TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Manchester, NH typically runs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue alone usually eat 55–60% of that, so lock those two before spending anywhere else.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-head costs, not fixed costs. A $200/person catering package versus a $135/person one swings your total by $13,000. That's the single biggest lever you have.

Here's what a realistic Manchester, NH budget looks like at this guest count:

Expect to put down deposits (usually 25–50%) 12–14 months out for venue and catering, and final payments 30 days before the wedding.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $68,000 standard budget in Manchester, NH with 200 guests:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue (site fee + rentals) 15% $9,000 – $12,000 NH function halls $4K–8K; country clubs $8K–15K
Catering + staff 32% $20,000 – $26,000 $100–$140/person plated; $75–$110 buffet
Bar 10% $6,000 – $9,000 Beer/wine only saves ~$3,500 vs full bar
Photography 7% $4,500 – $6,500 8-hour coverage with second shooter
Videography 4% $2,500 – $4,000 Optional; skip to save
Flowers + decor 8% $5,000 – $8,000 Bigger guest count = more centerpieces
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,800 – $8,000 DJ ~$2K; live band $5K–8K
Attire (both partners) 5% $2,500 – $4,500 Includes alterations
Stationery + signage 2% $900 – $1,800 200 guests = ~120 invites
Cake / dessert 2% $1,000 – $1,800 $7–$9 per slice
Officiant + ceremony 1% $400 – $800
Transportation + hotel blocks 2% $1,000 – $2,500
Coordinator 3% $1,800 – $3,500 Month-of vs full-service
Buffer (10%) 4% $3,000 – $5,000 Tips, overages, day-of surprises

Local context

Manchester sits in a sweet spot: prices are noticeably lower than Boston (typically 20–30% less per head) but venue inventory that fits 200 guests is limited, so book early.

Where 200 guests actually fit: - The Manchester Country Club (Bedford) and LaBelle Winery Derry β€” full-service, higher end - The Derryfield Country Club β€” scenic, mid-range - DoubleTree by Hilton Manchester Downtown β€” largest downtown ballroom, simplest logistics - Castleton Banquet & Conference Center (Windham) β€” capacity-friendly, popular for 150+ counts - Zorvino Vineyards (Sandown) β€” barn-style, 30 minutes out

Seasonal pricing: Peak is September and October (fall foliage β€” expect 15–25% premiums and Saturdays booked 14+ months out). Late June through August is second-tier peak. November through April can save you 20–30%, though you'll need a true indoor venue with good HVAC.

Climate notes: Outdoor ceremonies are realistic May through mid-October, but always budget a tent plan B ($2,500–$5,000 for a 200-guest tent rental). New England weather shifts fast; May and September can still drop into the 50s after sunset.

Regional cost drivers: NH has no sales tax, which saves roughly $2,000–$3,500 on a catering bill this size versus Massachusetts. Liquor is also state-controlled and generally cheaper. Offsetting that: photographers and florists often come from the Boston metro and may charge travel fees.

Internal links

If you're sizing up a 200-guest wedding, these neighboring resources help:

Tool CTA

Don't guess at $68,000. Put your actual numbers in and see where you're over-allocating before you sign a contract.

FAQ

How much should I budget per guest for a Manchester, NH wedding?

Plan on $260–$440 per guest all-in, with $340 being the most common. At 200 guests, per-head math matters more than any other single decision β€” a $25 swing on catering changes your total by $5,000.

Is it cheaper to have a 200-guest wedding in Manchester than in Boston?

Yes, typically 20–30% cheaper per guest. Venue minimums are lower, catering runs $100–$140/person instead of $150–$200, and NH has no sales tax. The trade-off is fewer venues that comfortably fit 200 people.

What's the single biggest way to cut costs at 200 guests?

Switch from a plated dinner to a high-quality buffet or family-style β€” this alone saves $4,000–$7,000 with minimal guest-experience impact. After that: limit bar to beer/wine plus two signature cocktails, which saves another $3,000–$4,000.

How far in advance should I book a 200-guest venue in Manchester?

12–18 months out for Saturdays in peak fall or summer. The local inventory that holds 200 guests is small, and the top three or four venues book first. Weekday or off-season (November–April) can often be booked 6–9 months out.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor ceremony in New Hampshire?

Budget for one even if you don't use it. A backup tent for 200 guests runs $2,500–$5,000, and New England weather flips fast. Most venues will require a rain plan in writing by 30–60 days out.

How much of the budget should go to catering and venue combined?

Around 55–60% at this guest count. If your combined venue + catering + bar quote is pushing above 65% of your total budget, you'll have to cut aggressively everywhere else or raise your budget.

What does a 10% buffer actually cover?

Vendor tips (usually $1,500–$2,500 for 200 guests), day-of overages, final headcount adjustments, and surprises like a missed alterations fee or added bar hour. Skipping the buffer is the most common reason couples go over budget.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your own line-by-line Manchester, NH budget in about 10 minutes, then track every deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account