TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Manchester, NH typically costs $42,000 β $68,000, with most couples landing around $52,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery are accounted for. Catering and venue alone usually consume 50β55% of your total.
Useful summary
Manchester sits in a sweet spot: New England wedding quality at prices meaningfully below Boston. For 150 guests, expect a per-guest all-in cost of $280 β $450, driven mostly by plated dinner vs. buffet, bar format, and whether your venue includes tables, linens, and staff.
Budget-tight couples hosting 150 in the greater Manchester area can land near $35,000 by choosing a Friday or Sunday date, an off-season month (JanuaryβMarch), a buffet menu, and a beer-and-wine bar. Couples prioritizing a full-service historic or lakefront venue with plated dinner and open bar should plan closer to $65,000 β $75,000.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest Manchester, NH wedding at a mid-range total of ~$52,000:
| Category | % of budget | Typical range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee, rentals) | 18% | $8,000 β $13,000 |
| Catering + service | 32% | $14,000 β $22,000 (β $95β$145/guest) |
| Bar / beverages | 9% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $4,500 β $7,500 |
| Videography | 5% | $2,200 β $4,500 |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,800 β $7,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $2,200 β $4,500 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $800 β $1,500 |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $700 β $1,400 |
| Officiant, licenses, tips | 2% | $800 β $1,500 |
| Buffer / overage (build this in) | ~5% | $2,000 β $3,500 |
Three realistic total scenarios at 150 guests:
- Lean: $35,000 β VFW hall or barn, buffet, beer/wine, DJ, Sunday off-season.
- Mid: $52,000 β banquet hall or inn, plated or station dinner, full bar, DJ, Saturday shoulder season.
- Elevated: $72,000+ β full-service historic venue or lakefront resort, plated dinner, open bar, live band, Saturday peak season.
Local context
Manchester's wedding market blends downtown industrial-chic venues (the Millyard along the Merrimack River, renovated mill buildings, and boutique hotel ballrooms near Elm Street), New Hampshire country clubs and golf courses in Bedford and Hooksett, and barn and lake venues within a 30β45 minute drive into the Lakes Region and Monadnock area.
A few cost drivers specific to the area:
- Season matters more here than in most markets. September and October are peak because of foliage β expect a 15β25% premium on venue and photography. November through April pricing drops sharply, but you'll need to plan for snow contingencies and guest travel.
- Sales + meals tax. New Hampshire has no sales tax, but the 8.5% Meals & Rentals Tax applies to catering and on-premises beverages. Budget for it explicitly β on a $20,000 catering bill that's $1,700.
- Service charges. Most full-service venues add an 18β22% service charge on food and beverage on top of the meals tax. This is the line item that most often blows up a budget.
- Guest accommodations. Manchester has hotel capacity near the airport and downtown (Doubletree, Hilton Garden Inn, Radisson), so room blocks are easy. For out-of-town guests flying in, MHT keeps travel costs lower than Boston-Logan weddings.
- Vendor travel fees. If you pick a venue in the Lakes Region or Mount Washington Valley, Manchester-based vendors may add $150β$400 travel fees.
Where 150 guests fits locally: it's above the 120-cap threshold of many boutique Manchester venues, which means you're likely looking at larger banquet halls, golf clubs, hotel ballrooms, or barns with 200+ capacity. Confirm fire-code seated capacity early β some spaces list "cocktail" capacity that doesn't work for a seated dinner of 150.
Internal links
- Run your numbers with real line items in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For allocation logic and cutting strategies, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to make sure budget decisions line up with your timeline.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test this budget is to plug your actual guest count, date, and must-haves into our calculator β it shows you a Manchester-specific breakdown in under three minutes.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost for 150 guests in Manchester, NH?
Most couples spend $42,000 β $68,000 for a 150-guest wedding in the Manchester area, with the median around $52,000. The single biggest variables are your catering format (buffet vs. plated), bar structure (cash, beer/wine, or open bar), and whether your date falls in peak foliage season.
What's the per-guest cost I should plan for?
Budget $280 β $450 per guest all-in for Manchester. That includes catering, bar, rentals, and a proportional share of fixed costs like photography and flowers. Catering + bar alone will run $120β$200 per guest at most full-service venues.
How do New Hampshire's taxes and service charges affect my budget?
New Hampshire has no general sales tax, but a 8.5% Meals & Rentals Tax applies to food, beverages, and lodging. Venues typically add an 18β22% service charge on food and beverage separately. On a $25,000 F&B bill, that's roughly $2,100 in tax plus $4,500β$5,500 in service charges β always confirm whether quotes are pre- or post-service charge.
Can we do a 150-guest wedding in Manchester for under $35,000?
Yes, but it requires specific trade-offs: a non-Saturday date, an off-season month (JanuaryβApril), a venue that allows outside catering (like a VFW, church hall, or some barn venues), a buffet menu, beer and wine only, and a DJ instead of a band. Expect to handle more rental logistics yourself.
How much should we budget for the bar for 150 guests?
A full open bar for 150 guests in Manchester runs $4,500 β $7,000 for a 4β5 hour reception. Beer and wine only drops that to $2,500 β $4,000. Consumption bars with a cap can help β expect roughly 3β4 drinks per guest over the night.
When should we book to get the best pricing?
Book 12β16 months out for October and September dates, because top Manchester venues fill a year in advance for foliage weekends. For off-season or Friday/Sunday weddings, 8β10 months is usually enough and you'll often get 10β20% off peak pricing.
How much buffer should we build in on top of our budget?
Add a 5β8% contingency β so on a $52,000 budget, set aside $2,600 β $4,200. This covers the line items that reliably get underestimated: vendor tips, alterations, welcome bag supplies, day-of transportation, and last-minute guest count increases.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β New Hampshire
- New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration (Meals & Rentals Tax)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a personalized Manchester, NH budget for your 150-guest wedding in minutes β with real vendor ranges, local taxes, and your own priorities baked in. create_free_account