alone.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Manchester, NH?

January, February, and March are the lowest-demand months, and venues often discount Saturday pricing by 20–30%. The tradeoff is weather risk and travel inconvenience for out-of-town guests, so weekday winter dates are usually the smartest savings lever.

Do I need to tip vendors in New Hampshire?

Tipping is customary but not mandatory. Plan to tip catering staff (already built in via a 20% service charge in most contracts), DJs and musicians ($50–$150 each), hair and makeup (15–20%), and delivery/setup crews ($20–$50 each). Confirm whether gratuity is already included before doubling up.

How much should I budget for a tent in Manchester?

A standard 40x60 tent with sidewalls, lighting, and heaters for a 100-guest fall wedding runs $3,500 – $6,500. If you want flooring, climate control, and upgraded lighting, budget $8,000 – $12,000. Book the tent as soon as you book the venue — inventory tightens sharply for September and October weekends.

What percentage of my budget should go to catering?

In Manchester, plan on catering plus bar consuming 35–45% of your total budget. Plated dinners run $85–$140 per person with service; buffet or family-style is $65–$95 per person; a full open bar adds $40–$75 per person for a 4–5 hour reception.

Can I have a wedding in Manchester for under $20,000?

Yes, but you'll need to keep the guest list under 60, choose a restaurant or community venue, skip videography, and get married on a weekday or in the off-season. Restaurant buyouts in the Millyard and downtown Manchester are the most underused budget play in the market.

How far in advance should I book a Manchester venue?

For peak fall Saturdays (mid-September through late October), book 14–18 months out. Summer Saturdays need 10–12 months. Off-season and weekday dates can often be booked 4–8 months out without penalty.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Manchester-specific wedding budget in minutes — category by category, with real local price ranges and a clear plan for what to book first. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account