TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Manchester, NH typically costs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $24,000 β€” roughly $480 per guest. The single biggest line is venue + catering, which usually runs $9,000 – $15,000 together at a mid-range Manchester venue.

H1 with location/variant

This page is specific to Manchester, NH and a guest count of 50. If your headcount shifts by even 10 people, your catering, rentals, and stationery costs move noticeably β€” plan to rerun the numbers if that happens.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is the sweet spot where you can still afford a full-service venue without the catering bill spiraling. In Manchester, that usually means:

If you're being handed money from family, the average NH-area parental contribution sits around $8,000 – $14,000 combined, which often covers venue or catering outright at this headcount.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 50-guest Manchester, NH wedding at the mid-range ($24,000):

Category % of budget Dollar range
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $3,500 – $6,000
Catering (food + service) 25% $4,500 – $9,000
Bar (beer/wine or full) 8% $1,200 – $3,000
Photography 12% $2,800 – $4,500
Videography (optional) 6% $1,500 – $3,000
Flowers + decor 8% $1,500 – $3,500
Attire (both partners) 8% $1,800 – $3,500
Music / DJ 5% $1,200 – $2,500
Stationery + signage 2% $400 – $900
Cake / dessert 2% $350 – $700
Hair + makeup 3% $600 – $1,200
Officiant 1% $300 – $700
Rings, gifts, misc. 2% $500 – $1,500

Percentages shift if you skip videography, go heavy on flowers, or book a venue that bundles catering.

Local context

Venue market. Manchester itself leans toward flexible event spaces and historic venues β€” think The Millyard district, LaBelle Winery Derry (a short drive south), Zorvino Vineyards in Sandown, the Bedford Village Inn, and Castleton in Windham. Downtown hotel ballrooms at the DoubleTree and Radisson are common for rainy-month weddings. For 50 guests, you're often looking at smaller ceremony-and-reception rooms, which cuts rental fees by 20–35% versus the flagship ballroom.

Season and pricing. New Hampshire's peak season is late September through mid-October (foliage) and June β€” expect 15–25% premiums on venue and photography. November through April Saturdays can save you $2,000 – $4,000, and Friday or Sunday bookings typically drop another 10–20%.

Weather-driven costs. Outdoor-capable venues in the Merrimack Valley almost always require a tent backup from May to October. Budget $800 – $1,800 for a 50-guest tent with sidewalls and lighting if your venue doesn't include it.

Catering norms. Per-person catering in Manchester runs $75 – $150 for plated or buffet service at mid-range venues, and $160+ at full-service country clubs and wineries. NH has no sales tax, which saves you roughly $1,000 – $1,500 versus doing the same wedding across the border in Massachusetts.

Tipping and service charges. Most Manchester caterers add a 20–22% service charge. Confirm whether that replaces gratuity or stacks on top β€” this single line item can swing your total by $1,500.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a dollar-by-dollar plan tailored to 50 guests in Manchester, use the budget calculator β€” it'll ask for your headcount, venue type, and priorities, then generate an allocation you can edit and track against real vendor quotes.

FAQ

Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Manchester, NH?

Yes, $20,000 is workable but requires trade-offs. You'll likely pick an off-peak date, choose beer-and-wine only, skip videography, and book a venue that includes tables and chairs. Couples hitting this number typically spend about $400 per guest and DIY stationery, favors, and some dΓ©cor.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Manchester?

January through March is the cheapest window, with venue discounts of 20–35% and wide vendor availability. November and early December are also negotiable outside the holiday weekends. Avoid foliage season (late September through mid-October) and June if budget is the top priority.

How much should we budget for alcohol for 50 guests?

Plan on $1,200 – $3,000 depending on format. Beer and wine only at a BYO-allowed venue runs $600 – $1,200 in product. Full open bar through a caterer in the Manchester area averages $35 – $60 per guest for a 4–5 hour reception, which lands at $1,750 – $3,000 for 50 people.

Do NH venues charge sales tax on weddings?

No. New Hampshire has no general sales tax, which is a real savings versus neighboring Massachusetts and Vermont. However, NH does levy a 9% Meals and Rooms Tax on prepared food, lodging, and alcohol served at licensed venues β€” factor that into catering quotes.

How much are typical vendor deposits at the 50-guest level?

Expect $4,000 – $7,000 in deposits in the first 60 days of booking. The venue usually wants 25–50% down ($1,500 – $3,000), the photographer takes $500 – $1,500, and the caterer holds the date with $500 – $1,000. Keep this in a separate savings bucket before you start booking.

Can we do a 50-guest wedding in Manchester for under $15,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need a restaurant buyout or a municipal space like Livingston Park or a Bedford town hall rental, a weekday or winter date, a photographer shooting 4 hours instead of 8, and no florist (grocery-store or DIY arrangements). Realistic sub-$15K weddings in the area typically skip the tented-outdoor format entirely.

What costs more at 50 guests than people expect?

Rentals and service charges. If your venue doesn't include linens, glassware, chairs, and china, rental packages for 50 run $900 – $2,200. Caterer service charges at 20–22% add another $900 – $1,800 on top of the food quote. Couples routinely under-budget these by $2,000.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, Manchester-specific budget in under five minutes β€” then track every vendor quote against it in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account