TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Manchester, NH typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with a comfortable middle estimate around $42,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, so those are the two decisions that actually move your total.

Useful summary

You're planning for 100 guests in the Manchester area, which is one of the most common wedding sizes in southern New Hampshire. At this headcount you're past the "intimate" pricing tier (where small venues and family-style catering save real money) but below the 150+ range where you'd need a full ballroom or tented estate.

What that means in practice:

Variable data table

Estimated budget for 100 guests in Manchester, NH:

Category Budget range Typical mid-point Share of total
Venue (rental + tables/chairs) $4,500 – $9,500 $6,800 16%
Catering (food + service staff) $9,000 – $16,000 $12,500 30%
Bar (beer/wine to full open) $2,500 – $7,000 $4,500 11%
Photography (8 hrs) $3,500 – $6,500 $4,800 11%
Videography $2,200 – $4,500 $3,200 8%
Flowers + decor $2,500 – $6,000 $4,000 10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $5,500 $2,800 7%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $4,500 $2,800 7%
Stationery + signage $500 – $1,200 $800 2%
Officiant + marriage license $350 – $900 $550 1%
Cake / dessert $400 – $900 $650 2%
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,400 $950 2%
Transportation $400 – $1,500 $800 2%
Buffer (10%) $3,200 – $5,500 $4,200 β€”
Total $32,000 – $55,000 $42,000 100%

These figures assume a local ceremony and reception in the Greater Manchester area, no destination travel for vendors, and a standard 5–6 hour reception.

Local context

Manchester sits at a useful price intersection: cheaper than Boston by 20–30% on most vendor categories, but more expensive than the North Country or rural Vermont by a similar margin. A few things specific to planning here:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Numbers above are ranges. Your number is one number. The budget calculator asks 8 questions about your venue, season, bar, and priorities, then returns a category-by-category budget tuned to Manchester.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Manchester, NH?

Yes, $40,000 is a realistic and comfortable budget for 100 guests locally. It puts you near the median for the area and lets you book mid-tier vendors in every category without major compromises, assuming you avoid foliage-weekend Saturdays and choose beer/wine plus a signature cocktail rather than a full open bar.

What's the cheapest realistic budget for 100 guests in Manchester?

You can do a 100-guest wedding for $22,000 – $28,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday in the off-season, choose a restaurant or community-hall venue, do beer/wine only, and use a DJ instead of a band. That requires hard choices β€” no videographer, simpler florals, digital invitations β€” but it's genuinely doable.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan for $320 – $420 per guest at a typical Manchester wedding once you include venue, catering, bar, and rentals. The rest of your budget (photography, attire, flowers) doesn't scale linearly with headcount, which is why per-guest math alone underestimates your total.

What are the biggest cost drivers I can actually control?

Day of week, season, and bar package, in that order. Moving from a peak-season Saturday to a Friday in May or November saves $4,000–$7,000. Switching from full open bar to beer/wine plus signature cocktails saves another $2,500–$4,500. Guest count itself is the fourth lever β€” every 10 guests cut saves roughly $1,800–$2,500.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

For 100 guests in Manchester, a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) is the highest-ROI hire most couples make. Full-service planners run $5,000–$9,000 and make sense if you live out of state or have a venue without a built-in coordinator. A coordinator isn't included in the table above β€” add it if you want one.

How much should I keep as a buffer?

Hold back 8–12% of your total budget as a buffer for the things you'll forget: tips, marriage license, alterations, day-of transportation, postage, late additions to the guest list, weather contingencies (especially for outdoor or barn venues). The table above bakes in 10%.

Are NH wedding venues really cheaper than Boston?

Yes, meaningfully. Comparable venues run 20–35% less in the Manchester area than in Boston or the North Shore, and there's no sales tax on goods (only the 9% Meals & Rooms tax on food and lodging). Many Boston-area couples specifically book in southern NH for this reason.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a category-by-category budget tuned to your Manchester venue, season, and guest list in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account