TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Manchester, NH typically costs $28,000–$48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 (about $480 per guest). Venue and catering eat roughly 55% of that; the rest splits across photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and the long tail of small line items.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Manchester-area venues comfortably fit you without forcing a full ballroom buyout. That keeps your per-guest costs reasonable but still leaves room for full plated dinners, a real bar, and a band instead of a DJ if you want one.

What drives your number up or down:

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for a 75-guest wedding in Manchester, NH:

Category Lean ($28K) Typical ($36K) Elevated ($48K)
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Catering + bar $11,000 $14,500 $19,000
Photography $2,800 $3,800 $5,500
Videography $0 $1,800 $3,200
Flowers + decor $2,200 $3,200 $5,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 $2,200 $4,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Stationery + signage $600 $900 $1,400
Cake / dessert $400 $700 $1,100
Officiant + ceremony $400 $600 $900
Hair + makeup $500 $900 $1,500
Transportation $0 $500 $1,200
Rings $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Buffer (10%) $2,800 $3,600 $4,800

Per-guest math: lean weddings hit roughly $370/guest, typical lands near $480/guest, and elevated runs $640/guest before the buffer.

Local context

Manchester sits in a workable cost band β€” cheaper than Boston (about 25–35% less for catering and venue), but more expensive than central or northern NH. A few things worth knowing:

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test this budget against your actual priorities is to plug your numbers into the calculator. It'll flag where you're under-allocated relative to other 75-guest weddings in your region.

FAQ

Is $36,000 realistic for 75 guests in Manchester?

Yes β€” that's the median range based on local venue and catering pricing. You can land lower ($28K–$32K) by choosing a Friday or Sunday, skipping videography, and going with a buffet or family-style meal instead of plated service.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

For 75 guests in the Manchester area, plan $140–$220 per person for food and bar combined, including the 9% NH meals tax and a 20% service charge. That puts catering at $11,000–$17,000 β€” your single largest line item.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in NH?

January through March, excluding Valentine's Day weekend. Venues often discount 20–30% off peak pricing, and you'll have your pick of photographers and florists. The tradeoff is winter weather risk for travel.

Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?

Not necessarily a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800 in southern NH) is worth it. At 75 guests you have enough moving parts β€” vendors, timeline, family logistics β€” that a coordinator pays for itself in stress reduction.

How much should I keep as a buffer?

Hold back 10% of your total budget as a contingency. For a $36K wedding, that's $3,600 reserved for the inevitable late additions: alterations, guest count creep, gratuities, and the day-of items you forgot to price.

What's the average per-guest cost for an NH wedding?

For full-service weddings in southern New Hampshire, expect $450–$600 per guest all-in. Manchester runs slightly below the state average because of broader venue inventory and competitive vendor pricing.

Can we do this for under $25,000?

Yes, but you'll trade something. Common paths: restaurant buyout instead of a traditional venue, brunch reception instead of dinner, or a Friday afternoon ceremony with cocktails and heavy appetizers. Expect to land around $20K–$24K with those choices.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing whether your numbers add up. Build a personalized budget for your 75-guest Manchester wedding in under five minutes β€” create_free_account.

Next step
Create my free account